Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Beta Test Errors

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Author Topic: Beta Test Errors
Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Beta Test Errors
on: September 30, 2016 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.117

While the x1000 label is now correct, it
appears the gauge needles are no longer
working. Don’t represent the value displayed.
Stays at zero.

Works on x1 scaling but not on the others with
all gauge sizes. (Tested with x10 and x1000).

Tested on Samsung Exhibit 4g.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: September 30, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

Can you post a screenshot of this? I’m seeing correct behaviour when I try it here – the screenshot will help me see what’s going on and how it’s configured

(if you have a PId for this then the equation and scale and ‘max’ value would be helpful)

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: September 30, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

That’s correct operation – with the dial set to x1000, your ‘100’ on the display is actually 100,000, so 47 isn’t going to register

Similar for the RPM gauge, though it’s max is 7, with the x1000, that’s a max of 7000RPM for FSD

You may wish to change the ‘max’ setting on the scale from it’s default of 100, to 1, which may be more along what you’re after with a scale of x1000

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: September 30, 2016 (GMT)

Thanks for the response. I will go back and
verify what you are saying.

Sorry about the pictures… I thought I had figured
this out once but must have forgot how to actually
display pics.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: September 30, 2016 (GMT)

Exactly what you said. Operator head
spacing error on my feeble memory.

Sorry for the wild goose chase.

Thanks again.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 2, 2016 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on October 2, 2016
Currently testing 1.8.119 and noticed that
I cannot test or save

tot(60:600) note the coma didn’t work colon did!

without adding + abs(0)

Yielded PID cannot be empty…

Otherwise its looking good so far. I especially
like how it continues totalizing when changing
screens.

Thank you Ian.

It will be interesting totalizing MPH and fuel
rate!

End Quote.

Edit:

Will you eventually be adding scale (e.g. x1000) to
the csv file? Otherwise user will have to edit after
loading the csv file one at a time. Hard to share
that way.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 2, 2016 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.120

Cleared my custom pid list and tried to
load several predefined pid sets ford/gm
only to find Torque is faulting out and
defaulting to a previous list which was
deleted.

My personal csv files load without issue. Only
Torque files are causing problems.

Cant load Ford set to help another user.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 2, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

Replicated the issue – will get that sorted out tonight (or monday depending if I fall asleep or not :-))

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 3, 2016 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.121

TOT() function still requires +abs(0) to
test and save pid.

The other new functions no longer
require it.

Great work Ian. Appreciate all you do!

Note:

Scatterplot hasn’t worked for many updates
and the checkbox selection not implemented
for each graph type. Assumed this is low
priority.

For upcoming release, would it be possible to
sort pids by pid number as an option as well?

LOG(), LOG10(), LOG1P() and INT() are returning variable
doesn’t exist or syntax error when testing? Thought
this was working before?

Also there is a mispelled “argiment” [sic] in
malformed message from {}.

An editor pop up syntax message for arguments
of the recognized function would be nice.

Histogram image for display type doesn’t match
current graphic.

Edited.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 3, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

Got some of these done (not all, but will try to get the ones I didn’t get sorted implemented as well)

The histogram icon – do you mean it’s missing the central line or something like that?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 3, 2016 (GMT)

Yes Sir! about the histogram.

Sorry for the late edits. Went back and tested
ALL the functions and found the INT()
issue.

INT{A+B} is accepted with braces?
INT{Val{Tilt(z)}} is not accepted.
INT{2.5} is not accepted.

Doesn’t work with parens as mentioned
previously.

Edited.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 4, 2016 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.122

Function Update:

TOT() function still requires +abs(0) to
test or save.

LOG() function now working requires +abs(0) to
test or save.

LOG1P() function now working requires +abs(0) to
test or save.

INT() function still not working. See previous post ^.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

Hi

Can’t break the log functions – I’m using log(a) and it’s working fine (without any extra bits). What is the exact equation you have?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

My test pid is using Log(2) which
yields pid cannot be empty

Changed it to Log(a) and still get
the same message.

I have to add a recognized function
in order to test or save.

The parser is giving a green check
mark as okay.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

Have you put a PID in the PID field? (if you are using A variables, you will need a PID, otherwise it’s invalid – the variable will never be created)

That, or you need a [pid] or VAL{}

Log(2) on it’s own, with no PID or VAL{}/[], isn’t of much use as it’s something that you could pre-calculate, or is there another need for this?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

The pid field was empty so the equation
would have been a reference value only.

This was just for testing but I will try adding
the pid field to see if it makes a difference.

Edit:

As all my testing is offline due to OBDI Jeep,
adding the pid value yielded not connected
to ecu message.

I create reference value pids to use in other
pid equations so I only have to change the
reference pid to affect all the others.

Example:

Barometric Pressure at Sea Level which changes
day to day.

As a proper syntax function log(2) should
have worked for testing. Log10(2) works as
expected.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

If you’ve got a good use case for using it like that then I can change it (the message is more for users who may forget to put a PID in, but can be changed to a warning I think)

I’ve fixed the INT issue, that’ll be in tonights update, looking into the scatter graph as that should have been working, and it’s plainly not anymore. Hopefully get round to sorting out the PID export function too (with extra exported bits)

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

Bump for more edits.

Hiej
Member
Posts: 155
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.123

Hi! 😉

the loading of custom pids using “add predefined set” does not works anymore when I chose a csv file made by me.
(it doesn’t works also choosing a csv file made by the new export function).

The same csv file sent to Torque by solid explorer or from other apps is loaded and it works perfectly.

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
2010 Mazda 2.2d – 185
OBDLink MX – SGS7
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Beta Test Errors
on: October 5, 2016 (GMT)

Torque Pro 1.8.123

When creating a custom pid for the
first time the equation checkmark is
not present until after saving and
editing again.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.455 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter