Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
geosynch
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 8, 2010 (GMT)

AFR is a standard OBDII PID, so, unless something like you have an aftermarket turbo which has a piggyback ECU, Torque will give you the AFR. If you have a piggyback ECU, then you need to weld in an O2 sensor into your exhaust and get the AFR the “old fashioned” way.

The knock sensor PID isn’t standard; it’s an extended PID. The standard PIDs can be found here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OBD-II_PIDs#Standard_PIDs

Your vehicle may have the knock PID, but you’d have to figure out the correct cal curve and the actual PID number in HEX. Then Torque would be able to read it for you. Ian has coded some widely used extended PIDs in the paid for version. So, for example, if you have a Ford or GM, you’re set (I think — can’t remember what extended PIDs are in there).

I don’t have a Ford or GM, so I’m on my own for the extended PIDs. Google is your friend.

Best,

geosynch

idea
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 9, 2010 (GMT)

Quote from geosynch on October 8, 2010, 01:49
AFR is a standard OBDII PID, so, unless something like you have an aftermarket turbo which has a piggyback ECU, Torque will give you the AFR. If you have a piggyback ECU, then you need to weld in an O2 sensor into your exhaust and get the AFR the “old fashioned” way.

The knock sensor PID isn’t standard; it’s an extended PID. The standard PIDs can be found here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OBD-II_PIDs#Standard_PIDs

Your vehicle may have the knock PID, but you’d have to figure out the correct cal curve and the actual PID number in HEX. Then Torque would be able to read it for you. Ian has coded some widely used extended PIDs in the paid for version. So, for example, if you have a Ford or GM, you’re set (I think — can’t remember what extended PIDs are in there).

I don’t have a Ford or GM, so I’m on my own for the extended PIDs. Google is your friend.

Best,

geosynch

Thanks! That’s nice to know. I don’t have any piggyback ECUs and will be tune my engine starting from stock. I have an Innovate wideband o2 sensor coming to use with my laptop. Wanted to know about the AFR and knock so i wouldn’t need to have a lot of equipment when data logging, monitoring, and testing during daily drives. Just the bluetooth dongle and Torque on my droid phone. :)

rindiesel
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 25, 2010 (GMT)

Hey guys!

Looking for Oil Temp for my car.

Do you guys know where I’d have to look for the PID ?

The car has the motor and ECU from a 2001 VW Polo GTI.

I know that the ECU has this reading available because this value was visible from the in-dash interface.

any one have any ideas?

Ian: think this will be a feature you can add? or not really…

Thanks everyone for your time!

jakewet28
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 6, 2010 (GMT)

Does the boost/vaccum gauge work for a supercharger? Also does the gauge read inhg for vaccum and psi for boost or just inhg for both?

danmc17
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 6, 2010 (GMT)

It works fine on my 07 Megane but will not work on my 01 Saxo. It couldnt connect to the Ecu it seemed…

I uploaded the comms debug file etc but im yet to hear of a reason why etc.

Thanks
Dan

tomazzz
Member
Posts: 4
Post paid version
on: November 7, 2010 (GMT)

Dear Ian,
where i can get paid version of torque? it seams the QR code does not work, and i can’t buy it :(

thx!

swiss-electric-bike
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 8, 2010 (GMT)

I have an electric bicycle which I like to connect with this APP.
The cells of my bike are controlled by a BMS (BatterieManagmentSystem) which can send CAN-Bus datas.
I will preapre a connector to connect to the PLX Kiwi wireless.
On the homepage of the BMS are a list of the PIDs.
Is it posible that I program the PIDs by myself?

The PID list:

http://lithiumate.elithion.com/php/controller_can_specs.php

Thank you for the help!

andr01dm
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 21, 2010 (GMT)

Hi.

I have a question regarding how Torque works: When calculating fuel usage does Torque take into account that some fuel injected vehicles will switch off their fuel injectors when coasting in gear? I believe it’s called “over-run”.

On another forum that I read, about smart cars, the members mention that their ScanGauge trip computers will show 0.0 L/100km when they are driving in over-run. I’ve never had that happen while using Torque and driving my smart Fortwo in, what should be, an over-run condition.

Thank you. :)

Bart
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: General FAQ
on: December 24, 2010 (GMT)

Hello, thanks for making such a cool neat app. It looks absolutely fantastic. A little background info, I’m going to be purchasing either a Droid X or Evo 4G soon and I know I’m going to be definately getting the paid version of this application when that happens. Purhaps in about a week or so.

3 Questions:

First and foremost, have you read or heard about any compatibility issues with Scion tCs or any Scion brand vehicle? (The tC is the current car I daily drive on, love it.)

Secondly, how can I make an additional payment or “donation” to further help you in producing this fine software? I have a feeling that after I make the small payment of on the Android Market I will not be able to further demonstrate my gratitude on the creation of such an awesome application.

Thirdly, which OBD II to Bluetooth adapter brand or type would you specifically recommend to have the most functionality?

Thank you for your time,

-Bart

P.S. I’m getting the vibe to avoid a phone with Android 2.1…

Chicago, IL
Scion tC 2005 – 5spd Manual
Naturally aspirated, Injen intake, TRD exhaust

alinchican
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: December 28, 2010 (GMT)

Hello!

Does Torque work on Android phones with QVGA display resolution or a slower CPU speed ( HTC Wildfire and LG Optimus One P500)?

Thanks!

kinyo
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: December 29, 2010 (GMT)

I have a friend that has Torque on his Cliq XT and it works great. I’ve looked through this site and like what I have seen, and as soon as the Kiwi adapter becomes available on thinkgeek again i’ll be buying it and downloading the paid Torque app onto my phone.

I was wondering if there is a release of Torque that I could also use on my Bluetooth equipped Dell Studio 15 laptop running Vista as well.

heybobitsme
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 6, 2011 (GMT)

Hey Ian, I see there’s a new changelog. When can we expect an update?

fugitive
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 10, 2011 (GMT)

Quick question,

Whats the ‘car’ symbol on top denote ? My device says ‘ECU Connected – OK’ but the Car symbol keeps flashing and doesnt turn blue.

What does this mean ?

Cheers
Fugitive

snookin
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 12, 2011 (GMT)

Ian does Torque have a facebook? If not I think it would be a great way to let everyone know about updates news and whatever else comes up!!

1999 F150 4×4 Sport

Aberk
Member
Posts: 40
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 28, 2011 (GMT)

I’m trying to add a custom PID that returns 2 bytes of data that need to be divided by 8 (similar to rpm and dividing by 4), how do I format that equation in the editor?

I tried ((A*256)+B)/8, but that yields a much larger value than expected.

Could it be that because I am using a 2 byte PID that the response is actually in bytes B/C not byte A/B?

snookin
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 28, 2011 (GMT)

Would love to know when the next update is coming out.

1999 F150 4×4 Sport

alex
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 1, 2011 (GMT)

Here in these thread I saw some discussions about availability of torque for Android 1.6 users. I am TATTOO user, downloaded Torque from market and wanted just to try it.

Getting (seems to me) quite common problem – device is paired to , but not connected and torque can not connect as well. From menu I am selecting device and see CBT listed, pressing and I am asked for pairing for second time and thats it. Is this problem addressed in non free version for android 1.6 users? I made attempt to search forums no success finding ansver if either this problem for 1.6 is fixed in non free wersion, or , as it was discussed, was some special version of torque uploaded to the site?

grifter
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 16, 2011 (GMT)

Has anyone had any success getting this to work on a Ford on or around 2001 model year. I have a 01 ranger and 98 mustang, and cant get it to work on either. My friend has a 08 ford escape my setup works fine on it. I am using an htc evo with one of the ebay elm 327 V1.4 B15 units.

Road_Wx
Member
Posts: 150
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 16, 2011 (GMT)

My guess it is the Ebay adapter. I’ve been able to get it to work on Ford cars all the way back to 1996 using a PLX kiwi Bluetooth. I’ve actually had it working on a 01 XLT 4X4 Ranger. If you look around the forum there is at least 3 threads where the ebay units don’t work on older Fords. Some people have had success with them but there are some adapters that don’t work with the Ford protocol.

-Road_Wx

Quote from grifter on February 16, 2011, 06:37
Has anyone had any success getting this to work on a Ford on or around 2001 model year. I have a 01 ranger and 98 mustang, and cant get it to work on either. My friend has a 08 ford escape my setup works fine on it. I am using an htc evo with one of the ebay elm 327 V1.4 B15 units.

krayz
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 25, 2011 (GMT)

The car emblem is not lighting up everything else is a go but not that? I have a 04 VW Jetta GLI

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.568 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter