Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Feature requests

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
Author Topic: Feature requests
rover_nut
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 10, 2014 (GMT)

I’d really like to see the “select items to log” screen have check boxes and a save button so multiple items can be selected without having to go back and forth with lots of scrolling, like today.

R2000
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 20, 2014 (GMT)

Please can you add compatibility for the following ECU, its from a Year 2000 Peugeot 206, ECU Details as folllows:

ECU Identification: MM 1AP
Part Number: 9369907880
Protocol ID: 0x7000
Protocol: E_SMP_PSA

Many thanks if you can :)

willf
Member
Posts: 12
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 20, 2014 (GMT)

If your car was sold and certified in the US all obdii pids, for that model year, should be available. It’s not a matter of the developer adding you vehicle, it’s a matter of your car supplying the US Government mandatory communication layer.

porastometar
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 22, 2014 (GMT)

Hi?
I have a 2007 Honda Odyssey and cannot access the ECM with Torque pro app. I have the Torque Scanner plugin and the elm adapter. I have a VSA and ABS light on that I am trying to clean. This is such a great app and thank you for making it accessible.

Thanks!

Boxnuts
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 25, 2014 (GMT)

Hi
I would like to see “adapter volts” on the adapter status screen.
This is to see battery volts with the engine/ECU off.

Advanguard
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: November 27, 2014 (GMT)

I am researching using torque as my main instrument cluster.
Added features request:
I have warning and indicator lights, that are driven directly to the bulbs on the instrument cluster, I want to get rid of them and have them display on the torque app.
I can capture the signals through an arduino and send out triggers, I just dont know how to program/tweek torque app.

Or any other suggestions appreciated

Direct indicators
Indicator Lamps
LT Turn input pin 4
LT Turn driver pin1
Neu ECU
Headlight High pin 6
RT turn input pin 5
RT turn driver pin 11
Warning Low Fuel pin 15
Check engine ECU
Over temp ECU
Oil press indicator pin 8
Low Bat ECU

frankhoeller
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 8, 2014 (GMT)

Hello!

My car publishes the fuel percentage via OBD. It would be nice, if the “fuel until empty” would be calculated from this value and the average average fuel consumption.

Thanks!

IRG-1976
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 8, 2014 (GMT)

Hi!
I have changed my phone and dashboards layout has become terrible.
my previous has resolution 480*800 new one 1080*1920.
Maybe it is possible to convert customized layout from one resolution to another without changing of layout of screens.
If I use standard layout everything looks ok.
p.s. sorry, but I don’t know how to attach image.

mazda rx8
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 18, 2014 (GMT)

Hello … I have just started using the torque app. And all in all I think it’s a wonderful tool and an interesting play thing lol … Love getting the data in real time right on my phone … How ever I have found a slight inconvenience.. there doesn’t seem to b a setting to change temp. Readings from ? to ?… This app works great but most of the time when I use it I’m using it while driveing my RX8 to check temps. all over the car.. having the option for temps to start in ? would make the app just that much better….

xztraz
Member
Posts: 13
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 18, 2014 (GMT)

Add some customisation options for themes.

Like tick marks sizes, needle widths

Thread about it:
http://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=5200.0

JimmyM
Member
Posts: 22
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 22, 2014 (GMT)

I’d like to request a few new parameters for the properties file.
dialTickMajorInnerRadius=
dialTickMajorOuterRadius=
dialTickMajorColour=
dialTickMajorThickness=

dialTickMinorInnerRadius=
dialTickMinorOuterRadius=
dialTickMinorColour=
dialTickMinorThickness=

dialNeedleInnerRadius=
dialNeedleOuterRadius=
dialNeedleThickness=
dialTextRadius=
dialTextPosition= // negative values place the reading below the needle pivot

displayTickMajorInnerRadius=
displayTickMajorOuterRadius=
displayTickMajorColour=
displayTickMajorThickness=

displayTickMinorInnerRadius=
displayTickMinorOuterRadius=
displayTickMinorColour=
displayTickMinorThickness=

displayNeedleInnerRadius=
displayNeedleOuterRadius=
displayNeedleThickness=
displayTextRadius=

graphLineColour=

Allow for “Global” versions and PID specific.

JimmyM
Member
Posts: 22
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 22, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from xztraz on December 18, 2014
Add some customisation options for themes.

Like tick marks sizes, needle widths

Thread about it:
http://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=5200.0

WOW. Without even trying I came up with nearly the same list of new parameters you did.
Great minds…

shahafz
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 23, 2014 (GMT)

Hi,
I am looking for a simple plugin which will show the gear in which the car is currently in. It can be a number on the entire screen.

Thanks!

Mech
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 26, 2014 (GMT)

How about an “Exit” option in the settings (Android) to turn Torque off when we aren’t using it?

Tical84
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 30, 2014 (GMT)

I see many people asking for a Day/Night theme option from as far back as 2010. Is this in the works or will it just not happen?
Even if we could set a time for it to change that might be easier than monitoring ambient light or some other method. I had that option when I had a PC in the truck and the time really only had to be changed 2-4 times/year depending on where you are.

bira
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 30, 2014 (GMT)

Been using Torque for some time now but new to the forum. Not sure if this request may already be out there but it would be really cool if rotation of dials, especially for RPM, to a specific value was possible. So, for example, let’s say redline is at 7,000 RPM and I set max dial value to 7,500 RPM I would love to be able to set the 7,000 value as the top value (@ 12 o’clock) or @ 6,500 RPM where max HP is generated.

willf
Member
Posts: 12
Post Re: Feature requests
on: December 31, 2014 (GMT)

Hello,

You can accomplish this with any of the theme editors from Quadhelix. It will take a little trial and error but it allows you to set the start and stop angle of any gauge. They have several free versions in the “Google Play store” if you’re running Android. Not sure about IOS.

good luck and if you have any issues, drop me a pm and I’ll try to help.

kokgo20
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Feature requests
on: January 4, 2015 (GMT)

Quote from admin on April 25, 2011
Hi

Please email me at ian@prowl.org if you have a feature you’d like to see in the app, this way I get to see the feature and I have a record of it permanently in my email

(this thread will be periodically cleaned of posts)
(last cleaned 6th Jun, features noted and some implemented or coming soon in an update!) :)

Thanks!

Ian

Ian,
Wondering if you can make the app display the SMG gear in large number?
SMG is the transmission in the M3 E46 from 2001 ~ 2006
That feature could be very helpful for track guys, there is a very large number of track guys that use M3s on the track
If possible to put the SMG gear number in the middle of the screen with oil temp, water temp, boost, and more features around the SMG gear display
Thanks in advance
Joe

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.521 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter