Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Feature requests

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
Author Topic: Feature requests
Hoboman
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 23, 2015 (GMT)

Hi piemmm:

I am a new member, and not sure if this is in the right place,,but need some help & info. I am looking to get this app to help me monitor my new 2015 Nissan Frontier. Just recently i have taken the truck back to the dealer several times for an intermittant problem related to the ABS & Trackson Control System, that they were unable to find initially by reading the codes but eventually found by reading the real time data going down the road. The problem turned out to be a intermittant wheel speed sensor. So would this Torque App be able to read the real time data coming from the speed sensors and the abs system and catch or display a short time hiccup. Long winded description here and I apologize for that but I would like to find something that would do this so that next time something like this happens I will be better informed and not suseptuble to a round around at the dealer.

Thanks in advance, and hope you can help me out.

patbob
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 26, 2015 (GMT)

Have you considered prefixing the log file names with the profile name?

This would make sorting log files between two different vehicles or issues much easier.

I sent email to Ian as per the first message in this thread, but wanted to include it here so others could see it.

pplehto
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 28, 2015 (GMT)

First of all, Torque is a must software for people like me repairing cars By myself! :)
I have MB E 200 CDI -05 (W211) with SBC brakes. Is there or will there be any support for SBC brakes in Torque? It would be great to:
– deactivate and activate SBC to change brake pads and discs
– read and clear fault codes of SBC
– clear the SBC counter

I hope these would be supported soon because my SBC is somehow broken :(

Happy new year!

– Pauli

LAH
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 5, 2016 (GMT)

An option for the track recorder to record just the dials would be a relatively simple and good one. This will bring more flexibility and enable anyone to use the data from torque as an overlay in any video from a discrete DVR unit and bypass camera and/or storage problems of the current track recorder on an android device.

Of course this will bring post processing and need to figure out a way to synchronise both recordings.

Another option could be some sort of a plugin to reproduce dials and enable playback of dials from recorded log data.

Also the current web viewer could be updated with ability to select which data to show via tickboxes maybe.

Also on the web viewer, an option to display info in dials and real time replay on both the map and dials and/or graph would be great.

codeseven
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 12, 2016 (GMT)

Hello, I’ve got a couple of request.

“Calculated Air Flow”
Essentially, I’d like to know if my MAF sensor is reading accurately. The MAF sensor puts out raw data, but I’d like to know if there are calculations that can be done to accurately guestimate how much air is really passing the MAF.

“Saved Configuration”
There’s already a way to save the layout settings. That’s great. But how about saving vehicle profiles, units of measure, adapter settings, layout settings, and general settings anywhere I would like to (I’d like to put the backups on the external SD card)? I use custom roms, so I’m constantly wiping and reinstalling the android OS and my apps. Getting Torque back to how I had it before gets quite tedious after the 7th or 8th time in a few months.

Aside from that, Thank you very much for offering this app! This app has helped me greatly in keeping my truck and my girlfriend’s car in proper working order. Plus It helps me at work where I am an Automotive Parts Specialist. I can accurately inform customers on what needs to be done on their vehicle, rather than guess based off of their knowledge of the vehicle and it’s symptoms.

blizazer
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 13, 2016 (GMT)

A feature request.

I would like to be able to change the active page on the “realtime information” screen without touching the screen on my phone. I am flexible on how this is accomplished. Some ideas

1- Monitor a PID, and allow PID values to directly select the active page
2- Cause an alarming indicator to automatically bring the page that it is on into view.
3- A plugin that receives some kind of OBD instruction or monitors a value and then changes the page.

Or if there is already a way to do this, then please give me hints.

I’m a long time vocal supporter of Torque. I love the product, and am glad that it is still supported and still growing!

inp
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 13, 2016 (GMT)

Hi,

I also like these ideas.
Special
3- A plugin that receives some kind of OBD instruction or monitors a value and then changes the page. ))

cdmurray88
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 20, 2016 (GMT)

I wish, and this may be possible and I don’t know it, that I could change some of the units and significant digits, i.e.
I don’t need 10ths of MPH or MPG
If my profile has the tank size stored, I’d rather see gallons remaining rather than percent remaining

I’d like to be able to add custom displays based on available variables.
Specifically, distance to empty should be calculated: Tank size * %left * avg MPG: since I have a long enough avg MPG record, this would eliminate the need to start torque every time to have an accurate reading.

Lastly, and I think this is theme specific, the ability to edit the arch and position of various gauges would be awesome: for example, rpm gauge start at 0* end at 270*

canerkorkmaz
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 22, 2016 (GMT)

Hi,
Is there a plan to make this app available on windows phones?

djturnz
Member
Posts: 31
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 28, 2016 (GMT)

Can a shift light be added either separate or as part of the TACH?

cr08
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 31, 2016 (GMT)

Don’t know if it has been brought up yet (if anyone knows how to do a post search on here, I’d be very grateful), but any plans for Android Wear support? Thinking a fairly simple single gauge view, not much more.

willf
Member
Posts: 12
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 31, 2016 (GMT)

Quote from cr08 on January 31, 2016
Don’t know if it has been brought up yet (if anyone knows how to do a post search on here, I’d be very grateful), but any plans for Android Wear support? Thinking a fairly simple single gauge view, not much more.

Download Smartwatch for Torque from Google play as first option. There’s also a beta app called Torque Repeater which allows multiple devices to run in parallel.

vietnamez
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: February 18, 2016 (GMT)

Hi! I have Volvo XC70 2015 model year, diesel engine 181 hp D4 automatic gearbox.
1) I can see and measure the temperature of the oil in the engine and in the automatic transmission? I need PID for this

2)Please make the ability to change the text color of the device name in the original themes to better highlight.
with respect, Pavel

astronomerdave
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Feature requests
on: February 22, 2016 (GMT)

I think maybe this isn’t so much a feature request but how to do it in torque, because this may already be possible.

I use a set of custom PIDs because I’m using your app to monitor my Elithion BMS in my electric car, as described here,

http://lithiumate.elithion.com/php/torque.php

Presently you have a resettable trip meter, with the distance traveled coming from GPS. What I want in effect is another resettable trip meter, but of power. I can make a meter of instantaneous power, but I’d like to be able to accumulate that value for a trip, to know the total power (kW) used for that trip. Furthermore, I’d like to be able to integrate that over the time spent, to get energy (kWh). Then if I could do some arithmetic I could get how much energy the car uses to drive (Wh/mi) by dividing the energy by the distance traveled.

It seems like this should be possible, in principle, but I have no idea how to implement it. What do you think? Thanks,

Dave

P.S. Or I could phrase it as a feature request — add the electricity information to the settings, including cost per kWh that I pay the electric company. Then you can have all the efficiency graphs that you have for petrol cars, where you calculate MPG (for a petrol car) or mi/Wh or Wh/mi for an electric car, and you can even display the cost per mile based on the electricity cost.

astronomerdave
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Feature requests
on: February 23, 2016 (GMT)

Hi, I have another feature request. I need to be able to send a 7 byte PID command but Torque Pro is limiting me to 3 bytes. Can you help with this?

I know what I want to do is possible because of the following test:

I installed the Torque Scan pluggin and started a telnet server. Using a laptop on my home WAN I telneted in to this server, sent my desired 7 byte command (14716DC8123456) and I received back the correct response!

Now, what I need to be able to do is tie this command (along with a couple of other similar commands) to buttons in Torque Pro, so these commands are sent at the touch of a button.

Thanks, Dave

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2556
Post Re: Feature requests
on: February 23, 2016 (GMT)

Quote from astronomerdave on February 23, 2016
Hi, I have another feature request. I need to be able to send a 7 byte PID command but Torque Pro is limiting me to 3 bytes. Can you help with this?

I know what I want to do is possible because of the following test:

I installed the Torque Scan pluggin and started a telnet server. Using a laptop on my home WAN I telneted in to this server, sent my desired 7 byte command (14716DC8123456) and I received back the correct response!

Now, what I need to be able to do is tie this command (along with a couple of other similar commands) to buttons in Torque Pro, so these commands are sent at the touch of a button.

Thanks, Dave

End Quote.

If you are just trying to send the command,
try using a send command pushbutton display.

To monitor its response you can “test” the
command in the display’s submenu.

astronomerdave
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Feature requests
on: February 29, 2016 (GMT)

Thanks, the command push button does the trick. A little kludgey, but it’ll do!

406dany
Member
Posts: 15
Post Re: Feature requests
on: March 4, 2016 (GMT)

Hello
I am a new user of torque
it’s a nice soft !
but is it possible to add the option “number of decimal places”
(in display configuration) on all the gauges and not only on “digital display” ?
rgds

DVA
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: March 6, 2016 (GMT)

I started using Torque in my car – Mercedes ml350 (w164).

I need a solution to configure the onboard clock.
Previously this could be done through the head of multimedia device, the device is now replaced with a version of Android and I can not set the clock via the media.
But there are OBDII and Torque!!

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.553 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter