Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Trouble with costum PID's

Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: Trouble with costum PID's
Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Trouble with costum PID's
on: January 18, 2018 (GMT)

Hi all.

I’m working on an Alfa Romeo 4C. This uses the OBDII 29 bits ISO 15765-4 500 Kb protocol with OBDlink LX BT

With help of a CAN scanner and original OBD equipment I’m able to sort out many specific PID’s. The one I’m testing with is gas pedal position. PID 221924. The 29 bits protocol uses CAN meassge ID 18DA10F1 for PCM requests. 18DAF110 for PCM response. However if I set this PID it doesn’t work properly.

If I hit the “test” button at the bottom of the page it displays the correct response very occasionally. If I push the pedal I do see a change in the given value. Same on the CAN scanner.

However in the dasboardscreen there is “no data” at all displayed.

Any ideas please?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2743
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 18, 2018 (GMT)

What header are you using?
DA10F1

I vaguely remember an issue with CAN 29 bit
formating when ATH1 was used with multi
frame responses. I will try to find…

https://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=6015.1

I would try ATH0 and ATCAF1
(default) to see if a proper response is
returned.

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 18, 2018 (GMT)

If I exchange 18DA10F1 by ATH0 or ATCA1F the program tell me that the “CAN header incorrect” :( I should use HEX or TCM, ABS etc.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2743
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 18, 2018 (GMT)

Use the header I gave you earlier. DA10F1.
The 18 is set using a different ELM327 command
and should NOT be in header field.

The ATH0 and ATCAF1 are ELM327 adapter
specific commands which only need to be
sent once.

They can be sent using a terminal program,
using Torque Pro Send OBD Command or
lastly adding to Diagnostic Start Command
but this will repeat the command at each
polling of the pid.

You could Test then remove from Diagnostic
Start Command field.

Like in the other thread I would try…

Diagnostic Start Command: ATH0

by itself. Test then remove.

Multiframe responses needed to
be in the layout of

XXX
01: xx yy zz …
02: xx yy zz …

to parse variable correctly at the time
of that thread. Don’t know if it was ever
fixed by Ian.

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 18, 2018 (GMT)

I did like you asked. Same results :(

By the way. I tried the same PID on an 11 bit protocol car (Jeep Grand Cherokee). Same PID 221924. Result: perfect.
By the way 2. The normal PID’s are working perfectly as well.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2743
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

Would you post an example of the
raw hex response?

and your custom pid definition used?

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

I forgot to thank you for your hep. Thank you!

Please send me an E-mail (address is in my profile). I can make a movie so you can see what it looks like.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2743
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

As a time saver is your raw response still
showing 18DAF110…. on multiple lines
(frames).

I dont understand why it would work for
the Odyssey but not your vehicle.

I was hoping that by turning the header
Off (ATH0) that your problem would be
fixed like before. Otherwise, I don’t know
what to tell you. Hopefully Ian will chime
in with suggestions.

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

Basicly your suggestion didn’t change anything to the behaviour. In the PID test window the correct value is only occasionlly seen. Most of the time it shows “no data” and sometimes the correct response 18DAF1100462196400 when I use 18DA10F1 as header. When i push the throttle padel on that moment I see the 00 change in the correct hex value e.g. C0

I even tried to program a known PID. Lets say 0133 (I think MAF). Also then it doesn’t work.

So it appears that self make PID’s do not work properly for the 29 bits protocol. When I try an 11 bit protocol (on a different car) is does work correctly.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2743
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

It sounds like you are still using 18DA10F1
and not the correct DA10F1.

If you are still seeing 18DAF110 in your raw
hex response then ATH0 did not work?

Odd because it worked on the Odyssey TFT
custom pid once headers were turned OFF.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1364
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

Stratos4C
try setting the initialization string in the profile
atsp7\natshda10f1
and set the preferred protocol in your profile
ISO 15765-4 (29/500)

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

@cap777
As mentioned that gave the same result.

@cintakc
I can’t find in Torque Pro where to do this. Or should it be done with another tool ?
In the Adaptor Status information it tell me that it is using “ISO15765-4CAN29/500”

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1364
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 19, 2018 (GMT)

Button SHOW ADVANCED SETTINGS
https://yadi.sk/i/pQvjBn5z3RcBFs

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 20, 2018 (GMT)

I found it and filled it in. Directly after that all gauges and data started to bounch. As soon as I removed the line all was OK again.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1364
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 20, 2018 (GMT)

You check first whether your external PID is working.
With standard sensors, then correct.

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 20, 2018 (GMT)

Yes. When I use a different professional OBD program use a CAN tracer and chose Gas pedal position it shows PID 1924. When I push the trottle perfect responses are shown. And this program uses CAN iD 18DA10F1 as request instead of 18DA33F1.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1364
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 20, 2018 (GMT)

post at least one screenshot of the PID you created

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

I did some further investigations.

Adding atshda10f1 does make an imporant difference. The reaction was that all standard PID gauges started bouncing between 0 (or 0 input) and the correct value. However the custom PID is the only one stable. But not at the correct value. I appears that is uses the last byte from the PID. For example if the PID is 221924 it used 24 in hex which is 36 in Dec. If I use PID 221003 (which is enginetemp) it shows “03” which is the saem in Hex and Dec.

So the standard PID 0105 for engine temp has to be changed to 221003. But it uses to wrong byte to calculate the value.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1364
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

Until you upload the screenshots, I can not help you, so with your words it’s not entirely clear
maybe you have two blocks at once

Stratos4C
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Trouble with costum PID
on: January 22, 2018 (GMT)

Here are a view screenshots

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/83leetd0e7h633v/AACS0MiGsfPEuiVKp_4dYwLLa?dl=0

Pages: [1] 2
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.421 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter