Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » No Connection to ECU?

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: No Connection to ECU?
Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post No Connection to ECU?
on: January 10, 2015 (GMT)

Ok I’ve installed a Double Din Radio into my Car that can run the Torque Pro app and connect to my OBDLink LX… Problem is I have an error that adapter can’t talk with the ECU..

What steps do I need to take to fix this?

Everything works and talks fine with my Phone..

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 10, 2015 (GMT)

http://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=5048.0

Going to try these…Hopefully they work.

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 10, 2015 (GMT)

Ok the first 2 didnt work…guess I need to figure tge protocol…where do i go to find one.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2856
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 10, 2015 (GMT)

A little detail on your vehicle?

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 10, 2015 (GMT)

2010 Dodge Charger SE
Motor: 2.7L

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2856
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 10, 2015 (GMT)

Maybe 11-Bit CAN?

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 11, 2015 (GMT)

http://www.outilsobdfacile.com/vehicle-list-compatible-obd2.php?brand=dodge

Says CAN 11-bit. So I need to type in “11-bit” or do I need to say “CAN 11-bit”…

So go to Vehicle Settings find the protocol and type in one of the above?

I know my OBDII device is fine. I use it on my phone everyday. It’s from scantool and is a OBDLink LX. Not a cheap E-Bay or Amazon one.

This is the Radio I’ve got. I love the radio it’s bad ass and Smooth. Just trying to nail down getting Torque to work.

https://avinusa.com/avin-universal-avant2-full-android-gps-navigation-system.html

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2856
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 11, 2015 (GMT)

Edit the vehicle profile to use the
correct protocol. There is a drop
down list for selecting.

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 12, 2015 (GMT)

Ok tried all of that. Nothing has changed. I’m contacting AVIN to see if we can figure it out. The Radio was designed to work with Torque in mind.

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 16, 2015 (GMT)

Still having the same issue… Got a new USB BT Device straight from Avinusa.com who sells the radio.

Can’t connect to ECU still..

Tried changing the protocol to 11 bit 500 too…Which is the protocol for the Dodge Charger.

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 17, 2015 (GMT)

Anyone else can help out…

I downloaded the latest Toprue Pro app, Tried 2 different BT OBDII’s and tried to manually set the protocols.

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 25, 2015 (GMT)

Got it to work finally…

saltmaster_nn
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 26, 2015 (GMT)

Hello!
I have Nissan Avenir 2002. Motor 2.0L . I need protocol for Nissan. It disabled in program now.

Diamondrichlb
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: No Connection to ECU?
on: January 14, 2019 (GMT)

Quote from Ramrod on January 25, 2015
Got it to work finally…

What did you do to get it to work? I have the same issue with a Mercedes ML350, 2011.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.315 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter