Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Plx Sensors not seen

Pages: 1 [2] 3
Author Topic: Plx Sensors not seen
Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 22, 2014 (GMT)

The math seems straight forward but without
the ability to edit your pid’s units… Torque would
have to add up to 32*8 or more iMFD pids to
accommodate all the possible sensor/equation
combinations.

All commands are sent to the adapter for processing
into the appropriate protocol message or ELM AT
commands.

MagnumForceGB
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 22, 2014 (GMT)

He won’t need a PID for each unit, he can just store the raw value then when it is time to display it use the formula for the unit the user selected, just like doing temperature.

I’m wondering how to read data from both iMFD and the OBD2, you have to send the switch command and the iMFD sends data every 100 ms. You could interrupt the response wait from OBD2 to get the iMFD data, but that could cause problems. Might see if I can open dual connections to the kiwi, access both streams at once.

As great as Torque is, I need something that can datalog very fast, the quarter mile ends fast.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 22, 2014 (GMT)

In Torque… the units are set in the
pid which can then be overidden based on
global units in settings.

It wont yield different fluid pressure types
(gas/oil) without separate pids?

There may be different sensors available
for use with different voltage characteristics
that have to be matched?

MagnumForceGB
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 25, 2014 (GMT)

I did managed to get some good data last night, every time you send “-” you get a data stream. To get more you have to turn it back to OBD2 mode by sending “+”, then sending carriage return, then “-” again. When I kept doing that though I got some weird data back that made no sense. Been hard to work on this since it is over 100? and that garage gets hot.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 25, 2014 (GMT)

Did your iMFD response look like…

80
00 00 00 03 3F
00 12 00 08 3D
00 19 00 00 00
00 1A 00 0F 28
00 00 01 03 3F
00 12 01 08 3D
00 19 01 00 00
00 1A 01 0F 28
00 03 00 00 00
00 04 00 00 00
40

(Based upon your previous data).

MagnumForceGB
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 29, 2014 (GMT)

Something like that, but when I grabbed the second frame it came back with weird info.

I will post it tonight, been busy since Saturday we bought a 2014 Mustang 5.0 with Brembo’s, been having fun with it.

MagnumForceGB
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 29, 2014 (GMT)

This is what the data came across as, I already shifted the MSB 6 bits over and combined it with the LSB:

000 00 100 (WB1)
012 00 258
019 00 000
01A 00 3E8
000 01 100 (WB2)
012 01 258
019 01 000
01A 01 3E8
003 00 155 (VAC)
004 00 000 (BOOST)
006 00 000 (RPM)
00D 00 002 (MAF)
005 00 01E (IAT)
00B 00 040 (Timing)
ACD 80 000
004 00 012
009 1B 019
000 00 01A
00F 28 000
044 00 012
049 1A 019
040 00 01A
04F 28 003
005 15 004
000 00 006
000 00 00D
000 02 005
000 1E 00B
ACD 80 000
004 00 012
009 1A 019

I think the problem was I used “WriteLine” instead of just “Write”, so it was adding a line break to the end of every command. I will try to test it again which should be easier since it isn’t 100 degrees in the garage now.

This is with 2x SM-AFR, SM-V/B, and a SM-OBD2 modules, so I get more data.

Ramrod
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 30, 2014 (GMT)

PLX Question…If I have 2 or 3 of their gauges with the kiwi can I still use Torque to read other gauges? I’d like to run BT gauges in my pillar pod in my car nd run Torque.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 30, 2014 (GMT)

How is your program handling the
start/stop bits… are you removing
them from the data?

MagnumForceGB
Member
Posts: 16
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: July 31, 2014 (GMT)

I am, but only when the stream is received at once, some times the stream will be received over multiple parts. I have to store all the bytes received in a buffer until I receive the stop bit, then process all the information. After that I have to send the +, carriage return, clear the input buffer, then send -.

I just saw where that big pack of data I posted had the start bit after the ACD, the ACD is probably from the + I sent to the OBD2.

Bullitt1841
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 26, 2014 (GMT)

I have a very similar situation I am trying to figure out. This seems to work for DashCommand, but I am having a difficult time setting it up in Torque.

Right now I am using a Y-splitter OBD2 cable. Here it is how I have the Y- routed:

1. Vehicle OBD2 > Y-splitter 1 > PLX DM-200 OBD2 > PLX iMFD daisy-chain > PLX Kiwi BT iMFD adapter (aux-in cable only)
2. Vehicle OBD2 > Y-splitter 2 > PLX Kiwi BT iMFD adapter (for power only and BT transmission only)

I am able to log the exact same 4 parameters (2 OBD2 and 2 PLX iMFD) that are displayed on my PLX DM-200 OBD2 via the Kiwi BT iMFD to DashCommand.

Is the hardware configuration above even possible with Torque?

Bullitt1841
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 26, 2014 (GMT)

OK, so I tried removing the Y-splitter and plugged the PLX Kiwi BT device directly into the vehicle’s OBD2 port. I am no longer getting OBD2 data to my DM-200 OBD2, only iMFD, but that’s fine for this testing.

Here is my problem:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/h62rvvn28g4v29b/Screenshot_2014-08-25-18-55-52.png?dl=0

I DO NOT have an SM-AIT at all, only an SM-AFR and SM-Vac/Boost. However, when doing a PID scan through Torque Scan, this is the ONLY PLX device listed. Ian told me that any iMFD device should automatically show up in the list.

Any suggestions?

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6092
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 26, 2014 (GMT)

Hi!

For the iMFD to work, currently you also need a working OBD2 connection to the vehicle ECU (this will be fixed in an update, so you can use it with just the iMFD, for vehicles that don’t support OBD2)

I have a basic iMFD setup here, though I think I need to get some more sensors (ie: having more than 1 sensor of the same type for testing as I’ve not been able to verify that part yet)

Sorry for not being as active as I normally am on the forums. With a bit of luck, that will change in 3 weeks time! 😀

Bullitt1841
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 26, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from admin on August 26, 2014
“Hi!

For the iMFD to work, currently you also need a working OBD2 connection to the vehicle ECU (this will be fixed in an update, so you can use it with just the iMFD, for vehicles that don’t support OBD2)

I have a basic iMFD setup here, though I think I need to get some more sensors (ie: having more than 1 sensor of the same type for testing as I’ve not been able to verify that part yet)

Sorry for not being as active as I normally am on the forums. With a bit of luck, that will change in 3 weeks time! :-D”

1. The Y-splitter still allows Torque to receive OBD2 data, but it is super slow and Torque thinks there is something wrong with the adapter and switching the “faster comm.” off. So for now, I am connecting the PLX Kiwi w/iMFD directly to the OBD2 port.
2. When plugged directly into the OBD2 port, Torque runs great and receives data just fine. However, I do not see any of MY iMFD devices listed in Torque Scan (after a several minute long “auto” PID scan), or in the “add display/add sensor” in the “realtime information” screen. I see an “intake air temperature” sensor with a PLX icon next to it, but nothing for my PLX AFR or Vac/Boost.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 27, 2014 (GMT)

If you are using devices on the y-splitter with
the same tester address at the same time…
it may confuse the network and weird things
could happen?

Bullitt1841
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 27, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on August 27, 2014
If you are using devices on the y-splitter with
the same tester address at the same time…
it may confuse the network and weird things
could happen?

As I mentioned in the prior post, I have bypassed the Y-splitter and am still getting the same problem of not seeing my iMFD sensors.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 27, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from Feshdogg on August 27, 2014
Quote from Capp777 on August 27, 2014
If you are using devices on the y-splitter with
the same tester address at the same time…
it may confuse the network and weird things
could happen?

As I mentioned in the prior post, I have bypassed the Y-splitter and am still getting the same problem of not seeing my iMFD sensors.

End Quote.

Understood. Hence the purpose of this whole thread, which Ian
has previously posted will be fixed in an upcoming update.

The OP stated his were shown in his add custom pid list?

Bullitt1841
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: August 28, 2014 (GMT)

I am working with Ian directly via email and will report back with my fix(es).

Thanks for the interest!

purple_jeep
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: October 9, 2014 (GMT)

How did this end up? Did youi end up getting PLX hardware working smoothly with Torque?

Cheers

Chris

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6092
Post Re: Plx Sensors not seen
on: October 9, 2014 (GMT)

I’m working back on this next week, sorry it’s taken so long to pick up

It should be plug and play on PLX adapters, though I have not tried with 2 sensors of the same type being installed (and that’s one that I need to look at)

EDIT: Had a very brief look at this now whilst I’m able, and already found one issue. Hopefully I can improve this at the weekend before the next update

Pages: 1 [2] 3
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.465 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter