Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » freeze frames are not working anymore

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: freeze frames are not working anymore
ck1caribou
Member
Posts: 3
Post freeze frames are not working anymore
on: June 28, 2014 (GMT)

Hello,

I have an issue with freeze frames lately.

I use the same vehicule, same OBD adapter and same android phone, only the torque version is newer, and may be I misconfigure something in the app parameters.

I used to have these kind of output (this is from december 2013) :

Identifiant de calibration du véhicule7519308
7522323

Freeze frame information:
——————
Fuel Status = 0 byte
Engine Load = 18,824 %
Engine Coolant Temperature = 27 °C
Fuel Trim Bank 1 Short Term = 0 %
Fuel Trim Bank 1 Long Term = 7,031 %
Fuel Trim Bank 2 Short Term = 0 %
Fuel Trim Bank 2 Long Term = 7,812 %
Engine RPM = 1 510 rpm
Speed (OBD) = 0 km/h

End of report.

Now I have these wrongful data :

Identifiant de calibration du véhicule7519308
7522323

Freeze frame information:
——————
Fuel Status = 0 byte
Engine Load = 0 %
Engine Coolant Temperature = -40 °C
Fuel Trim Bank 1 Short Term = -50 %
Fuel Trim Bank 1 Long Term = -50 %
Fuel Trim Bank 2 Short Term = -50 %
Fuel Trim Bank 2 Long Term = -50 %
Engine RPM = 0 rpm
Speed (OBD) = 0 km/h

End of report.

Could somebody help me troubleshooting this ?

Thanks.

ck1caribou
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: freeze frames are not working anymore
on: August 26, 2014 (GMT)

no idea anyone ?

GaryDoug
Member
Posts: 72
Post Re: freeze frames are not working anymore
on: August 26, 2014 (GMT)

Have you cleared the trouble codes before the second readings? Or disconnected the battery from the vehicle for even a minute? That will clear the codes and the freeze frame information.

Electrical test engineer

ck1caribou
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: freeze frames are not working anymore
on: September 2, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from GaryDoug on August 26, 2014
Have you cleared the trouble codes before the second readings? Or disconnected the battery from the vehicle for even a minute? That will clear the codes and the freeze frame information.

Hi Gary,

I understand that freeze frames are only available when an error code a registered in the ECU.

When you try to display freeze frame while there is no code stored then the torque app says something like “no freeze frame available”

My issue is when there is an error code and therefore freeze frame data stored, but unfortunately the value that torque give me are completely irrelevant.

Regards,

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2978
Post Re: freeze frames are not working anymore
on: September 2, 2014 (GMT)

Just curious… what was the DTC code
associated with this frame?

Maybe the freeze frame data is not
applicable for this DTC so the vehicle
set it to default values?

SDSBB
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: freeze frames are not working anymore
on: July 4, 2022 (GMT)

I’m fairly new to the torque app. I recently purchased the pro version. 1st time I tried to use the freeze frame data and it has no data. I have a 1999 Toyota Avalon wit P0171 and P0300 0302 0304 and 0306. Can someone please tell me why. Thanks

Just trying to keep my car running

moreause
Member
Posts: 610
Post Re: freeze frames are not working anymore
on: July 4, 2022 (GMT)

obdii is no magic, most of the time you still need mechanical knowledge to figure out what is the issue

in your case you have system too lean and mutliple missfire code

can be multiple thing faulty o2
dying fuel pump
cracked intake
mass flow sensor issue ect

you also need to check what are the current value of most sensor and check if one is out

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.024 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter