Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » PID with multiple data

Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: PID with multiple data
mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

Hi to all, im Mario and this is my first post, so short intrudaction is in order on a bad english.

Anyway,

Im working on automatic transmission data (oil temp, gear,etc)

Car is Renault with SU1 transmision used on Avantime, Espace III, first Vel Satis… with petrol engines 2.0 20.t and v6 3.0 engine.

But im stuck with torque extra pids configuration.

the header is 8F6EF1
the PID is 2190

but PID returns mulitple data (input engine speed, otuput, oil temp, gears, etc)

something like this:
61 90 00 60 1E 14 00 1A 66 89 1C 30 32 32 08 32 FE 7D 00 00 90 00 00 0A 03 00 00

in Torque whan i test PID i get “No Data”, or if i try to change header to somthing like 06E or 6e0 , then short respons 83…6Ef72111.. like some no response.

For now i know that in the return message 7D HEX(18) -red on pic is the oil temperature. hex21 (90)-yelow on pic is selected gear.

My question is, why Torque thus not return same data as terminal?
And is it possible to use PIDs with more data?

Sure equitation needs to be made to extract needed data, and to calculate exact decimal value…

Thank you on your responses and help

Mario

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2993
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

What is the raw hex response from Torque and
your vehicle when you “TEST” within pid editor
while connected?

Normally Torque will look for the response for
2190 then populate its variables with the bytes
following 6190.

A, B, C, … Z, AA, AB, etc.

or

N0, N1, … etc.

or

R0, R1, … etc.
which uses the whole response including
header bytes.

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

Torque just state “NO DATA”

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2993
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

Do you get a response if you leave the
header blank?

Is your vehicle fully OBDII compliant?

What protocol is being used?

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

I get 83F17A7F21119F

This is response that i always get like an error or no pid.

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

It is not full OBD but it has OBD response on that 2190 PID

And protocol is KWP2000 fast or aka. ISO 14230-4 KWP (fast init,10.4 Kbaud)

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2993
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

The general response message 7F21… is typically
an unsuccessful message.

When you set your header in terminal are you getting a
successful response?

Torque Pro has a SEND OBD COMMAND pushbutton that
might be used to test terminal commands within Torque.

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

Where is that obd command button? I have TQ pro.

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

When i set header 8f6ef1 then i get message “NO DATA”

And this is a question. Whay i cen get thata thru terminal direct talking with ELM, but whan i try the same with TQpro i get message “NO DATA”?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2993
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

In Realtime dashboard…

Menu>Add Display

Swipe to pushbutton display then choose.

Swipe to Send OBD Command then choose.

After adding, long press display for testing
and more options under display configuration
sub menu.

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

We have a progress

After i send raw OBD comands thrue button

ATZ
ATSH 8f6ef1
2190

I GOT REAL RESPONS !!!! 😀 Big Thank you !!! 😀

But now extended pid also returns expected data…. 😀

Now i need help to extract data so help please

first transmision oil temp
DATA:
61 90 00 60 1e 14 00 1a 66 89 1c 30 32 3208 32 fe 7D 00 00 90 00 00 0A 03 00 00

the calculation wuld be decimal number from “7D” devided by 2

So what letters i need to use?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2993
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 25, 2017 (GMT)

Equation: P/2

Most OBD Temp formulas Ive seen use
something like…

G-40 = °C

G*(9/5)-40 = °F

Variable G used for example purposes
only.

0x66=102 decimal

102-40=62 °C

102*(9/5)-40=144 °F

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

So after help with a “magic” OBD SEND command button i got response with data from gearbox ecu SU1 PID 2190

I also found out that i was monitoring wrong temperatur form water. so i speend time to locate data from oil. Also to make calculation (G-50) and that works now.

BUT there are some problems.
First i neded to make OBD send command button with RAW comands:
ATZ
ATSH 8f6ef1
2190

I need to push button everytime that car restarts. Or there is no data.

Next i needed to put “Very Advanced – ELM327 custom configuration string (sent just before connection attempt”

This “very advanced” thing gos like this: “atz \n atsh \n 8f6ef1 \n 3e

If there is no that “very advanced” line after 30 sec, there is no data on the PID.

So this is a bit of a problem, beacose every time, that you restart car, you need to push this button to get data on dashboard. It is not big deal, but it is something that i will like to work straight forward…

I will try some more setups, to try to solve this. Im also open for advice.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2993
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

You might try adding the tester present
command to the Diagnostic Start command
field in the pid editor while using pid header
8F6EF1.

Not sure if the elm327 reset is needed with
the tester present command.

ATZ\n3E ?

Edit:

Your custom init string has a \n between the
ATSH and 8F6EF1 splitting the command. Don’t
think this is correct.

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

I just did that… after i make post… and it works!

But stil needs “Very Advanced” line, if i try without it dasbord looses info…. and after fu seconds starts again… anyway not good without very advanced thing 😀

But i was not sure how to use this diagnostic stsrt comand… so i use logic and ad the seme line as in “very advance”…

AND IT WORKS FROM THE START !!!

Now i can loos magic but ugly OBD button 😀

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1661
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

atsp5\natsh816ef1\n3e

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

Now cosmetic work…

So i need help with that

Is there a way to remove decimal .0 from round gouge?

End more big thing isit posible in TQ to display Ascii like P R N D from the value that i get in decimal numbers?

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

End more important thing isit posible in TQ to display Ascii like P R N D from the value that i get in decimal numbers?

mivanci5
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

Quote from cintakc on May 26, 2017
atsp5\natsh816ef1\n3e

Yes that is it, but needs also ATZ as first command… for some reason ELM needs to be reseted.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1661
Post Re: PID with multiple data
on: May 26, 2017 (GMT)

ATZ – not necessary

Pages: [1] 2
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.062 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter