Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino
nostar
Member
Posts: 3
Post Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino
on: March 3, 2017 (GMT)

I am using the Arduino code to send data to the paid torque app. Keeps disconnecting and reconnecting after receiving a small amount of data, over and over. Here is the output of the USB serial port, mirroring what is being sent on the Bluetooth Serial port. Torque requests “G” a number of times, then disconnects, then starts all over. This goes on forever. I tested the connection using the Bluetooth Terminal app, and also wrote my own small Bluetooth test app and sent “G” continously and displayed the results on the app screen. Both of these apps work fine and the connection never drops.

ATZ
Torque Protocol Interface v0.0.1
OKATE0
OKATM0
OKATL0
OKATST62
OKATS0
OKAT@1
Torque For Android Protocol Interface
OKATI
Torque Protocol Interface v0.0.1
OKGETCONFIGURATION
NO_CAR_SENSORS,NO_DEVICE_SENSORSGETDEFINITIONS
0,a,i,-,ESPD,Engine Speed,RPM,0,7000,1,a,i,-,VSPD,Vehicle Speed,MPH,0,200,2,a,i,-,SPRK,Spark Advance,deg,-10,60,3,a,i,-,FUEL,Fuel Level,%,0,100G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
ATPC
ATZ
Torque Protocol Interface v0.0.1
OKATE0
OKATM0
OKATL0
OKATST62
OKATS0
OKATI
Torque Protocol Interface v0.0.1
OKGETCONFIGURATION
NO_CAR_SENSORS,NO_DEVICE_SENSORSGETDEFINITIONS
0,a,i,-,ESPD,Engine Speed,RPM,0,7000,1,a,i,-,VSPD,Vehicle Speed,MPH,0,200,2,a,i,-,SPRK,Spark Advance,deg,-10,60,3,a,i,-,FUEL,Fuel Level,%,0,100G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
G
0:a:0
1:a:0
2:a:0
3:a:0
ATPC
piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6071
Post Re: Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino
on: March 3, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

When it’s doing this does the ‘error count’ display increment in the main adapter settings? (it should remain at 0)

Torque will disconnect if it doesn’t see data from the adapter after a request, or the comms get ‘stuck’ and then it will timeout the connection (which will also cause a disconnect and reconnect) – it’s worth checking that the data from the arduino isn’t getting garbled on the way to the bluetooth adapter (remember that most BT adapters are 3.3v sensitive, not 5v, which usually can be powered by the arduino’s 3v3 line if you’re using an uno board or somesuch)

nostar
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino
on: March 3, 2017 (GMT)

It looks like every cycle I get ‘0 errors, 5 other faults’. Is there a way to see exactly what those faults are?

I am using the Arduino Due with the JY-MCU version of the HC-06. The VCC in takes 3.6-6V and I’m powering that from the 5V pin (800mA). The Due uses 3.3V I/O so I have the rx/tx pins connected directly to pins 15/14 (tx/rx for Serial3).

mmogo
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino
on: March 7, 2017 (GMT)

Guardian Heroes, Daytona USA and Dungeon Defenders to name a few at NBA 2K18 MT

nostar
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino
on: March 20, 2017 (GMT)

No idea on this?

Lphjr30
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Torque continuously disconnects from Arduino
on: April 18, 2018 (GMT)

Has any one came up with a solution to this problem? I am experiencing the same thing but only when I have more then 6 sensors written in the code.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.128 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter