Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?
King Mustard
Member
Posts: 9
Post Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?
on: August 27, 2016 (GMT)

Realtime Information > Add Display > Digital Display > Speed (ODB)

It’s showing the speed with one decimal point.

Is it possible to turn off the decimal point?

F-150Torqued
Member
Posts: 437
Post Re: Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?
on: August 27, 2016 (GMT)

Provided that you are using (ONLY) a “Digital Display”, you can get rid of the decimal.

Long Touch on the digital display, > Display Configuration… > Number of Decimal places > uncheck the box for Use Default, and then enter Zero and > OK.

I would STILL like to have a similar facility for ALL other type gauges – but for now you can only do it with the digital display.

——————

54371019

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?
on: August 27, 2016 (GMT)

I have asked before to have the decimal
place option for the other display types
that make sense for process variable
(excluding the min/max values).

Besides zero places… it would be more
convienent to display Volts in (3) places (mV)
since there is room for the smaller 0-5
Volts typically used. Let the user set places
to what works for them.

Just like min and maxes in dials… Should be able to
set to 0-1024 but Torque sets to 0-1000.

It is a shame that AD Counts can’t be properly
ranged and is truncated to 1000 on the dials.

Letting the user override Torque’s defaults would
be a very welcome addition.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6092
Post Re: Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?
on: August 27, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

I’ll get this sorted next week. It won’t be in the coming update, but should definitely be in the one after. I was sure this was already added (I remember doing some work on it) though it looks like it’s not been turned on, so will sort out (this is for the other display types too!)

The auto ranging on the dials does try it’s best to round to the nearest order of magnitude. I’ll see if there’s a way to make it scale differently (or provide a tickbox option to disable the scaling 10, 20, 30, but be aware that it may look something like 11, 22,33 or 14, 28, 32 (etc)

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?
on: August 27, 2016 (GMT)

How about letting the user set the tick
interval. In this case 1024 is easily divisible
by 8 (tick interval of 128).

Maybe a simple modulo equal zero test
would help for number of tick labels?

Range (Max-Min) mod 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3 and
if none of those work (equal zero) then auto range.

Edited.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Making Speed (ODB) not use the decimal point?
on: October 17, 2016 (GMT)

Any updates on this thread status and
its suggestions?

Edited.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.161 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter