Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Simple RPM PID shows nothing

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
jwcalvert
Member
Posts: 8
Post Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 21, 2018 (GMT)

I have built my first PID (RPM) and it shows nothing except a small blinking green square on the dial face.

I am using a Samsung A5.
All factory gauges work fine

Here is what I put in:
ODB2 Mode and PID
010c

Long name
MY-RPM

Short name
RPM

Min
0.0

Max
9500.0

Scale
x100

Unit type
RPM

Equation
(256*A + B)/4

ODB Header to use ( I am completely unsure what this is)
01

Diag start
blank

Diag stop
blank

Overrides
Does not override

Remember data
Do not store value

When I press test, I get a complete set of equation lines which look correct for about 750 RPM.
But the last line is about
3895/4

Is that correct or should there be something else??

Thanks

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2681
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 21, 2018 (GMT)

Try setting the header to Auto.

((A*256)+B)*(1/4)

Use parens to control the order of
how the equation is solved… in this
case multiply A by 256 then add B.
Lastly divide by 4.

The old programmer in me doesn’t like
zero divides hence the multiply (1/4).

jwcalvert
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 21, 2018 (GMT)

Thanks for your reply.
I tried the Auto and the new equation of (256 * A + B)*(1/4)

No luck, just the same with no output.
However the TEST output last line is now 3800 * 0.25
instead of 3800 / 4. Clearly, this gives the same result.

I also tried changing the display type from dial to bar graph to half dial, etc, no luck.
I tried moving the dial, no luck.

I tried changing the max from 9500 to 6000, no luck.

It seems to me to be an output to the display kind of problem.
Is there any rule against having 2 RPM gauges??

I am currently out of ideas.
I need some more help please.

Thanks

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2681
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 21, 2018 (GMT)

It would help to know what the raw hex
bytes are … for the time being I’m assuming
that ~ 950 RPM is the correct value.

I would still use ((A*256)+B).

Remember your scale is set to x100
so your min max should be ranged
accordingly. (0.0 – 95.0). Value would
be ~9.50 on the display.

Its likely your max is set so high the
value is not noticeable.

jwcalvert
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

Hi Capp777,

I have a screenshot of the Equation TEST.

Here> http://www.lanmax.ca/download/TorRPM.jpg

I have no idea how else to upload an image to this forum.
Please note the engine was idling at about 750 RPM which matches with the final value.

All else is as was stated in my earlier reply.

Cheers & thanks.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2681
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

Did you change your max setting as instructed?

Long press your existing gauge then select
Display Config…

Change the max to 95.0 or less.

What version of Torque are you using and
did it come from Google Play?

I would have expected the correct result in
the first line not zero?

Try using header 7E0 or 7E1.

Your screenshot says byte B equals x30 which
is not in the displayed response.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1268
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

most likely the reason is that the request is answered immediately by two blocks: 7E0 – EFI and 7E1 Transmission

jwcalvert
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

Still does not display but now much better results, GOOD.

1) the 7E1 header caused the correct data bytes to be used in the equation, GOOD. The 7E0 header did not help.
2) I wrapped the entire equation in Parens and that caused the final result to be 760 RPM, GOOD. Not 3800 * 0.25.
3) I tried several scales: 0.1, 1, 100 , 1000 . NONE made a difference. My Min and Max RPMs are: 0 & 6000
4) the Torque version is 1.8.199 and yes, I did get in from the Play Store.
5) I did override the factory RPM gauge as a test and it reacted badly exactly as mine does.

I am convinced there is some simple missing command or equation operator which forces the value out to the display.
Or permission switch somewhere that is getting in the way.

Here is my latest screen shot: http://www.lanmax.ca/download/TorRPM2.jpg

Help please.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1268
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

what car are you?

jwcalvert
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

It is a 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Diesel.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1268
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

try PID 22000C

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2681
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

Im not seeing anything wrong beyond the
original max range with the x100 scaling
and the “01” header.

Have you tried creating another new pid
to see if you get different results in case
there is a bogus character in one of the
fields.

Just a couple of notes…

In the past certain pid edits required the
user to delete then re-add the display for it
to incorporate the changes.

The equation parser doesn’t always solve
the way you would think. That is why I
stressed the use of parens.

jwcalvert
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

I tried the 22000C PID and it returned very weird values hence no luck.

I deleted the display and created a new one with MY-RPM and that made no change, still no displayed values.

I am curious about the first line of my TEST output.
It says: Result for equation: 0.0
But the final calculated value of 760 was right.
That is somewhat ominous.

For a test I prefaced my equation with more parens and then various functions such as INT & TDLY . No luck.

Is the TORQUE app developer available for comment??

Thanks

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2681
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 23, 2018 (GMT)

Did you try creating a whole new pid
as suggested above?

jwcalvert
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Simple RPM PID shows nothing
on: January 23, 2018 (GMT)

Amazing!
Yes, I just completely created a new PID and gauge and it worked first time.

BUT, and this may be the problem; my bluetooth scanner has just failed pair with anything. I think it may be part of the problem.
I need to buy a new one, maybe using wifi instead.

So, THANKS to everyone who contributed to this saga.
I really appreciated.

Cheers

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.313 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter