Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » GPS Trip distance

Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: GPS Trip distance
deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post GPS Trip distance
on: April 6, 2014 (GMT)

I was wondering if there was anyway to make a trip distance gauge that specifically only uses the GPS trip distance. Under the PID section of the FAQ it says that the PID for GPS trip distance is ff120b so I think it’s possible but I haven’t been able to get it to work. For some reason I can’t get a trip reading or speed reading from my ecu so I have to use the GPS speedo, but my trip meter doesn’t work at all. If anyone has any ideas please let me know!

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 7, 2014 (GMT)

Anyone have any ideas? I’m desperate here :/

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 8, 2014 (GMT)

Bump to the top. Any info is helpful!

frodus
Member
Posts: 518
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 8, 2014 (GMT)

Go to settings, “Manage Extra PIDs/Sensors”

Note: This is only an example. You may want different names or max values.

OBD2 Mode and PID: (leave blank)
Long name: GPS Distance
Short name: GPSd
Min value: 0
Max value: 100
Scale factor: 1
Unit type: Miles (could be km)
Equation: [ff120B]
OBD Header: (leave blank)
Diagnostic start command:(leave blank)
Diagnostic stop command:(leave blank)

Now, go to your gauge screens, add a display and have that display use the PID you just created.

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 8, 2014 (GMT)

Ahhh that’s where I was going wrong! I was putting the PID in as the ff120B. Thank you so much! I’ll try tonight and see what happens!

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 9, 2014 (GMT)

For some reason it still isn’t working even after doing exactly what you said. I checked all my settings to make sure nothing with GPS was disabled and it all seems to check out. Any other ideas as to why it wouldn’t work maybe? :/. Even tried it on my phone with a fresh install.

frodus
Member
Posts: 518
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 9, 2014 (GMT)

Can you try another PID? maybe [ff1001] (gps speed).

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 9, 2014 (GMT)

I actually use the GPS one for speed and it works great lol. It even logs my trips, but says 0 miles for all of them.. This is indeed strange.

frodus
Member
Posts: 518
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 9, 2014 (GMT)

I mean, I’m not 100% sure that’s how its entered. Try using GPS speed in a custom PID to see if it works. Trying to eliminate the things that work.

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 9, 2014 (GMT)

That’s a good idea. Alright, I’ll try that and report back in. Thanks for trying to help though!

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 10, 2014 (GMT)

Well I spent about another 3 hours trying to get this to work last night. Still no dice :/. I’m not entirely sure what I’m missing here or why it won’t track the distance on the GPS but if anyone has any ideas please let me know!

frodus
Member
Posts: 518
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 10, 2014 (GMT)

So you cannot even create a Custom PID with GPS speed?

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 10, 2014 (GMT)

Ah sorry about that! No I was not able to get that to work by using a custom PID. There has to be something I’m missing here that isn’t explained, or I’m just dumb lol.

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 14, 2014 (GMT)

Anyone else have any ideas on this? Perhaps Ian? Not trying to be pushy! Just trying to be able to track my mileage ha.

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: April 16, 2014 (GMT)

Gah still trying here!! It even records where I go on a map, just doesn’t show a distance. I have no idea what I’m doing wrong here, or why it’s not recording anything. But the trip distance doesn’t work on my phone either.. So I don’t know what to do anymore.

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: May 28, 2014 (GMT)

Ian maybe? This is really important to get working :(

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2861
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: May 28, 2014 (GMT)

Have you tried using FRODUS’s equation
and adding *1 ?

Edit:

Suggest you use torquescan to verify
the internal pid… my app is using
[ff1204] and [ff120c] for trip distance.

Val{Trip Distance} may work as well.

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: June 9, 2014 (GMT)

I did try adding the *1 to the equation, no dice. Also, I don’t have an issue displaying the trip distance in general, I just want to force it to use the GPS trip distance instead of from the obd reader.

deadaim00
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: June 9, 2014 (GMT)

When I set the custom PID equation to [ff120b] and I look in torquescan it shows up as [e6093d]. Maybe this helps? Is there an equation that would make it ff120b in torquescan?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2861
Post Re: GPS Trip distance
on: June 9, 2014 (GMT)

Did you look up the trip distances
like I suggested? In my app there is
no [ff120b] so an equation using it
would not work.

I suspect trip distance is already using
GPS where available (primary) and by other
means while GPS is unavailable (OBD secondary,
e.g., in tunnels calculated from speed and time?).

The odometer reading from your vehicle
is typically in the instrument cluster module
in an extended pid not generically
available in mode 1.

Did you try the other addresses yet…

Pages: [1] 2
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.459 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter