Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » PID warning

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: PID warning
leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post PID warning
on: March 17, 2017 (GMT)

i installed Torque on my phone and tried to run it on my car. the one feature i wanted was Fuel Rail Pressure on my 2014 BMW 4 series. its not showing.

i think i have found the PID to add but when i went to add it its says dont add if you dont know wat your doing cna cause damage etc… how true is that? can it actually cause damage?

this is the PID i was going to run

016D for the pid
((D*256)+E)*0.1 for the formula

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2742
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 17, 2017 (GMT)

Your ECU will respond to commands sent to it
and take programmed action(s).

Your use of the mode 01 command returns generic
OBDII pid data (if available).

You might be able to use Torquescan list of PIDs to
see if it is available in Torque Pro
already. (Many are).

As always… I could be wrong.

(Just another Torque Pro user).

Edit:

Just checked and its NOT there so
you will have to add it. What units
would your pid use?

Can you post the raw hex response
returned by your vehicle? (Press TEST
while connected and in the PID editor).
I believe there maybe other useful data
like commanded fuel pressure and
temperature that could also be determined.

leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 17, 2017 (GMT)

do what lol

im a complete newbie but if you tell me step by step what to do ill grab it in the morning :)

i dont know if that code i listed above will actually work on my engine and the issue is i dont want to damage my car. can entering that 016D actually do any damage to my car?

p.s i am want fuel rail pressure in BAR

p.p.s i am not even sure what i want to check is worth while. basically i have a tuning box on my car which i know they fool the Fuel rail in to giving more fuel. im not sure if the sensor torque sees is pre i.e requested from ECU or post after tuning box from an actual sensor

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2742
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 17, 2017 (GMT)

From the main screen:

Menu>Settings>Manage Extra PIDs/Sensors

Menu>Add PID

Long Name: Fuel Rail Pressure*
Short Name: FRP
Header: Auto
Mode/Pid: 016D
Equation: ((D*256)+E)*0.1
Units: ?
Scale: x1
Min: 0
Max: 100
Diagnostics Start Command: leave blank
Diagnostics Stop Command: leave blank

* must be unique

While connected to your vehicle press the
TEST button while editing pid to see the
vehicle’s response to your Pid.

If successful you should see
something like…

…416DAABBCCDDEEFF…

where AA through FF are the data parts
of the message in hex. Your given equation
uses bytes D & E to calculate the desired
value.

Units are based upon your equation. Do you
know what units your equation is based upon?

While in the Pid editor you also have the
option to SAVE or CANCEL your edit.

After creating the custom pid, navigate back
to the realtime dashboards to add the display
using the unique Long Name given by either
long pressing an empty area or the Menu key.

Im doing all this from a feeble memory so the
text may not be exact.

You should also be able to see a list of mode 01
sensors supported by your vehicle by going to
the Adapter Status icon functions. (Looking to
see if 016D is supported).

Make sure the Diagnostic Start/Stop command
fields are left blank. (This is where you could
get into trouble by sending wrong commands).

That raw hex response is what I am curious to
see as the other bytes may yield additional
info.

Hope this helps.

leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 17, 2017 (GMT)

ok ill give it a try

so running that pid cant cause any issues as it mentions in the warning to bricking / killing my ecu?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2742
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 17, 2017 (GMT)

I would look under Adapter Status icon functions
first to see if its supported. If not then there would
be no point to adding the pid.

If supported 016D would request data about
fuel rail pressure by OBD standard based upon
my readings.

ht tps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OBD-II_PIDs

Edit:

kPa = mbar/10
mbar = kPa*10

1 bar = 1000 mbar = 100 kPa = 14.5038 psi

If…

((D*256)+E)*10 = kPa

then…

((D*256)+E)*10/100 = Bar
((D*256)+E)*0.1 = Bar

((D*256)+E)*0.1*1000 = mBar
((D*256)+E)*100 = mBar

((D*256)+E)*10*0.145038 = psi
((D*256)+E)*1.45038 = psi

Edited.

leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 18, 2017 (GMT)

when you say “I would look under Adapter Status icon functions
first to see if its supported. If not then there would
be no point to adding the pid.” what does that mean? what do i need to do

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2742
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 18, 2017 (GMT)

If that pid is not listed as available then
there’s no point adding it because it will
not return data.

The link I provided above explains how the
OBD pids work.

leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 20, 2017 (GMT)

im clearly being blind where is adaptor status so i can check

i see it i was in settings and its on main screen :) ill run it tonight

leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 20, 2017 (GMT)

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2742
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 20, 2017 (GMT)

While I don’t see it listed I realized that I
might be assuming that Torque is checking
that pid range.

I would still be curious about the raw hex
response rather than assuming. It would
simply return data or an unsuccessful
reponse.

leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 20, 2017 (GMT)

so what should i do next. attempt that pid i listed above or just leave it?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2742
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 20, 2017 (GMT)

Go ahead and create/test for hex
response the post it here. It will
either yield meaning data or report
it as unsupported.

If it doesn’t work you can always delete
the custom pid.

leekeene
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 21, 2017 (GMT)

So just to confirm I can’t damage my car ecu with that pid

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2742
Post Re: PID warning
on: March 21, 2017 (GMT)

That pid is part of the same standard that your list
of available sensors is using so I don’t how it
would.

It should simply return data or not as long as
you leave the Diagnostic Start/Stop commands
blank and enter the mode/pid field and other
data fields correctly.

Of course this is just my opinion.

(Just another Torque Pro user).

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.31 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter