Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
saintcannabis
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: July 8, 2016 (GMT)

I’m having difficulty setting up my copy of Torque Pro. I have successfully paired my device and connected to the adapter, according to Adapter Status, but can not connect to ECU. I see the flashing message at the top “Profile: Not Setup”. I do a search for how to setup the app for my vehicle and keep reading to launch the app and go into settings, however i see no way to go into setting in the Torque app. There is “Realtime Information”, “CHECK Fault Codes”, “Map View”, “Test Results”, “Graphing”, “Adapter Status”, “Get Plugins”, “Help”. None of these selections leads to settings.

TheCaller
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: July 10, 2016 (GMT)

Quote from zack on May 16, 2010
Where can i find the adaptor i need to connect to my car?

I bought the Torque pro app through Google play store and the app was installed on my Samsung Siii. I have tried to pair the device with my Kiwi3 without any success. The phone does not see the adaptor. I am thinking of buying a new phone or pad. Would it be possible to download the app again without paying as I cant use it on my current device?

ImpliedConsent
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: July 22, 2016 (GMT)

Quote from TheCaller on July 10, 2016
Quote from zack on May 16, 2010
Where can i find the adaptor i need to connect to my car?

I bought the Torque pro app through Google play store and the app was installed on my Samsung Siii. I have tried to pair the device with my Kiwi3 without any success. The phone does not see the adaptor. I am thinking of buying a new phone or pad. Would it be possible to download the app again without paying as I cant use it on my current device?

Google ‘Bluetooth OBDII Scanner’. The Torque Pro App will not work without having the adapter installed in your car. Once you have your adapter installed, follow the direction, pair your phone to the newly installed adapter.

Then Torque Pro will work. Yeah, once you buy it, you don’t have to buy it again for any of your devices. Just download it again.

roy7306
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: July 27, 2016 (GMT)

Yesterday Emissions Readiness have SENSOR O2 AND CATALYZER COMPLET. Today I scan again and show SENSOR O2 AND CATALYZER COMPLET. Scala Renault 2011

patineto
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: August 6, 2016 (GMT)

Quote from TheCaller on July 10, 2016
Quote from zack on May 16, 2010
Where can i find the adaptor i need to connect to my car?

I bought the Torque pro app through Google play store and the app was installed on my Samsung Siii. I have tried to pair the device with my Kiwi3 without any success. The phone does not see the adaptor. I am thinking of buying a new phone or pad. Would it be possible to download the app again without paying as I cant use it on my current device?

Exact same things, I subscribed and purchase the app in the middle of July for my Galaxy tab 4 tablet and access to this forum when I read it from my tablet where useless. (Same passwords)

Like I’m running the free version or something..

Yes, I’m clueless about all this computer stuff, but it need to be a Torque for dummies that actually have scars and calluses from working on stuff..

billy mitchell
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: August 20, 2016 (GMT)

question
can I download torque pro to my PC and use it the same as car android
I have torque pro disc that came with my multimedia car system but it will not download to my PC
any help would be much appreciated

motorcycle tech(retired) living in Thailand

LuK4S87
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: August 30, 2016 (GMT)

Hello,
I apologize for my bad English.

I installed torque of Android Car Radio 2 din on the Smart ForTwo 451 of 2012.

I want to know how to set the audible alarms

For example: Water temperature too low or too high water temperature etc.

There’s a way?

Thank you

Aushunter
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 1, 2016 (GMT)

Hi, I bought a stahlcar nissan consult 14 pin obd bluetooth plug, and drive a 1999 nissan gu patrol 4.5l petrol. The plug is fine, it works with all apps I’ve tried except torque. I would like to use talk as seems like an absolutely superb app, only thing is it doesn’t seem to work with my car. I changed it to the nissan consult setting and tried the different header and everything, often has issues in the issue category, and it says the adapter can not talk OK with the engine ecu. The plug is legit. What solution is there? Any help would be fantastic as I really like the way you’ve made this app. Thanks.
Jonathan.

RusBim1234567
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 4, 2016 (GMT)

Hello! I would like to know if torque has a Russian language???
Thank you!

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1105
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 4, 2016 (GMT)

yes

RusBim1234567
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 6, 2016 (GMT)

Tell me please how to change to Russian language?

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1105
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 6, 2016 (GMT)

if you have selected in the phone Russian language, it should automatically work in Russian
in the settings Torque, check whether the bird “in English by default” should not

RusBim1234567
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 6, 2016 (GMT)

Got it, thank you!

balinlin
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 30, 2016 (GMT)

Hello Everybody!
I’m using Torque pro for a few moths.
I’m monitoring fuel consumption data.
When I start Torque it display one (fake) data until connecting to ECU. After that the correct data is shown.
I’m using Torque with one adapter and one car only.
Does anybody have idea how to solve this problem?
Thanks!

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6045
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 30, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

Please make sure you’re using the latest version of Torque from Google Play (Torque is *only* distributed on Google Play)

balinlin
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 31, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!
Thanks for replying!
I am using the latest version. Google Play is set to auto update applications.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6045
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 31, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

What do you mean by displaying fake data? Which sensors?

Torque has no capability for doing that whatsoever unless another app is pushing incorrect data to it from your phone

balinlin
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 31, 2016 (GMT)

Hi

When I start torque it shows incorrect LPK(avg) until it connects to ECU.
For example 7.9 instead of 9.
I am using it with only one car…

balinlin
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 6, 2016 (GMT)

Thanks for nothing.

bturton
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 15, 2016 (GMT)

Sorry but this looks like the bet place to post for help.
Downloaded ford enhanced pack.
Elm shows connected.
Base gauges show good data.
Added a few pids from the enhanced list and they all show no data.
Very few pids are green.
Where shall I start troubleshooting? Is it possible the elm is connected but not good enough for the enhanced pids?

Fernie, BC

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.227 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter