Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Beta Test Errors

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8
Author Topic: Beta Test Errors
Road_Wx
Member
Posts: 149
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 10, 2016 (GMT)

Latest beta: if the screen is horizontal a user can’t swipe around the icons to choose plugins. It only works if in vertical. It appears that the help icon ended up on top. https://goo.gl/photos/85CTAq5GH7sGm7tE9

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 10, 2016 (GMT)

Hi

That’s a small issue with the number of plugins installed

If you uninstall 1 plugin, it should return to normal. I’ll get this sorted out in the next update as I never thought there would end up being so many plugins (one of those “nobody will ever need more than 640k” moments)

Road_Wx
Member
Posts: 149
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 10, 2016 (GMT)

That worked piemmm thanks!

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 19, 2017 (GMT)

Torque 1.8.164

Map View on this version is not bringing
up maps for current or saved trips when
entering. (This worked in 1.8.160). Not sure
if this is an issue with my phone only.

Note Maps and Waze work as expected when
I tested them for my location.

Note the location circle had stopped blinking
indicating a fix for my location and a red circle
was drawn on an empty screen with Google logo.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 19, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

Noticed this too, but thought it was just my connection at the time, I left it but it just seemed to be really slow (it did eventually pull up the map) – will look at it some more, thanks for the feedback

I’m due to upgrade the maps view somewhat in the next few versions (as well as adding the ‘remember’ value option to the pid editor that you requested too – these will be added after the current betas get promoted with a bit of luck

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 19, 2017 (GMT)

Waited over an hour but map never
showed. The map feature for Track Recorder
works immediately.

One other observation… The Google label appears
on the bottom left okay but the Torque label on the
right side is only showing “To”. The rest is off screen.

Edited.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 19, 2017 (GMT)

Both literally fixed 10 minutes ago thanks :-) You should see the next beta in the next few minutes.

Fixes a few hangs on screen resume that were being reported (bascially you resume the app and it was in a frozen state), a couple of updates to the way bluetooth BLE devices are found

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 19, 2017 (GMT)

Confirmed working. Thanks Ian :-)

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: November 30, 2017 (GMT)

Is 1.8.182 out for beta testing as the
changelog suggests? Not seeing it on
either of my devices.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 1, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

Apologies! Unfortunately I’m still finishing off the equation ‘remember’ bits (the simplest suggestions always being the most involved to implement :-) ) so hopefully once it’s done then I can release the beta

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 8, 2017 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.182

Unable to create new pid. Check data
message keeps popping up.

Existing pids can be edited and saved though.

Int16(A:B) yields -257 offline where A and B
are -1.0 (11111111). Not the 65535 I was
expecting.

Int32 appears to work as expected.
Tested:
Int32(A:B:C:D)
Int32(0:0:C:D)
Int32(255:255:C:D)

Float32 appears to work as expected. (21.4645)
Tested:
Float32(65:171:183:50)

Float64 not working as expected. (21.4645)
Tested:
Float64(64:53:118:233:120:212:253:244)

Will Nx and Rx addressing be supported in the
future?

Edited.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 8, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

Right fixed that and the float issues. Caught out by the documentation on the 64bit float. The int16 was technically working, but I’ve now forced it to be constrained to 8 bit values.

New function will be in the next beta update (due in about an hour):

CLOSEST(A:A:1=’moo’:2=’boo’) (just like lookup, but only uses the = key value pairs as it only works one way (basically this should be the function you wanted)

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.184

Confirmed Int16 and float64 working.

I’ve noticed that the app abruptly switched
to torque idle on notification bar and not
returning to where I expected. This has
happened twice now… while using the jump
to pid editor feature to edit and save and
later while using the pid editor from the
menu option.

Other observation:

Surface Plot is not showing Y and Z axis
options then aborts when trying to proceed.
If I remember correctly this feature is not suppose
to work on my older Samsung Galaxy Exhibit.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

Tidied the graph stuff up a bit – it is because the device is slightly too old to support the graph type being used so I’ve added a message about it which will be in the next update when that happens

The PID editor one is likely some form of issue – I can’t see any bug reports on the console yet so I can’t determine what it is (to fix it), so if you notice a certain configuration/usage reliably causes that issue then let me know and I’ll try to reproduce that here whilst waiting for the device to send the bug report to googles app console

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1458
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

equations LOOKUP(A::1=’moo’:2=’boo’) gives an error message

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

Right, that should now be sorted as well. A new beta is out (1.8.188) which has the latest changes and bugfixes in

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1458
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

thanks, in the latest version it works

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

lookup(abs(val{Tilt(z)})::1~10=1:11~20=2:21~30=3)

is yielding errors and green check mark?

Display shows 0.0 until greater than 30 is
achieved.

Not sure what I am doing wrong.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

You found a bug – I’ve sorted that out and 1.8.190 is out in Beta so you should hopefully get that in a few moments

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: December 9, 2017 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on December 9, 2017

lookup(abs(val{Tilt(z)})::1~10=1:11~20=2:21~30=3)

is yielding errors and green check mark?

Display shows 0.0 until greater than 30 is
achieved.

Not sure what I am doing wrong.

End Quote.

Torque Pro 1.8.190

Numeric Range Lookup confirmed working
now.

Closest(abs(val{Tilt(z)})::10=’1st’:20=’2nd’:30=’3rd’)
confirmed working.

Any beta testers willing to give this a try…

closest(([0C]*60*1.830)/(([0D]+1)*2.813*1000)::4.552=’1st’:2.548=’2nd’:1.659=’3rd’:1.230=’4th’:1.000=’5th’:0.830=’6th’)

Where:
1.830 is the Tire Circumference in meters.
2.813 is the Differential Ratio.

or …

closest(([0C]*60*6.004)/(([0D]+1)*2.813*5280)::4.552=’1st’:2.548=’2nd’:1.659=’3rd’:1.230=’4th’:1.000=’5th’:0.830=’6th’)

Where:
6.004 is the Tire Circumference in feet.
2.813 is the Differential Ratio.

Interesting possibility for hybrid gauges…

lookup([05]::-40~190=’LOW’:190~210=’NORMAL’:210~255=’HIGH’)

This could lead to a Visual Alarm with white foreground and
red background blinking by adding optional attribute… (\WRB).
Just a thought :-)

Edited for Hiej NaN observation on
next page of thread.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.456 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter