Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Feature requests

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
Author Topic: Feature requests
cyp
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Feature requests
on: July 22, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from admin on April 25, 2011
Hi

Please email me at ian@prowl.org if you have a feature you’d like to see in the app, this way I get to see the feature and I have a record of it permanently in my email

(this thread will be periodically cleaned of posts)
(last cleaned 6th Jun, features noted and some implemented or coming soon in an update!) :)

Thanks!

Ian

Goodmorning,

First off all hello form Northern Cyprus, and thank you for this usefull software.

is this “feature requests” includes asking brand / model specific pids ? Of answer is yes.

l need to monitor EGT, engine oil and transmission oil temperature of my vehicle.

By the way default dials, Volt and fuel pressure did not work for my vehicle.

My vehicle is :

Mercedes SLK230 Kompressor
MY 2002
Model : WDB 170.449
Engine type : M111.983
ECU : Siemens

Do i have any chance to find pids and monitor these ?

Thanx in advance

Cyp

Northern Cyprus

MercedesGLK
Member
Posts: 68
Post Re: Feature requests
on: July 22, 2012 (GMT)

I’m still looking for an option to use my own language file :-) Hope you can integrate it :-))

sreepai
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: July 29, 2012 (GMT)

Hi!

It would be great if it also shows the “instant digital number” in the “Graph Display” simultaneously. It may locate at the right top or at the middle of the “Graph Display”. So we can see the history value and the current value simultaneously.

Another feature that I would like to see is the sensor display of the Percentage of the Ethanol in the fuel because I’m using E10, E20 and E85 gasoline. My car is the New Honda Civic 2012.

Thank you

MARPATdroid
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 3, 2012 (GMT)

Greetings from New Jersey USA,

I was wondering if it would be possible to manually set the sleep time for the OBDlink MX. Torque seems to over write this setting for most people and I have not tried it, but plan on doing it in the morning. More information on this link

https://www.scantool.net/forum/index.php?topic=5887.0

Cheers,
MARPAT

Didn’t realize my bio was my sig.

2008 GTI
OBDlink MX
Droid Bionic 4.0.1
Droid 2 Global 2.3

kabz
Member
Posts: 20
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 4, 2012 (GMT)

Just a few minor things, and one really major one…

1) It’d be nice to have the supported sensors dumped to a file, and to have this updated whenever the software is updated, or connected to a different car.

2) A US icon for the map view.

3) An easier to use way to get into settings. I find it hard to tap the current one for some reason. Everything else is ok.

4) Display current settings like ‘Number of dashboard screens’ in the link to the setting.

5) Not sure if it is possible, but user programmed gauges. I’d like my own S2000 rev counter, and an indicated gear gauge. I have a DSG so the gear ratio is constant in gear, and I think I can build an adaptive one.

Thanks for this awesome app!

jphatchett
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 4, 2012 (GMT)

Would like a “Refueling” Menu item that allows quick input of refueling information including vehicle, current fuel price, total gallons, total cost, current odometer reading, tank fill level(default to full), and “notes” (to record things like engine oil, tire pressure, etc..

I find that the torque “trip cost” is always off even though I have updated the vehicle profile with current fuel pricing each time I refuel. Not sure why.

philipv
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 6, 2012 (GMT)

Is it possible to switch screens automatically by a timer?

Now I always have to bend over and switch by wiping over the screen.
I monitor differtent PIDS in differt screens.

greetings Philip

KSZR2
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 6, 2012 (GMT)

Sent you and email asking for the ability to convert all pressure readings from KPA to in/Hg.

speed2006
Member
Posts: 61
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 7, 2012 (GMT)

Possible to zoom +/- in TorqueRecorder? And the show clock? That would be nice.

Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge
Android 6.0.1
ELM327
BMW 325i
Skype: uborka11

Nick F
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 7, 2012 (GMT)

It’d be nice to be able to read the downstream IAT sensor on super/turbo cars.

If you need R&D, you can use my GT500. It has both sensors, and I need to access both.

infamousjamous
Member
Posts: 15
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 9, 2012 (GMT)

REQUEST:

Set decimal place/value option for widgets. Most widgets (Speed, EGT, etc.) don’t need tenths (0.1).

truemoparian
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 13, 2012 (GMT)

Do you have any future plans to expand this MOST AWSOME tool into an on-board chip interface to replace the ugly 3-stage boxes they are pushing for 0.00 at summit. IE performance chip upgrade control interface!!

42 yr old mechanic-gas/diesel anyting with an nternal combustion engine. IT Engineering-securities, daily user of this awsome tool

ViF
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 13, 2012 (GMT)

Hello from France,

First of all, thank you for this amazing app, which works perfectly. I’m currently using it on several diesel powered Renault at work, and with my personal cars : Renault Twingo and Toyota Corolla Verso Clean Power. I also need to try it on my 1991 Porsche 928, which has a specific diag port, but the result is far from being garanteed… :)

My request is just about lisibility : the common rail diesel injections provide great pressures, from 25,000 to 175,000 kPa, and therefore the display is hard to read when driving. Would it be possible to have a “x1000” multiplication factor, just like in the “RPM” display?

Many thanks in advance and warm regards.

Hghybrid
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 15, 2012 (GMT)

Hi there, is this ever going to be compatible with Mistubishi vehciles that use ISO9141 (K-Line only), and J1962 (obd connector pinout, location of connector, etc)?

jjjanus
Member
Posts: 2
Post Consult II Support
on: August 15, 2012 (GMT)

Hi,

Awesome app. I’ve got a Nissan and can connect but don’t get any PIDs. Are you looking at supporting Consult II?

I’ve used Car Gauges Pro, which has Consult II support (through ebay Elm327) and I’m able to get a whole bunch of PIDs. It would seem that they’ve figured out some of the Consult II commands. This would be awesome for all the Nissan owners stuck with locked OBD2.

SorryGoFish
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 15, 2012 (GMT)

My request would be a way to disable the on-screen menu button (to allow use of my hardware menu button). This would simplify the realtime monitors screen a bit.

Thanks for making such a great application.

Edit I see that @ViF’s screenshot does not show the menu button. Can somebody help me figure out how to hide this button?

I’m on a Galaxy Nexus, which has an on-demand menu button that appears when needed. This may be why the software button shows up for me instead of the hardware button.

Thanks.

toyamahimi
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 17, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from toyamahimi on August 16, 2012
Toyota vehicles have been sold in Japan, software does not work is a special communication protocol
The command also reply +20 +20 If you check torqueScan
take DATA
If the LOAD Standard 0104 -> 4104
If Toyota’s Japan 2104 -> 6104
Protocol will work with ISO-15765-4can 11bit 500k
Behavior was confirmed by typing the whole expression of the PID.
I would like to add a dedicated protocol Toyota Japan
· MPG fuel consumption, etc. can be used if so

I’m sorry automatic translation so strange words
Had some garbled sentence before
Toyota Hiace 2009 scan data of torque made in Japan

Command: 2100 response: 6100983B8013
Command: 2101 response: 610100000000
Command: 2104 response: 610445
Command: 2105 response: 610580
Command: 210b response: 610B4A
Command: 210c response: 610C0D48
Command: 210d response: 610D00
Command: 210f response: 610F4B
Command: 2110 response: 6110028A
Command: 2111 response: 61112E
Command: 211c response: 611C05
Command: 211f response: 611F00C8
Command: 2120 response: 61203001B001
Command: 2123 response: 61230D06
Command: 2124 response: 6124FFFF0000
Command: 2130 response: 613028
Command: 2131 response: 613102D7
Command: 2133 response: 613364
Command: 2134 response: 6134FFFF7500
Command: 2140 response: 614040D60001
Command: 2142 response: 61423469
Command: 2149 response: 614928
Command: 214a response: 614A51
Command: 214c response: 614C6C
Command: 214e response: 614E069C
Command: 214f ??response: 614F00000020
Command: 2160 response: 616000000001
Mode1 up to 60 from 00 is output by the standard OBD2
I would like to create a dedicated protocol

japan

rcbarnes
Member
Posts: 9
Post A Couple (Quick & Easy) Feature requests
on: August 18, 2012 (GMT)

I live in the states, so my gas is always priced per gallon and distances/speeds are invariably miles/mph. However, I was a physics major for a few years before I went into CS, so I really prefer metric units for chemistry/physics data. I want to configure my display for imperial units on gallons/miles/RPM, but otherwise have my dials read in N*m, airflow in grams/second, and so forth. There are only a few remaining units that are implicitly set by other decisions, but it’d be nice to have the full flexibility.

Also, could we have an option to only have torque prompt to confirm quits if we’re currently connected to an ECU? That way we are protected from single mis-touches but we don’t have to struggle with the screen-rotating, slow-responding and shifting position dialogs to confirm quits every time we finished a drive, too.

mszuman
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 21, 2012 (GMT)

Hi,

I am missing for:

1. normal screenshots making and storing them in default Torque folder by just one or two clicks. Now i have to override this somehow by storing screenshot on my Gmail account – very irritating especially while driving :(

2. moving some OBD settings to vehicle profile (faster communication, MPG calculations, boost calculation methods)

3. Map view uitilising off-line maps downloaded for Google Navigation (so as the internet connection is not required)

4. simple terminal to send AT* commands for better debugging

5. “move display” option should be moved to the first postion after long click on sensor (OMG this was the most irritating when I was setting up my dashboards :) )

Please, please implement this and I am willing to pay even more for the app :)

infamousjamous
Member
Posts: 15
Post Re: Feature requests
on: August 22, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from infamousjamous on August 9, 2012
REQUEST:

Set decimal place/value option for widgets. Most widgets (Speed, EGT, etc.) don’t need tenths (0.1).

WOW! Ian added this feature in Display configuration for digital gauges! Thank you! :)

EDIT:
Please add this feature to all displays that have digital readouts (pretty much all the gauges except for graph). :)

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.655 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter