Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
Capp777
Member
Posts: 2556
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 14, 2014 (GMT)

You might try connecting in the garage for
a longer period of time. Supposedly it can
take a while for the google servers to update
your license.

According to Ian, once it is updated you should
be able to use Torque for months before
re-verifying again.

http://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=5338.0

A select number of people have been experiencing problems
with their licenses. The link above describes in more detail.

spiritoftruth
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: December 4, 2014 (GMT)

Hi I would like to Buy this scanner.http://www.ebay.ca/itm/ELM327-V1-5-OBD2-II-Bluetooth-Diagnostic-Car-Auto-Interface-Scanner-WW-/151493026051?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_2&hash=item2345b02103. Would this be a good one? And can anyone tell me if a Data connection is required to detect fault codes and to run other features such as fuel economy readings using the Torque app on my Android phone . Thank you.

smithtex
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: January 5, 2015 (GMT)

Purchased Torque Pro/BAFX adapter to troubleshoot possible Cat Converter/O2 sensor problems on 2001 Subaru Forester.
Issue I am having is interpreting data from O2 sensors; while in Graphing mode, I see a completely different waveform (from both the front AF sensor and the rear O2 sensor) than is shown within Test Results > O2 Data > Choose O2 Sensor, and in the uploaded data that I view on Torque’s Web Viewer.

For example: looking at the rear O2 data, in Graphing mode, it demonstrates a waveform more indicative of a Wideband AF sensor (with consistent cross counts). However, in Test Results, when I choose Bank1Sensor2, I see an almost flat response, which I interpret as a properly functioning rear O2 sensor on a new Cat Converter.

On another Test Results note, I am unable to view MY Bank1Sensor1 data. All that shows is a classic sine wave (that never changes) on the screen bottom, even after choosing the proper O2 sensor.

Any ideas? It’s difficult to interpret this conflicting and missing data. Not sure how to isolate the issue between Torque and the BAFX adapter unless I can find another OBD Bluetooth adapter, and/or a data cable with laptop. Or maybe it’s just a setting that needs to be tweaked.

BTW, notwithstanding the above issues, I am very impressed and thankful for the fine TorquePro app.

2010 Nissan Altima 2.5
2001 Subaru Forester EJ25 A/T
2000 Toyota Camry

Samsung Galaxy S4
BAFX OBDII adapter

blazerxclone
Member
Posts: 1
Post Error Codes
on: January 22, 2015 (GMT)

How do u get codes without car running?

Mark55
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 3, 2015 (GMT)

Hi

Purchased the Pro version and very happy with it, have been using it on a Moto G, but would now like to use it on a tablet with a bigger screen. Have uninstalled it from the phone, but when I log in to google app store with the tablet it will only let me buy it again. If I login with the phone it offers to install with no extra payment. Both the phone and the tablet are on the same google account.

So is my first download locked to the phone and I need to buy the app again for the tablet?

Other apps I have purchased just let me install them on any phone or tablet I own.

Regards Mark

Shyjee
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: February 26, 2015 (GMT)

This is a placeholder for a short FAQ to answer various questions about torque, the faq is a work in progress and will continue to evolve as torque gains new features and more people use it – check back often! Please note I do not frequently look at sticky posts. If you have a question, create a topic in the forum and I’ll do my best to answer!
Error 403 from the Android Market when trying to download the app
This usually an issue with the google account the market app is using – it can randomly change accounts if you have multiple google accounts – To fix this go into the market/google play, press menu, and choose the ‘accounts’ button. Double check you are using the google account that purchased Torque. Once you have selected the correct account then google will let you download the app from their servers

RoBoTrOn
Member
Posts: 14
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 20, 2015 (GMT)

Hi all!
How to adjust logging in Facebook?

Rio
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 22, 2015 (GMT)

Hi,

There is a check engine light on my car but when I’m trying to search for a fault code using torque app it says that there is no fault code, I tried to reset the code it worked for some time and check engine light show’s up again, any Idea why it’s not giving me the fault code??

I have KIA Cerato 2007 by the way.

Thanks.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1106
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 22, 2015 (GMT)

cars from different manufacturers have their own codes for reading of errors and torque can not yet provide for them all the

johnjohnchu
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 13, 2015 (GMT)

I am new to Torque Pro. My issue is with customization, such as vehicle profile, custom dashboard layout, and previously added predefined PIDs. All of these settings do not stick around very long on my phone. Every couple days, the program will go back to its default state with all customization lost. Please help.

hammertong13
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 28, 2015 (GMT)

Hi I was wondering wether there is some way of displaying my tyre pressure transmitters on the torque pro format

electrician refrigeration mechanic like camping prospecting have nps300 with a bit of fruit

Shemko
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 29, 2015 (GMT)

Hi,
I just installed Torque Pro on my Samsung S5. Some screens are inverted as if I am looking at screen in a mirror. How can I fix this?

acruz70
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: July 9, 2015 (GMT)

Hi, there I bought this device a few days ago, downloaded the torque lite free version, it works with my wife’s car and company car one Chevrolet 2015 and the other one GMC 2015 but when I connect the device to my car it gives me an error like “it doesn’t find your ECU do you have your switch turn on”? Or ” Not connecting automatically, or connect manually or clear log” etc. Why I’m having this error, can anyone help me? BTW, my car is a Nissan Altima 2.5 2006

Hoylee
Member
Posts: 1
Post Feature availability help. :-)
on: August 18, 2015 (GMT)

Hi all. I am wondering if this app can connect to other modules. I.e auto transmission. Underhood electric centre. Immobiliser/alarm. Abs modules. Airbag systems.. Etc etc. Or does it just access the powertrain ecu. As a minimum I req to read error codes from other modules on the cars. Most are connected to the main ecu. So im wondering if it does a scan for error codes from the entire vehicle????
If it has this feature I would purchase instantly.
Many thanks for your help.
Hoylee. :-)

Blackbeard
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 5, 2015 (GMT)

New user to forums and torque. I have done a few searches but but nothing to answer my search questions.
I have ordered an iSaddle super mini from eBay. Good choice? It looks a lot like the ELM units.
I own a 2007 Camry, 2007 Avalanche, and Samsung galaxy s5. My Camry is showing dash lights now that have before indicated a missing coil. My Avalanche is showing “Service Suspension System “, which I think means air ride units.
Whats the chance of finding out which coil on the camry and what is wrong with air ride?
Can’t find how to start a new thread.
Thanks for any enlightenment.

jc_io
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 15, 2015 (GMT)

Is it possible to read realtime temperature of engine, coolant, etc in a mkiv vw? Thx.

bmajor98
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 31, 2015 (GMT)

Have torque pro and bafx device for android. Will this combo be able to show short and long term trim? How about MAF and O2 sensor voltages? Can’t find anything in the instructions.If yes, how do I do it?

Avispon
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 14, 2015 (GMT)

Quote from Shemko on June 29, 2015
Hi,
I just installed Torque Pro on my Samsung S5. Some screens are inverted as if I am looking at screen in a mirror. How can I fix this?

You should dissable HUD mode… which is use to project the screen on the windscreen of your car.

kosilica
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 17, 2015 (GMT)

Hi,
I have few questions. Prior to buying full version of the application, I need to know if:
-There is a odometer that does not reset every time application is restarted?
-There is a full list of every feature application have?

Thanks

Spiritual animal

orly
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 22, 2015 (GMT)

Anyone know/tried the Vgate WIFI OBD?multi-scan adapter? Can you confirm me if it works well with the app?

thanks for replying

Orly
orlando.eduardo@outlook.pt

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.666 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter