Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Feature requests

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33]
Author Topic: Feature requests
Greg Searle
Member
Posts: 2
Post Tasker Support
on: October 30, 2018 (GMT)

I know this has been requested before (>5 years ago). You may be aware that Tasker has a new developer who has been very actively enhancing the app. This would be a good time to work on data exchange between the two.

We have the workaround to have Tasker read the Torque log file, but this is clumsy, inefficient, and very laggy. A direct data connection of some sort to load Tasker variables from Torque data would be very welcome!

Thank you

Schwag
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: October 31, 2018 (GMT)

It would be nice to add to the automatic DTC clearing of specific codes, example, if you have a catless downpipe/high flow cats/headers, typically you get the annoying P0420 without messing with spacers or a tune. I currently run a piggyback tune because there is only 1 company in the US that can OBD flash a Lexus IS200t. Have the app only clear used defined DTCs, such as the P0420 (catalyst insufficiency), but if you are running lean or misfires, it leaves those DTCs alone. If this already exists, let me know!

OBD2fan
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 16, 2018 (GMT)

I use the Dial display for Voltage (Control Module) and Voltage (Adapter). These Voltage sensors are very useful for checking the health of the alternator.

The range of the dial is 0 – 18 volts. However, the typical voltage reading is between 11 – 15 volts, which is a small portion of the dial scale.

To get a better visual grasp of the voltage on the dial, it would be much better if the dial scale is defined with a narrower range of 11 – 15 volts. This range would show movement of the dial as the voltage varies, while the larger range of 0 – 18 barely shows any movement of the dial.

You can certainly keep the current dials with 0 – 18 volts for applications that require this wider range. But it would be very helpful to have an option for the two Voltage readings with the narrower range.

Thanks for your consideration!

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2676
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 17, 2018 (GMT)

FYI,

One can also long press the existing voltage gauge
then…

Display Config>Set Max/Min

as well.

morgfarm1
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 23, 2018 (GMT)

I’ve been using Torque for about 6 years now, and it’s been invaluable. BUT There is something important that it needs to do: Transmission and ABS. Ford and Chrysler would be important to do this for. My Explorers could get a Transmission temp AND GEAR off 5R55E/W, but it’s not grabbing on 4R70W (Darnit), but it would be important for it to pull transmission and ABS codes, it’s the ONLY reason one would need to see a shop/parts dealer to pull codes. When I exploded my 5R55W, that’s the ONLY time I’ve needed to go to a shop for a DTC since buying Torque. Clearly it’ll go through th OBDII Socket and into the Adapter; the app just needs to understand how to do it.

Other than that, minor things like more flexibility in creating themes. I’ve found some limitations that I can’t jump through just yet.

Oh right, custom speech is an idea I had. Sort of like an alarm, but is spoken every X length of time for a specific sensor, or range of sensors.

I also second the Conditional Alarms. I was doing a similar thing to another commenter with Ignition Timing to tell if the engine was off; except once in awhile the timing would hiccup to -37.5deg and trigger the alarm even though it was a misread lol

Update: My car literally roasted the old OBDII Adapter I’d been using the past few months since making this reply. Turns out the OBDII socket was sitting right next to the floor heater exit. Replaced it with the OBDLink MX+ and now I’m getting Trans gear and temp (Must have been a bad adapter) BUT Now I’ve found their software can get into the PCM, and with that, can determine the status of my brake on/off switch. So, this tells me It can be done on torque. I wonder if Ian’s had the ability to figure out how to make it happen. The refresh rates in Torque are far better than that of OBDLink, which is why I’m still happily using Torque. I just want to expand on its abilities even further

Greg Searle
Member
Posts: 2
Post Dynamic Volume
on: December 21, 2018 (GMT)

I have a feature request that I’ve attempted to implement in Tasker, but the latency is too long. It’s not really a diagnostic feature, but a convenience.

How about a “dynamic volume” option that adjusts the device’s media volume based upon the vehicle speed (like in many luxury cars)? You would need two figures input to allow adjustment for a particular vehicle’s road noise: minimum level (typically 11) and maximum speed (typically 65 mph or 105 kph). The app could adjust the media volume level between the minimum and maximum (15) between a speed of zero the maximum speed. The adjustment is linear, as road noise increases logarithmically with speed, and volume level also increases logarithmically with the set level.

The result is fairly course, as you can hear the volume change as the speed changes, and you have to set the car audio system volume to a highway levels (loud) to support it, but once you get used to it you don’t want to drive without it!

[email sent]

rsfjr87
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 8, 2019 (GMT)

I have a bug to report and some requests:

Bug: in the PID editor, when you choose “store the value in the vehicle profile”, sometimes, the value never gets updated after it was firstly stored.

For example, if I make a pid that accumulates the total trip hours for each trip, and choose to store in the vehicle profile, it will store the value for the first trip, but after I quit the app, and make another trip, it will never update the value.

Requests:
1) Some way to disable PIDs that are not used, in order to save processing burden and bandwidth of the CAN bus. For example, I never use the PIDs for accelerometer, turbo boost, MIL light, etc. So it would be interesting to have a feature to disable those PIDs.

2) A feature to add custom fuels/fuel mixture. It would be interesting to let the user add a custom fuel mix, by entering the known stoichiometric AFR. Sometimes I, myself, use E40 to E70, for example.

3) Torque Scan plug-in: It would be nice if the plug-in displayed/indicate each internal PID long and short names, sometimes it is a bit odd to rely upon the internal addressing, for example, the “Miles Per Gallon (Long Term Average)” is always set to the address [ff5201]?

4) Ability to reduce the pooling rate for PIDs, some PIDs doesn’t require fast pooling, like fuel level, or others, so, letting the user choose the pooling rate would be interesting.
I don’t know if one could be able to do that via TDLY or RDLY, because the wiki page doesn’t explain how it works clearly.

5) I know that the developer has a life outside the PC, so why not let the wiki page open for edition? It would ease the burden and would be interesting.

All the best

93sc
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 18, 2019 (GMT)

My feature request has to do with adding gyroscope (x,y,z) data from the phone’s sensor. I expected to find that in a previous request but search didn’t surface anything.

Using https for web logging would also be nice.

Thanks.

toalan
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Feature requests
on: February 12, 2019 (GMT)

For the Arduino connection, it would be nice to be able to change the baud rate in torque. 9600 baud is very low. I implemented the arduino code for a cortex device that I can dedicate a HW serial port to so I would like to go much faster than 9600 Baud.

something2sea
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: April 19, 2019 (GMT)

Thanks for torque. You’ve done a great job with it!

A few little things I’d like to request for the displays.

Would it be possible to have a ‘progress bar’ display style. Similar in practicality to the circular display readouts, but more space-efficient on the screen. 5wide to 1high aspect ratio rectangle that fills up from left to right to reflect the PID value as it falls between the min and max values? These take up less space on a rectangular screen, and are often used in digital dashboards. Ideally having horizontal ones that fill up from the left, and vertical ones that fill up from the bottom would be awesome, but as a minimum horizontal ones would be good!

Also, the buttons that can be added are all the same size, would it be possible to have mini-sized buttons for those of us who use torque on a tablet?

Changing the colour of dials / digits without having to create our own skin on a computer and transfer the files over would be nice. Even if it’s a text field where we put in a colour value for the needle colour, or the ‘fill’ colour for Histogram / semi-digital readouts. Along with choosing the number of ticks on analogue dials / number values listed on the vertical axis of graphs or the horizontal axis of the histogram display.

One last question. Is there a way to change the scale on the graph widget, so it displays more than a few seconds of historical data? Or the scale on the histogram so one gets more bar-graphs. Whether one selects a small histogram or a large histogram, it’s still the same number of vertical bar-graphs. Being able to easily customise some of those display parameters would be wonderful!

Thanks again.

Teleport
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Feature requests
on: April 24, 2019 (GMT)

I’ve been waiting and hoping for at least 1 more pinned widget. Any chance of this happening soon?

BobSti
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: April 27, 2019 (GMT)

Hi ! I have a tpms problem on my 2009 dodge journey. I saw in the app that you had ford covered for tpms but not chrysler vehicules. My display only has a light and does’nt tell me which one is bad. Any help would really be appreciated.

Thanks

zeekune
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: April 27, 2019 (GMT)

I need acceleration time quickly feature.

santa2003007
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: Feature requests
on: June 5, 2019 (GMT)

You are doing very important work.

Many of my colleagues and I enjoy Your program and would like to add to it:

1. A text label. (To be able to set the names of the entire screen, when screens a lot)

2. To enable the user to change in each indicator (round and square collection) color, indicator name, indicator independently.(from transparent to colored)

3. Add horizontal progress bar and vertical progress bar to the program.

4. More formulas to solve user problems. (For example, the comparison formula: If; then)

5. Make it possible to add a horizontal indicator with the ability to change the size. (Example:

Speed, km/h…………………………………..86
Voltage, V……………………………………13.89
Oil temperature, °C……………………………98

6. Make it possible to remember the parameters.(drove 10 km, muffled the car went to the store, started the car and again began counting down the road to continue, not from scratch as it is now)
Memorization does not work in the editor Pid:
Store the value globally
Store value in vehicle profile.

7. To make a normal USB connection adapter to the program.
(USB adapter on my PIC18F25K80 chip and the FTDI RS232 Converter.
I connect to can not.
Android USB Adapter sees the program Torque tries to connect but can’t)

UzY3L
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: June 11, 2019 (GMT)

Hello.

I don’t know if this is the right way to request this. Please guide me if it is not.

Is it possible to add FAG (Fiat Auto Group) support for Torque? Most of these cars are 20 years old and still have no support in Torque, either standalone or with plugins (none work that I have tested)

The Advanced FIAT EX Plugin doesn’t work. Only thing that I have tested and works is Alfa OBD Demo from the Play Store but it doesn’t have any of the features that Torque has, such as alarms, triggers and that nice HUD.

Cars I have tested:

Fiat Multipla 1999 petrol 1.6L 100 16V (ECU Magneti Marelli IAW 49F engine 1.6)

Alfa Romeo 166 petrol 2.0L V6 (ECU Bosch Motronic ME2.1 V6 2.0TB)

Please let me know if this is the right place for this or if you need any other details.

Thank you.

rgwynnjones
Member
Posts: 15
Post Re: Feature requests
on: June 12, 2019 (GMT)

Me and others using TorquePro for years with custom PIDs on custom EVs, cell balancer, power walls etc. Litterally 100s of pids. Great product – thanks Ian.
Following may have some duplicates from earlier;
1.Remember last position in ‘Add sensor’ pids list (have 100s here so scrolling every time is tedious)
2.Fix decimal places. Allow default set in extended pids file. Apparent bug in set default #. Does not apply to new gauges. Time consuming to change
3.Add change size to display configuration for all objects. Presently missing for on/off display, push button and maybe others.
4.Allow move to traverse multiple screens
5.When change X (e.g. size), don’t reset all the other settings for a gauge.
6.Allow save single page screen layout, so can load to blank page elsewhere. Intelligently handle resolution changes when saved layout and pages moved to different phone/tablets.
7.Allow magic banding or ? to select several gauges then move, delete, change size for all etc.
8.Add ‘duplicate’ option to ‘item options’. Often quicker to modify for similar gauges than start over

ScottyG
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: July 12, 2019 (GMT)

Hi, Not sure if this is the right tread for this but I have a 2010 Mitsubishi Fuso Canter FE84D. Its a light rigid truck and it wont read the values properly. I have torque pro and the obdlink MX+. I have also tried it with other apps and other obd2 plugs that I have borrowed off friends to see if that was an issue but they all read the same ie. rpm says 168 at idle and when rev it goes to 300ish, coolant temp says its 220deg c at cold or warm etc etc. ive also plugged in a bosch scan tool and it does the same. The only scan tool that has read correct figures and works is the snap-on scan tool. so this must be a software thing, right? correct me if im wrong. if so can there be a plug-in or update so I can have this work with my truck, im sure I cant be the only one that will want or need this.

Thank you

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.35 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter