Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Transmission temp for an Odyssey

Pages: 1 2 [3]
Author Topic: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
TheHawke
Member
Posts: 13
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: May 10, 2017 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on May 10, 2017

Still curious if you tried what I suggested in
previous post…

ATH0
ATCAF1

It looks to me that Torque is parsing the
format shown on page [1] but not yours.
The message data looks similar for both
of you.

Based upon my readings CAN Auto formating
uses the x: layout.

I believe…

You are talking to the vehicle with the correct
protocol and baud rate, you are getting a proper
response from your desired pid, the layout presented
back seems to be the source of the Torque parsing
issue.

Torque has a history of not reading some users
CAN 29 Bit protocols but has worked for others
like the OP. I’m starting to believe its related to
how the CAN Auto Formating is set and the way
the multiframe data is presented to Torque.

My two cents and as always could be wrong.

I believe what you are describing is what I am seeing as well. How do I try out the ATH0 ATCAF1? I couldn’t find any settings for it in the app and searching didn’t turn anything up either. I did try other CAN protocols just to see if anything other than the CAN 29/500 by chance worked but none were successful.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2862
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: May 10, 2017 (GMT)

You could add to the init string like cintakc
described earlier using different commands.

You could add a send obd command display
then send each command using test feature.

You could use a terminal program to setup
adapter defaults. Then use Torque with these
options set.

You could temporarily add to start diagnostic
command but you should only have to set
once.

and so on.

Like I mentioned earlier, these are ELM327
specific commands which tell the adapter how
to prepare the data received. Search web for
ELM document which explains these commands.

The ATCAF1 command should be the default state
unless it was changed so I would try turning
headers OFF first then rechecking your pid
response again for the x: layout.

Edited.

TheHawke
Member
Posts: 13
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: May 11, 2017 (GMT)

Apologies for missing the previous comments on ELM 327. Looks like those comments were added after I initially read the post and I hadn’t gone back to re-read it.

I tried adding a gauge while using the initialization string atsp7\natshda1df1 and that didn’t change things, still was at -41.8. I then tried with ath0 and it worked! For reference I also tried ATCAF1 but that didn’t work either. I let it run this morning and everything looked good for a 30 minute drive! Back to using the original setup with AA.

Thanks for all the help getting this working!

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2862
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: May 11, 2017 (GMT)

Thanks for the update. The Headers ON
setting interferes with the CAN Auto Formating
according to my reading. Now we know how
to help others with the CAN 29 Bit issues in
the future.

Hopefully one day Torque will be able to parse
correctly with Headers ON or OFF.

Thanks Again!

Edited.

jkline
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: August 28, 2018 (GMT)

I know this is an old thread but I have a 2006 Honda Odyssey EX-L and 222201 says no response Ive tried the atho odb header and the others listed and I just get response none. I seen something about creating a new device to go with the custom pid but I really dont understand where to do that unless its adding a display item.

mojoe_rising
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: September 18, 2018 (GMT)

Quote from jkline on August 28, 2018
I know this is an old thread but I have a 2006 Honda Odyssey EX-L and 222201 says no response Ive tried the atho odb header and the others listed and I just get response none. I seen something about creating a new device to go with the custom pid but I really dont understand where to do that unless its adding a display item.

I’m interested in a response to this since I have the same vehicle.

2006 HONDA ODYSSEY EXL

brybo86
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: July 3, 2020 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on May 11, 2017
Thanks for the update. The Headers ON
setting interferes with the CAN Auto Formating
according to my reading. Now we know how
to help others with the CAN 29 Bit issues in
the future.

Hopefully one day Torque will be able to parse
correctly with Headers ON or OFF.

Thanks Again!

Edited.

I have the same issue as Hawke, I either get -40F or 459400 something
I tried the ath0 or ATH0 , ATCAF1, and atsp7\natshda1df1

Under vehicle profile am I supposed to check the box for use alternate OBD header?

I feel like I’m not resetting something correctly because no matter which string I use it still give the same result.
When changing the custom string which is the correct way to reset?
Unplug from vehicle? Quit torque app? Remove gauge from app display?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2862
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: July 4, 2020 (GMT)

I suggest testing the pid to see its raw
hex response. (Assuming this is the correct
pid for your vehicle).

brybo86
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: July 5, 2020 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on July 4, 2020

I suggest testing the pid to see its raw
hex response. (Assuming this is the correct
pid for your vehicle).

Result -40
Command 222201
Response 027
0:6222201FFFFFF

I have a 2012 Odyssey EXL w 5 speed tranny

Using torque with a Bluetooth elm327, car sitting all day in 90 deg weather, cat temps 116deg , coolant temp 115 deg F which sound correct so I think the adapter is working correctly.

Under custom PID I don’t see an option to “override PID” anywhere

Diagnostic stop command is the last line

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2862
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: July 5, 2020 (GMT)

Your response reports 0x27 bytes of data
whereas you posted only one line. I am
wondering if your adapter is reading
correctly?

See page 1 of this thread for an example of
what 0x27 bytes should look like.

0:
1:
2:
3:
4:
5:

Are you using a quality brand adapter?

Are you using the latest version of
Torque Pro from Play store?

brybo86
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Transmission temp for an Odyssey
on: July 8, 2020 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on July 5, 2020
Your response reports 0x27 bytes of data
whereas you posted only one line. I am
wondering if your adapter is reading
correctly?

See page 1 of this thread for an example of
what 0x27 bytes should look like.

0:
1:
2:
3:
4:
5:

Are you using a quality brand adapter?

Are you using the latest version of
Torque Pro from Play store?

I have 2 eBay knockoff elm327 adapters one new and one that is 7 yrs old.

I just tried the old one and it worked immediately (using atsp7\natshda1df1 string) showing a bit over 100F at start up to 174 F after 20 mins of city driving.

So I guess I have a good one and a bad one

Pages: 1 2 [3]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.257 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter