Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
Boghog1
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 19, 2016 (GMT)

Last used Torque App (paid version) about 3 weeks ago to clear a code in my sons car, went to use it a few days ago and the phone wasn’t connecting to the dongle, bought new cheapo from Amazon, that didn’t connect as well sent it back and bought the OBD Link LX , that is not working have tried clearing the cache from varios apps and still cannot get it to connect, all devices have shown as paired. was there an update recently? I am currently running a Galaxy S5 and the software was last updated Jan 5 2016 version G900VVRU2BOK3 Android Version 5. I have used torque for at least the last 4 years

Any ideas?

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6045
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 19, 2016 (GMT)

Hi!

Check the ‘Adapter Status’ part of the app – this will show you if it’s not connecting to the adapter or not connecting to the ECU.

If it’s not connecting to the adapter, then check the following places:

* Settings, OBD2 Adapter Settings, Choose Bluetooth device
and
* The vehicle profile (as you can override that selection there and some people accidentally set the adapter in this bit, so if you swap adapters, then the app will still try to connect to the old adapter).

Also make sure ‘Alternate OBD2 header’ in the vehicle profile is *disabled/unticked* as this is only for some problematic older (pre 2000) vehicles.

jcm_gdl
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 19, 2016 (GMT)

The last few days I have noted that the GPS works fine when the application is oppened, but few seconds after conected with the ECU the GPS icon starts to flash and Torque doesnt record any information about the track. Then few seconds after turning off the car and when the car icon starts to flash (because not conected to the ECU) the GPS icon comes on again, reconrding only the arriving point.

Any guess about what could cause that behavor.

I have had Torque from many months ago and never had this issue with the GPS, except obviously when in a tunnel or inside a covered parking.

Boghog1
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 21, 2016 (GMT)

Just an update so I may possibly help others, after clearing my system cache, not the application cache the adapter connected no problem, for my Galaxy S5 I needed to hold the volume up, power and home buttons simultaneously until the boot screen showed up in the upper left. from there I selected clear system cache.

BaumerS4
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 9, 2016 (GMT)

How can I find out the protocol behind the Fault Codes screen? Such as, what messages are being read to populate, and what historic faults refer to, either “previously active” or “permanent” faults?

timosully
Member
Posts: 2
Post 2016 Golf R Mirrorlink
on: March 9, 2016 (GMT)

I have a question?

I love the app but would love it even more if I was able to have Torque display in the VW’s screen using Mirrorlink.

Has anyone got this to work? I did a search and didn’t find any posts.

Thanks

iamat66
Member
Posts: 3
Post Torque : multi-windows Android
on: March 24, 2016 (GMT)

Hi,
Before I used torque in multi-windows on my galaxy tab800
Now torque in not on the list of application available for multi-Windows
What can I do to comme back
Thanks
René

DKB
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 26, 2016 (GMT)

Connection issues:

I bought a cheap BT unit from Amazon (to replace another that was too small to pull out of the socket!) I can get Torque Pro working with it on my Toyota, but not on my Subaru. The Subaru fails to communicate with ECU. A different OBD adaptor w USB connects fine there and works with a laptop. But not the BT adaptor and Torque. (The too-small BT adaptor that I returned worked on both cars). Any ideas on what to try?

Thanks

MavKia
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 30, 2016 (GMT)

Hello,

I’ve seen the Remote EX for Nissan.

I have been looking to get some of the same functionality for my 2016 Kia Sportage Platinum QL (2.4L Petrol).

1. Is it possible to have that sort of control for the Kia in the first place through the OBDII.?
2. Is there a plan to produce a KIA Remote plug-in similar to the NISSAN Remote EX ?

Can someone help or point me in the right direction.

Thanks
M

A guy with a Kia

Dick
Member
Posts: 8
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 5, 2016 (GMT)

I am driving toyota alphard 2009 3,500cc v6
May i ask where i can see the temperature for transmission oil?

ImpliedConsent
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 23, 2016 (GMT)

from DKB on March 26, 2016
Connection issues:

I bought a cheap BT unit from Amazon … Any ideas on what to try?

Thanks

I too have a Subaru (2014) and after research with various OBDII adapters, I finally settled on a more expensive OBDLink MX (not an outrageous price). The common theme I found in my research is: DO NOT BUY CHEAP OBDII ADAPTERS (sorry, caps for emphasis).

Find decent (or not) adapters with verifiable success. Not a bad start here: Currently many that dont’ work on CANBUS

Radiodrag
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 2, 2016 (GMT)

I buyed the Kiwi 3 and Torque Pro which I have no problem on my brothers experia z but it won’t connect on my nexus 5x, how can I fix this?

Redranger95
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 7, 2016 (GMT)

Bought elm adapter and it works with torque pro on my 2015 rav 4 without issues. However it doesn’t read anything or doesn’t connect to the ecu in my 02 Pontiac gtp, although when the app is open my doors constantly lock / unlock without me doing anything. Any idea as to why or a fix for it to read my ecu?

02 gtp enthusiast

wizardpc
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 23, 2016 (GMT)

I have a 98 Jeep Cherokee. At first, I bought one of the cheap bluetooth adapters on amazon, but torque would stop reading data after some short (

jcm_gdl
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 21, 2016 (GMT)

Hello… I ask again:

Is there a way to download from the web server all the KML o KMZ trips files I’ve done. I understand there is a way to do one by one, but I have almost 1,500 trips in the Web Server, so I hope there is a way to access a FTP server to retrieve all my trips and download them to my hard disk in order to analyze them in Google Earth.
Thanks in advance

fmccarter
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 21, 2016 (GMT)

i have a 2008 c3500hd silverado duramadiesel with allison transmission. works well on this vehicle but i have a 2001 c15oo gas and 2002 century buick it will not work on anyideas. i am using elm connector

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1105
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 24, 2016 (GMT)

piemmm
please give the sample header file .csv, used in version 1.8.94

-vincent
Member
Posts: 39
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 24, 2016 (GMT)

Cintakc,

I used this one and it seems to work. Not tested on the car yet but I see in torque the values are loaded correctly.
The DPF PID with my start and stop config is shown.

Name, ShortName, ModeAndPID, Equation, Min Value, Max Value, Units, Header, Start config, Stop config,
DPF State, DPF State, aa0118, r3*2, 0, 512, %, , atcra5e8 \n atd1 \n ath1, atcra7e8 \n atd0 \n ath0,

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1105
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 24, 2016 (GMT)

Thanks, I’ll check

timjbirke
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: July 3, 2016 (GMT)

Hey guys, I’m in a bit of a pickle here… I reset a code for a misfire on my brothers Pontiac Grand am 03. Now it won’t start. We tried the security reset and all that jazz (the 15 min for three times and the 35 min for three times). Nothing worked. He had a faulty ignition switch so we also replaced that and tried the retrain. Nada. We did get it to start for a few seconds by firing it at the starter. I do have the generic eBay adapter and didn’t realize they occasionally have quality issues. I did see that on the site when my dad was asking me for additional information. So seeing as it’s listed on the site I’m guessing this has occurred before and I’m wondering if you fine people know the fix? Do I need a reprogram on the computer? I’ve used this scanner numerous times on my 04 Cavalier without issue…. But I guess the Pontiac didn’t like it or the scanner acted up on it… Any words could be of great help! Thanks!

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.538 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter