Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
Earthen
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 13, 2011 (GMT)

thanks for the link to Google checkout I can see my torque purchases there. I do have my phone linked to that Google account still but the Google market is still asking me to buy torque. the only thing I’m doing different that i can see is that I’ve created a secondary Google account just to hold my contacts and I’m syncing my contact list only with that account.

Earthen
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 13, 2011 (GMT)

OK I got it thanks, I guess you have to sync your original account first when you do a reset. thanks again for the info

winzor88
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 26, 2011 (GMT)

Hey Ian!
I have a 2003 Vy Holden Commodore when i try to connect following all the correct procedures it keeps searching for a protocol. My car has an OBD2 connecter but i’ve read in some forums that for some reason my vehicle is only compatible with OBD1 or TLDL. I was wondering if theres anything you can do to help?

KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK!!

tituja
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 27, 2011 (GMT)

Two questions:
1. How do you get logs uploaded? The Torque Web URL changed to torque-bhp.com so, I updated the URL in the log settings and nothing uploads. It does not have my log on ID so not sure how this works.

2. I have extracted the logs to CSV and into Excel. Now that I have the data what can I compare it to for base line comparisons?

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6045
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 27, 2011 (GMT)

Hi

@winzor88

You’ll need to check your vehicle is OBD2 compliant first, then, if it is, you will need to look at the adapter (especially if it is a clone from ebay) as that may be faulty.

Torque will work on any OBD2 compliant vehicle, most issues are either the adapter not selected in the app settings (and a handsfree kit accidentally selected instead), the vehicle not being OBD2 compliant, or the adapter being faulty (this is mostly clone adapters)

@tituja:
The URL hasn’t changed – the default is still http://ian-hawkins.com/torque.php which should be used to upload data. The webserver will let you login after it has been sent some data.

Can’t really answer the second question – you could do several ‘trips’ and compare the data that way or plot graphs of the data from the csv file, or something I haven’t thought of yet

winzor88
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 27, 2011 (GMT)

Thanks for the response, no my vehicle isnt OBD2 compliant the protocol is ALDL which is apparently a GM variant of OBD1.
For some reason Australia is way behind the rest of the world, its weird considering my vehicle is a 2003 model with a flash tuned ECU utilising all of the usual inputs from the engine.. Is there anyway you could maybe add this protocol in an upcoming update?
I’ve had the app running on other vehicles and its amazing considering the price of around , You are a genius!

winzor88
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 2, 2011 (GMT)

Did i say something wrong?

rredd47
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 10, 2011 (GMT)

My car is a 97 pontiac firebird, which has an obd 2 port. The wiki text says that Torque is only for “most Petrol vehicles built after 2001.” So this does not work for my vehicle? Most cars 1996 and above are obd 2 compliant.

feniks
Member
Posts: 34
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 10, 2011 (GMT)

it will work for ANY obd2 compatible vehicle.
OBD2 became a standard in US in 1996, but actually 6 cylinder Toyota Camry sold in this market have already been obd2 compatible since ’94.

Europe adapted OBD2 standard after 2000 (2001+).

Quote from rredd47 on October 10, 2011
My car is a 97 pontiac firebird, which has an obd 2 port. The wiki text says that Torque is only for “most Petrol vehicles built after 2001.” So this does not work for my vehicle? Most cars 1996 and above are obd 2 compliant.

rodneytro33
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 17, 2011 (GMT)

Hi im trying to connect my obd2 adapter to my VS Holden Acclaim the device can talk to my phone but can’t talk to the ecu

thygreyt
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 12, 2011 (GMT)

i’m about to buy the app and adapter, but i just want to make sure:

-would this work on a 5 cylinder vw? its a 2009

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6045
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 12, 2011 (GMT)

I’d expect it to work, though whether or not your vehicle supports OBD2 can vary from country-to-country depending on legeslation. In the US and the EU, I would expect it to work.

(I’ve also updated the wiki page – it should have said 1996 not 2001(!) for petrol vehicles)

If you’re having trouble getting it to talk to the ECU, then things to look at are:

* Firstly you’d need to check if your vehicle definitely supports OBD2 – if it’s an older vehicle, then just having the correct shaped port is not a guarantee. Best places to look are on the engine ID sticker in the engine bay for the word ‘OBD2′(if you are in the US), or check on forums that specialise in your vehicle type (who should be able to give you a definitive answer from people more familiar with your vehicle)

If it supports OBD2, then it should be working with Torque. If it isn’t then it’s usually down to the following:

* If you have a previous adapter, and swapped it, Torque might still be trying to connect to the old one. Make sure it’s un-paired from your devices bluetooth setup, and also you have then selected the adapter to use in the app.

* The adapter itself may be connected to a laptop or other controlling device – some laptops can ‘connect’ to bluetooth adapters even when the controlling app is not running. Make sure anything else you have paired the adapter with is fully turned off (then unplug and re-plug the adapter into the socket to restart it). Other OBD2 apps may also grab the connection so make sure they aren’t running.

* Some phones don’t play well with multiple simultaneous bluetooth connections. If you are still having problems, then consider temporarily un-pairing your handsfree and other bluetooth devices whilst testing (then add them after getting it to work). This used to happen on android phones over about 2 years ago but is fixed on more recent devices.

* The adapter can be faulty – if you have a cheap clone adapter (commonly found on ebay/amazon/dealextreme) then be aware that quite a high percentage of these units can have issues. For this, the ‘Adapter Status’ screen in Torque will help as it will show you how far the app has got when connecting to the adapter.

This should help get you running!

ian

jacbac2
Member
Posts: 10
Post renault clio
on: November 14, 2011 (GMT)

Does anyone know which protocol use renault clio 2007 diesel?I can’t connect to ecu.

jacbac2
Member
Posts: 10
Post Debugging issue
on: November 15, 2011 (GMT)

Noticed that ‘ send debugging info’ is available only for administator.Is it possible to save it to a file option?It would be really helpful to analize debug info by myself,please.

Lechuga
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 1, 2012 (GMT)

How does the 0-60 mph widget work? I’ve been racing up and down the street from standstill and got nothing. I know Torque is working because I can see other readings such as rpm, coolant temp, etc.

cosh68
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 2, 2012 (GMT)

Just started modifying the theme (changed the colours & modified the backgrounds ) on the MID running android 2.2 kernel ver 2.6.32.9 and now my version of Torque 1.5.30 won’t close without having to go to manage applications & forcing a close ? any ideas….?

???????????

Any body any ideas, should I reload an original theme to check or is it a bug in the code ?

jaali786
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 5, 2012 (GMT)

Hiya ppl hope all is well. I have just recieved my Elm327 bluetooth device. i connected it to the car (Vauxhall Astra 54 plate) and nothing seems to happen? no lights flashing or anything? am i doing something wrong? does it need to be connected to a computer b4 it can do anything and if so, which cable would i need?

Any help would b very much appreciated

Thanks

Jaali

mobgod
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 18, 2012 (GMT)

Can anyone tell me what to do to test my car before I bring it to Emmissions test is that mode six?

rook
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 27, 2012 (GMT)

I have a 2010 VW Passat with the 2.0 TSI engine. (the TSI uses the MKVI ecu and electronics, where as the FSI uses the MKV systems – a first in the 2010MY Passat, it even confused the VW mechanics at first)

I have the paid version of Torque and am eagerly awaiting receipt of my PLX Kiwi Bluetooth unit.

My main goal is to have a boost gauge that is accurate and responsive.

What settings do I need to use, especially in the following
Torque settings>OBD2 Adapter Settings>Boost Calculation method

and

Profile>OBD2 Vehicle Editor>Boost Adjustment
Profile>OBD2 Vehicle Editor>Volumetric Efficiency

Please note any other options that I may want to set or change for optimal performance… Ie; I already set up a profile that only displays the boost reading.

Thanks for an awesome program and support

romeo
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 1, 2012 (GMT)

Hi,

I have a 2006 BF Ford Falcon XR8 ute. Torque works great except I cant get it to read Transmission temp. Is there something else I need to download or is it just not possible with my car?

Thanks

2006 BF XR8 ute

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.475 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter