Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » App does not read Fuel Pressure

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: App does not read Fuel Pressure
aeronav
Member
Posts: 4
Post App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: April 18, 2017 (GMT)

I have a ford Taurus 2003 that does not start, I hate yet to identify the problem, I am trying to read the fuel pressure and it reads zero (0), I tried reading fuel pressure on another car (1998 Toyota) and I got the same reading (zero), I don’t know if these cars don’t have a fuel pressure sensor or it’s a problem with the app.
Any Ideas?

Thanks

torkme
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: April 18, 2017 (GMT)

I believe neither of those cars have fuel pressure sensors.

aeronav
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: April 18, 2017 (GMT)

Quote from torkme on April 18, 2017
I believe neither of those cars have fuel pressure sensors.

Iam not so sure about the ford, it may have one according to this : http://www.taurusclub.com/forum/82-maintenance-repair/106847-03-taurus-fuel-pressure-regulator-fuel-pump.html

torkme
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: April 18, 2017 (GMT)

Possibly. It has been a very long time since I worked at a Ford Dealership.

Is there a replacement part offered for your car, listed under fuel pressure sensor?

aeronav
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: April 18, 2017 (GMT)

Yep : http://www.ebay.com/itm/Fuel-Pressure-Sensor-Standard-FPS7-/251969228028
I’ll check if there is one for the Toyota…

aeronav
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: April 18, 2017 (GMT)

I am not sure, some results turned up talking about vapor sensor (not fuel pressure).
Thanks for your replies.

Frankinwagon
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: July 16, 2018 (GMT)

I have have a 5.3 LS flex fuel every sensor works every gauge works but feel pressure and ethanol content can someone help me out and tell me if I have to do anything to make these gauges work

kswlsx
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: App does not read Fuel Pressure
on: July 16, 2018 (GMT)

Quote from Frankinwagon on July 16, 2018
I have have a 5.3 LS flex fuel every sensor works every gauge works but feel pressure and ethanol content can someone help me out and tell me if I have to do anything to make these gauges work

Recommend starting a new thread. This thread is for addressing OP’s FP issue. However, try loading the GM specific PIDs.
Main menu > settings > manage extra PIDs/sensors > menu/options button (three vertical dots in top right corner) > add predefined set > select “Pontiac / GM / Opel / Vauxhall” list. Stop Torque then open it back up. Go to dashboard and let Torque sit for a minute or so so it can sweep the additional GM sensors/PIDs you added. Then, add a gauge and scroll through the list and look for fuel pressure. If it’s not highlighted or reads zero, try manipulating RPM some, (increase, back to idle, increase…). If that doesn’t work, recommend researching if your vehicle has the appropriate sensor. If it does, do you have any DTCs? No? Was the ECM/PCM tuned? If you still have trouble, you have the appropriate sensor, and no DTCs, recommend researching adding a custom PID. You MUST be absolutely positive about your/anyone’s ability to add a custom PID. Things can get tricky if PIDs are modified without knowing exactly what’s going on.

2000 Z28

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.211 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter