Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » New feature: Freeze frame information.

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: New feature: Freeze frame information.
ferenc
Member
Posts: 41
Post New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: May 12, 2011 (GMT)

Hello,

How can I access the Freeze frame information.

Is over check faults code? or with one Widget?

Best regards.

Ferenc.

PwnedXJ
Member
Posts: 192
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: May 12, 2011 (GMT)

I think Freeze frame feature will appear in the next version (1.4.62). I guess we shall know when when the next version is released 😉

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6073
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: May 12, 2011 (GMT)

Forgot to put ‘this is still being developed’ in the changelog notes – fixed.

superman22
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: January 1, 2012 (GMT)

Hi I know this thread is over six months old but I am wondering if any progress has been made here. Does Torque support Freeze Frame data? I am considering buying a new scanner but I need access to freeze frame data. Do you know if the ELM327 v1.4b could conceivably be used with Torque to access freeze frame data?
Thanks

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6073
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: January 2, 2012 (GMT)

Hi

Freeze frame support was completed in May. You can access it from the menu in the fault code reading screen. menu->freeze frames

superman22
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: January 2, 2012 (GMT)

Thanks . I am going to buy your software as soon as I find a good cheap ELM327 v1.4b adapter. eBay has listings for v1.5 but it appears they’re phony because according to elm’s website the latest chip version is 1.4b as of 1/2/12. Love your avatar btw.

Eta76
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: July 23, 2012 (GMT)

Is there some sort of documentation, how to get this freeze frame info. I tried it, but I didn’t get a response. Should I allow plugins full access. Or should it work out of the box ? Using it on a 2007 Seat Leon 2.0 TDI.

Seat Leon ’07 2.0 TDI BMN

GaryDoug
Member
Posts: 72
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: July 23, 2012 (GMT)

You will need to have at least one DTC before there will be a freeze frame. Is there one?

As for the 1.5 version of the adapter, it’s not phony, just bragging about a fake revision. Makes it look better than the rest, but it works ok.

Electrical test engineer

crazyvla
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: New feature: Freeze frame information.
on: June 23, 2018 (GMT)

How to pull out freeze frame and send it as email.?I use torque and ewerytime i go to freeze frame it is only sending vin number.I am not geting other info about other parametres.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.193 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter