Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
tinytorque
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 18, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from tinytorque on April 18, 2012
Your device is not compatible with this version!

I have acquired an Odys Space 7″ Tablet. It has WiFi, 3G, Bluetooth and GPS. It runs Android 2.2.2.

Why is this device “not compatible” for installing Torque Pro? BTW: The free version doesn’t run either.
Update: The free version, downloaded as an .apk file and then installed runs perfectly nice. Even though I am a registered user of the Pro version I have not been able to directly install the downloaded .apk file. I don’t know whether this is on purpose because my registration status couldn’t be checked this way. Anyway, the free version runs as expected, the Pro version I can’t even install.

xvibes
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 23, 2012 (GMT)

Is Android 4 ICS compatible ?

Coz I want to upgrade my sony xperia neo V and the new version is available from Sony

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6045
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 23, 2012 (GMT)

Hi!

Torque should work on and Android device which has the Google APIs installed on it (google maps, market, etc)

It works from Android 1.5 all the way to the latest and greatest android release as well (there’s a lot of effort that goes in to make sure it is compatible with practically any handset and tablet)

xvibes
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 23, 2012 (GMT)

Great..thanks :)

And sorry for not searching deeper in the forum. Maybe my question was already been answered :)

tdrperf
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 26, 2012 (GMT)

I bought the USB obd2 connector and on the first car I tried it on I wasn’t able to access the codes and it wasn’t recognizing the USB connection its the red cable on from your website and I’m using it on an archos 80 g9 any input would be appreciated

mauroc61
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 10, 2012 (GMT)

hi,
I downloaded the free version of Torque to test it and purchased an ELM 327 interface.
i tried to use it on my motorbike, a 2003 Moto Guzzi California Ev.
I paired the devices (LG P690 and ELM 327) and switched the ignition on. When I started Torque, it started “checking protocol” until I received the message
“Make sure your ignition is turned ‘ON’”
and after some seconds another message, kind of “your ECU is not answering…” I can’t remeber by heart..
I tried several times and once the message has been “ECU not recognized”.

A PC program, with another interface (wired, not bluetooth) connected to my laptop USB, works fine.

can you help? I love the app and I would be happy to buy the full version if I can have it to work :-)

thanks

mauro

mrbigh
Member
Posts: 1
Post Unable to download Torke from ZGoogle Play
on: May 14, 2012 (GMT)

Hello Ian
I’m a register purchaser of your Torque Pro and installed it in a cheapo 7″ tablet on April 12th, 2012. With the adapter I had everything worked great with my new 2012 Toyota Prius Plug-in.
Unfortunately my last usage of it was on April 22nd when it was stolen from inside my car.So now I couldn’t use it anymore.
I purchased a replacement one, from ARCHOS, and this device doesn’t have access to Google play/Market to download / install again in my new tablet. And do not see any way around it to deal with this inconvenience.
I was wondering if your products can be downloaded from any other service company o from a general database.
I do not mind pay again to have the program up and working again but I’m in need from your directions about it.
Regards,
Horacio

padgett
Member
Posts: 43
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 16, 2012 (GMT)

Would be very happy to pay for/register my copy of orque and buy the PRO but my device (a G-Tablet) is not recognized by the Market place.

Was finally able to download a version that is running fine with a knockoff bluetooth adapter but would like to register peoperly and download the latest version. Tried e-Mailing Ian but he never replied.

Is their any way ? Is first time I have wanted to pay for a product and can not find a way.

Orlando

mauroc61
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 16, 2012 (GMT)

hi, no suggestion?

thanks

Mauro

Quote from mauroc61 on May 10, 2012
hi,
I downloaded the free version of Torque to test it and purchased an ELM 327 interface.
i tried to use it on my motorbike, a 2003 Moto Guzzi California Ev.
I paired the devices (LG P690 and ELM 327) and switched the ignition on. When I started Torque, it started “checking protocol” until I received the message
“Make sure your ignition is turned ‘ON’”
and after some seconds another message, kind of “your ECU is not answering…” I can’t remeber by heart..
I tried several times and once the message has been “ECU not recognized”.

A PC program, with another interface (wired, not bluetooth) connected to my laptop USB, works fine.

can you help? I love the app and I would be happy to buy the full version if I can have it to work :-)

thanks

mauro

baffle
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 27, 2012 (GMT)

Hi,
2 days ago got my ELM, now trying to find out whst it can do. Got Torque (free) from market.
Question: why there is no data on voltage, MAF, fuel pressure. Everything else seems like reading. O, yea, cant type engine volume and car weight.

What does that mean? Is it because free version?

Thanks!

padgett
Member
Posts: 43
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 27, 2012 (GMT)

OK, first off I now have a tab that I could use/download/pay for from Market – Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0. Still want to pay for version on my 10″ G-Tablet but market does not recognize.

Torque Pro runs fine on the Samsung with Android 4.0 (Ice Cram Sandwich) but get a long stream of pairing requests even though device is already paired with bluetooth ELM device. This does not happen with the G-Tab/Android 2.2. Have tried many Torque bluetooth settings but have not been able to stop.

Any suggestions ?

Would be happy to buy 10 licenses and a CD or download if some way to not use the market.

Orlando

baffle
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 30, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from baffle on May 27, 2012
Hi,
2 days ago got my ELM, now trying to find out whst it can do. Got Torque (free) from market.
Question: why there is no data on voltage, MAF, fuel pressure. Everything else seems like reading. O, yea, cant type engine volume and car weight.

What does that mean? Is it because free version?

Thanks!

Would be nice to get any simple answer….
Are there any restrictions in free version? Or something is wrong with ELM? China…..u know….

beliblisk
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 31, 2012 (GMT)

Hi there.

I just tried torque out with my bluetooth adapted and it says paired but not connected(as its written on first page that is ok) and then inside torque it says that its unable to comunicate with vehicles ECU.

I am sure my ride is ODB2 complien:Subaru impreza GT 1999.

Thanks a lot:)

rook
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 1, 2012 (GMT)

I made a check off sheet so you can go thru your scanned readings and see what data your particular car can read, then check off each so you can make up a gauge cluster and know which readings are available

it’s just a simple word doc, can be downloaded at:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17228246/TorqueCheckoff.doc

Adept
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 5, 2012 (GMT)

I have a question.

I have made a profile, I filled all datas about my car.

One thing I don’t know: There is a “current fuel level” % slider. What should I set up with that?? Should I fill up my fuel tank once full and set it to 100% or what??

Please help!!

Adept

baffle
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 5, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from baffle on May 30, 2012
Quote from baffle on May 27, 2012

Question: why there is no data on voltage, MAF, fuel pressure. Everything else seems like reading. O, yea, cant type engine volume and car weight.

What does that mean? Is it because free version?

Thanks!

Would be nice to get any simple answer….
Are there any restrictions in free version? Or something is wrong with ELM? China…..u know….

Dear people, anybody will tell me, why I do not see voltage, MAF, fuel pressure in the torgue program?

Please respond anything…..

I thought to buy it, but why if it doe not work properly with my elm…..

Adept
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 7, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from Adept on June 5, 2012
I have a question.

I have made a profile, I filled all datas about my car.

One thing I don’t know: There is a “current fuel level” % slider. What should I set up with that?? Should I fill up my fuel tank once full and set it to 100% or what??

Please help!!

Adept

Anybody here?? I need a wise advice!!!

w1cky
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 13, 2012 (GMT)

“Connecting the ECU

The adapter can say OK to the ECU of the vehicle?”

Mine says no. How can i turn it for yes? because of that the Torque Pro can’t function with my vehicle (Fiat Punto mk2)

Thank You.

stanleybb50
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 16, 2012 (GMT)

Amy luck with Toyota transmission temperatures?

Specifically, I have an ’06 Toyota 4Runner. Everything works perfect except for the trans temp. I do know others that have the Scanguage II, and the trans reads perfect… So it is possible.

Possible don’t want to spend the 9 on the scanguage when I already have Torque.

Thanks!

dagmar32
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: July 2, 2012 (GMT)

hello.

On the Working Bluetooth & USB Adapters page there is a normal usb adapter at 49.95 . Does not have any bluetooth functionality .
My question would be , how can one connect torque to the usb adapter?

Thank you

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.462 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter