Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » triptime

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: triptime
clayton4115
Member
Posts: 4
Post triptime
on: January 10, 2014 (GMT)

hi thanks so much for this great app, just one question, I am using the triptime display which works when the car connects to the obd2 however once i finish my trip and put the car off, the trip time still keeps ticking is there a way to stop the trip time when the ignition goes off.

thanks

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2615
Post Re: triptime
on: January 10, 2014 (GMT)

There is a “ignore short gap” toggle
under data logging settings that might
help. (I have not tested this though).

clayton4115
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: triptime
on: January 10, 2014 (GMT)

thanks i will try this, however it sounds it says “dont reset the trip if you lose connection temporarily or stop to purchase fuel”

so i do not think this will make a difference

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2615
Post Re: triptime
on: January 10, 2014 (GMT)

Which implies to me that trip timer will
continue running for 10 minutes without
stopping assuming the trip will be resumed,
but I could be wrong.

clayton4115
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: triptime
on: January 10, 2014 (GMT)

thanks, but i want it to stop after the ignition is switched off.

clayton4115
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: triptime
on: January 11, 2014 (GMT)

another issue is the time since starts counts in seconds if you use the widget and have it on your home screen, it is ok as a function within the app as it is mins:secs however as soon as it is a widget it counts in seconds only and not mins:secs.

countryjohn
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: triptime
on: January 4, 2019 (GMT)

Seconds only displayed. Mine does not roll over at 60 seconds to show one minute. It keeps going so last “trip” was about 16,000 seconds. Why is this not coded correctly?

Davegrips
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: triptime
on: January 25, 2019 (GMT)

Having the same issue. Trip times used to display mm:ss then i factory reset the tablet l, reinstalled everything and now the trip time only shows seconds. Why does it work some times and not others.

OK this seemed to work for me. Add the trip time whilst moving or any trip time display. Your first instinct is to use the digital display type. that’s what i use anyway. Don’t use that one. use the bar display or the graph display. then pick the size and place it. then drive around a a little with it running. Now i did the next things while moving. long pressed the display (trip time) display configuration…change display type to the digital display. and now for some reason the readout will be in MM:SS not just seconds.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.163 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter