Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
OB WAY II confused
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 20, 2014 (GMT)

I have same issue (lite ver), cant find the engine fault scan feature, but can add about 3 dozen unneeded sensors :(
is there a hidden option i cant find?
thanks for your reply

Quote from ed_rington on March 18, 2014
I’m running TorqueLite on a Kindle Fire DX. I see the G-chart, and can touch the scree and add guages and some data readouts. But I don’t see any ‘settings’, and added “Torque Scan”, but don’t see any results from it. Also, how do I look at OBD2 fault codes, or reset them?

I must be missing something fundamental. I’ve used OBD2 readers many times, and nothing looks familar in TorqueLite.

Help!

bd
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 26, 2014 (GMT)

There are four lights in blue on the upper left of the log in screen. What is the left most light that keeps on blinking for?
Looks like a bell with a slash through it.
Many thanks.

MPD56
Member
Posts: 274
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 27, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from bd on June 26, 2014
There are four lights in blue on the upper left of the log in screen. What is the left most light that keeps on blinking for?
Looks like a bell with a slash through it.
Many thanks.

It is a GPS satellite icon, I believe that when it stops blinking, it means that your cell is locked on to a GPS satellite and that it knows where you are.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1106
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 27, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from MPD56 on May 27, 2014
Can anyone help me with the equation you would use for a ON/OFF Display? I’m trying to get a regen status to work on a 2013 Ford 6.7L Diesel. I know the PID but haven’t figure out how to fit the response into an equation format?
Happened to write the formula?

MPD56
Member
Posts: 274
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 27, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from cintakc on June 27, 2014
Quote from MPD56 on May 27, 2014
Can anyone help me with the equation you would use for a ON/OFF Display? I’m trying to get a regen status to work on a 2013 Ford 6.7L Diesel. I know the PID but haven’t figure out how to fit the response into an equation format?
Happened to write the formula?

MPD56 Reply: Here is the custom PID.

PID – 22F48B
Long Name (used in menus) – Regen Status 6.7L
Short Name (used in gauge display) – Regen
Min Value – 0.0
Max Value – 100
Scale Factor – x1
Unit Type – On/Off
Equation – {B:0}
OBD Header –
Comment:
PCM Hex Response when not in Regen – 7E8100A62F48B4302FF
PCM Hex Response when in Regen – 7E8100A62F48B4303FF
Also, the link below is for the 6.7L, if you have some PID that is not on that thread it would help other owners. I do want to start another thread when I get all my custom PIDs organized to make it less confusing.

http://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=4109.10

kiwilee69
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: August 18, 2014 (GMT)

Trying to figure this torque thing out. I have the module and it has a cd with it. I sent the download to my android phone (galaxy note 3) and I can’t find it on the sd card or the phone. Any help would be great. Thanks.

rogerc
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 15, 2014 (GMT)

Anyone have a list of all the different parameters.in torque pro?
There was one posted awhile ago but the link no longer works.
Thanks rC

tep
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: September 30, 2014 (GMT)

I hate to be “that guy” to not read a 14 page thread, but do I need to uninstall the free version of the app before I buy the pro version or do i just buy the pro version and then uninstall the free version or what?

Thanks in advance!

stoatwblr
Member
Posts: 4
Post Polling frequencies
on: October 6, 2014 (GMT)

I’ve been looking around and can’t find any answer for this – and I thought it was a fairly simple question.

How are the PID polling frequencies set?

More specifically:

Is it possible to aggressively poll critical PIDs such as RPM, whilst taking a more relaxed approach to things like coolant temperature, barometric pressure and voltage, which are not going to significantly alter over longer periods.

giimi
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 7, 2014 (GMT)

I need to connect and use this device http://ru.aliexpress.com/item/Pure-Android-4-2-2-Car-DVD-Player-KIA-CEED-Venga-2008-2009-2010-2011-Capacitive/1887606253.html
BUT wia cable http://www.totalcardiagnostics.com/elm327/
Is it possible?

replica9000
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 11, 2014 (GMT)

Is it possible to theme the roll and pitch meters?

bz20724
Member
Posts: 1
Post problem with my obd2
on: October 12, 2014 (GMT)

I have a 2003 toyota tercel and I was trying for a long time to try to use the obd2 but it does not find my ecu.and when I try to log in it says that I have the wrong user id. Can anyone help me.

Next Level
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 13, 2014 (GMT)

Hello,

I bought Torque Pro for use on my Tablet. Do I have to buy another one for using Torque Pro on my smartphone?

replica9000
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 13, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from Next Level on October 13, 2014
Hello,

I bought Torque Pro for use on my Tablet. Do I have to buy another one for using Torque Pro on my smartphone?

If they have the same Google Play account, you can install it on that device too.

Next Level
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: October 13, 2014 (GMT)

I think I have.

Thank you replica9000

oldsalt
Member
Posts: 15
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 12, 2014 (GMT)

I have just installed an android head unit in my car.

I installed the Torque Pro version.

The problem I have is, there is no access to the settings from the main page.

On my phone I have a settings icon, on the head unit there is nothing.

Can anyone please tell me what I need to do to fix this?

moreause
Member
Posts: 382
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 12, 2014 (GMT)

on mine i have a gear hiding in the corner of the screen
if i remember correctly in was 3 line in the past

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2556
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 12, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from oldsalt on November 12, 2014
I have just installed an android head unit in my car.

I installed the Torque Pro version.

The problem I have is, there is no access to the settings from the main page.

On my phone I have a settings icon, on the head unit there is nothing.

Can anyone please tell me what I need to do to fix this?

End Quote.

Have you looked under the Adapter Status icon functions at
the very end of the list?

oldsalt
Member
Posts: 15
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 13, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on November 12, 2014

Have you looked under the Adapter Status icon functions at
the very end of the list?

Thank you, found it.

oldsalt
Member
Posts: 15
Post Re: General FAQ
on: November 14, 2014 (GMT)

Another question if you don’t mind.

As I said, Torque is installed on the android head unit in my car.

My head unit is not connected to the internet.

Every time I start Torque when and try to run Real Time, Google Play store opens and wants to connect to the web. I believe it wants to authenticate my licence to use torque, however, as I am not connected to web it can’t.

As soon as I close google play, the real time screen closes and I can’t get past the main screen (home page)

I have run torque from my garage using the wireless from my router, google play is happy once it connects to web and I don’t have a problem.

Is torque meant to authenticate every time it’s used? If so, it’s worthless if you are not connected to the web?

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.47 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter