Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Open and closed loop

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Open and closed loop
telb
Member
Posts: 3
Post Open and closed loop
on: August 26, 2017 (GMT)

Hi, can anyone suggest why I get most PIDs but I do not see the Fuel System status. Could it be the car, software or the reader? All the others come up in green but nothing for fuel status. Any help appreciated.

F-150Torqued
Member
Posts: 437
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: August 26, 2017 (GMT)

Kind of vehicle? Kind of vehicle? kind of vehicle?

If there is any help out there, it’s nothing more than guess work without knowing what vehicle we’re dealing with.

Fuel System status should to be among the federally standardized OBDII assignments, but given sugnificant variations I have personally witnessed between like FORD year & models, I have my doubts about lots of PIDS. And if you’re driving some off the wall vehicles manufactured in a remote part of the world, all bets are off. Experimenting with some information about my vehicle might help.

For ‘MY’ 2004 F150 5.4L Triton, the following works.

PID 0003 “FSTAT” “Fuel System Status” 2 byte response where bit assignments are:
A:0 1=Open loop due to insufficient engine temperature
A:1 1=Closed loop, using oxygen sensor feedback to determine fuel mix
A:2 1=Open loop due to engine load OR fuel cut due to deceleration
A:3 1=Open loop due to system failure
A:4 1=Closed loop, using at least one oxygen sensor but there is a fault in the feedback system

A:5-A:7 Always zero

Byte B – unknown (or unassigned) Always zero

PID 1103 “LOOP” “Fuel Control Type (Open/Closed)
A:6 1= Open Loop, 0=Closed loop

——————–

54371019

telb
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: August 26, 2017 (GMT)

Hi, thanks for reply. The car is a 2013 Jaguar XKR. My Autoenginuity works but I cannot get Torque Pro to work. Does Torque not have fuel status?

telb
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: August 27, 2017 (GMT)

Hi I am now getting somewhere. I have just added the PID which was something I didn’t know could be done. I can now see when the car goes in and out of closed loop.

F-150Torqued
Member
Posts: 437
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: August 27, 2017 (GMT)

Congratulations! Now you’re off and running. You’ve just discovered the power of Torque Pro that virtually NO other code reader or scanner allows you to do.

If you search online you may be able to find many good PIDS for your car. There could be numerous similarities to Ford PIDs, and you can find lots of those.

Good luck.

————–

54371019

tipsword
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: September 14, 2017 (GMT)

I’m feeling like a bit of a moron here.

I need to add this PID as well. I’m driving a ’90 VW Vanagon with an ’07 Subaru Impreza 2.5L NA motor in the back.

Due to some anomalies in the wiring I have to wait until the car goes into closed loop when I start if from cold.

I can see this change using my wired scanguage II, but not in torque.

I’m not familiar enough with what I’m looking at to properly fill in those fields for the custom PID.

Does anyone have a screen shot of the finished fields / PID they could share with me.

I want to use this app and put the wired reader away.

Thank you,
Brian Tipsword
Canby, Or

Just a VW guy with an “07 Subaru 2.5L NA motor in the back of his Vanagon.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2978
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: September 14, 2017 (GMT)

Can’t you just add the predefined
Fuel Status display just by scrolling
through the list of available display
types and choosing it?

Fiveothis
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: February 8, 2018 (GMT)

Also need help with adding fuel status PID for a 2000 Chevy Venture van and a 2011 Chevy Cruze.

Fiveothis
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: February 15, 2018 (GMT)

Can anybody help with the fuel status pid?

tipsword
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: June 12, 2018 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on September 14, 2017

Can’t you just add the predefined
Fuel Status display just by scrolling
through the list of available display
types and choosing it?

Thanks, I didn’t see that in the lite version of the app. I just bought the full one and go figure … there it is :)

Just a VW guy with an “07 Subaru 2.5L NA motor in the back of his Vanagon.

Phil_in_NH
Member
Posts: 30
Post Re: Open and closed loop
on: December 27, 2018 (GMT)

“Fuel Status” PID is always returned as a zero value from Torque Pro to Plugins.

I debugged and confirmed that this is still a bug in Torque Pro, the Fuel Status PID is always returned as zero (for all plugin apps except Realtime Information) including the Torque Scan Plugin.

Please fix this issue in Torque Pro (or the Torque Pro Service).

The workaround is to define a new custom “Fuel Status” PID to force Torque Pro to read and return the correct value for this sensor. Now you can see the Fuel Status PID value in other plugins like Torque Scan and Realtime Charts.

Also – Here’s the mapping for the Fuel Status values:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OBD-II_PIDs#Service_01_PID_03

To set up a new Fuel Status custom PID is very easy…

Under Torque Pro click the gear icon in the lower left
– Click “Manage extra PIDs/Sensors”
– Click the three dots in the upper right and click “Add custom PID”
– For OBD2 Mode – Enter 0103
– For Long Name – enter – My Fuel Status
– For Short Name – enter My FS
– For Unit Type – enter Byte
– For Equation – Enter A
– Scroll to the bottom and click Ok

Thanks, Phil

Phil_in_NH
Realtime Charts Plugin Developer, outdoorsman, car guy, woodworker, software engineer, fly fisherman, cyclist

Get Realtime Charts for Torque Pro at https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.pjt.realtimecharts_v1

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.038 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter