Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » General FAQ

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Author Topic: General FAQ
raelayotte
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 2, 2014 (GMT)

Do u have a program that works on a lap top.

raelayotte
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 2, 2014 (GMT)

Do u have a program that works on a lap top.

SteamRollin
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 15, 2014 (GMT)

I’ve purchased and have been using a BT adapter. Its syncs perfectly to my LG smartphone. I’ve ran the Torque Lite app. The two of them work fantastically with one another. BUT I have questions now.

1. Aside from the stock PID’s that come preloaded on the app, how do I get or install addition PID’s?

2. If I purchase the Torque Pro, are there preset PID’s for my specific vehicle (6.0 powerstroke) or is everything shared on these forums?

3. I know that from the main screen you can hit /menu/more/settings/MANAGE AVAILABLE OBD2 PIDS to get to where you add custom PIDs or add predefined. But for the example that follows, where does this information get entered (in what fields)

Engine Oil Temp
EOT
PID: 221310
Unit: Deg. F
Max/Min: 300/0
Equation: ((((A*256)+B)/100)+40)*(9/5)+32

What of this example goes in the PID editor?:
OBD2 PID (in hex – eg: ’01 0D’ for speed)
Long name (used in menus)
Short name (used in desplays)
Minimum value (typically 0)
Maximum value
Scale factor
Unit type
Equation (eg: A * B + 20)

Thank you

MPD56
Member
Posts: 274
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 16, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from SteamRollin on March 15, 2014
I’ve purchased and have been using a BT adapter. Its syncs perfectly to my LG smartphone. I’ve ran the Torque Lite app. The two of them work fantastically with one another. BUT I have questions now.

1. Aside from the stock PID’s that come preloaded on the app, how do I get or install addition PID’s?
Answer:If the information is available then you can add it.

2. If I purchase the Torque Pro, are there preset PID’s for my specific vehicle (6.0 powerstroke) or is everything shared on these forums?
Answer: There are a definded set of PIDs for the powerstroke, but it depends what you are looking for if they are available.

3. I know that from the main screen you can hit /menu/more/settings/MANAGE AVAILABLE OBD2 PIDS to get to where you add custom PIDs or add predefined. But for the example that follows, where does this information get entered (in what fields)

Engine Oil Temp
EOT
PID: 221310
Unit: Deg. F
Max/Min: 300/0
Equation: ((((A*256)+B)/100)+40)*(9/5)+32

What of this example goes in the PID editor?:
OBD2 PID (in hex – eg: ’01 0D’ for speed)
Long name (used in menus)
Short name (used in desplays)
Minimum value (typically 0)
Maximum value
Scale factor
Unit type
Equation (eg: A * B + 20)

Thank you

ADDED:
When you pick “add custom PID” there is a space(field) under the title to enter the information.

Example of what goes in the PID editor’s fields.

OBD2 PID (in hex – eg: ’01 0D’ for speed)
221310
Long name (used in menus)
Engine Oil Temp
Short name (used in displays)
EOT
Minimum value (typically 0)
0.0
Maximum value
100
Scale factor
x1
Unit type
Deg. F
Equation (eg: A * B + 20)
((((A*256)+B)/100)+40)*(9/5)+32

ed_rington
Member
Posts: 2
Post Kindle Fire DX
on: March 18, 2014 (GMT)

I’m running TorqueLite on a Kindle Fire DX. I see the G-chart, and can touch the scree and add guages and some data readouts. But I don’t see any ‘settings’, and added “Torque Scan”, but don’t see any results from it. Also, how do I look at OBD2 fault codes, or reset them?

I must be missing something fundamental. I’ve used OBD2 readers many times, and nothing looks familar in TorqueLite.

Help!

coxlrsu
Member
Posts: 2
Post torque pro on multiple tablets
on: March 24, 2014 (GMT)

I couldn’t find if this question was asked, but I have the pro version and was wondering do I have to purchase the app per tablet I want to run it on? If not could you tell me how to make my paid app work on multiple tablets.

coxlrsu
Member
Posts: 2
Post torque pro on multiple tablets
on: March 24, 2014 (GMT)

I couldn’t find if this question was asked, but I have the pro version and was wondering do I have to purchase the app per tablet I want to run it on? If not could you tell me how to make my paid app work on multiple tablets.

bambal
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 25, 2014 (GMT)

Hello. I have torque pro 1.8.4 ver. It doesn’t work with my HTC Rhyme. When i’m connecting with my bluetooth adapter it’s shutdown my bluetooth on the phone.Bluetooth doesn’t work untill i restart my phone. Please help me or fix it.

raelayotte
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 29, 2014 (GMT)

Do u have a program for windows phones

helibob
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: March 29, 2014 (GMT)

Hi!
Guys i have a Mini cooper R53 2006
and is supercharge
how can a setup torque so i know how much boost is giving me the 15% pullie i just install to it and the HP is not giving me any HP readding the car i know is around 190+HP and is giving me like 45HP.

can any one help me.

thanks

cdishman
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: April 7, 2014 (GMT)

After reading the horror stories about purchasing cheap OBDII tools from ebay and amazon, I spent a little extra money and purchased the OBDLink LX Bluetooth Scan Tool and Torque Pro. I’ve only had it a couple of days but it works great and setup was a snap.

elbon50
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 10, 2014 (GMT)

Tried to install Torque on my HTC Desire. Got a message saying Torque is compatible with my device. Clicked the green install button which now reads “Installed”. But cannot find any trace of Torque on the smartphone. What am I doing wrong please ? Peter

Sports car enthusiast

wherzig
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 13, 2014 (GMT)

Hello,

I have bought Torque Pro yesterday. I am using it with a OBDlink MX adapter which works fine with torque.

I have tried Torque pro on my Galaxy Nexus running Android 4.3 (this is the phone without a sim card I want to place always in the cars) and also on my Nexus 4 phone running Android 4.4 (this was just for testing).

I do have two problems:
– Starting and using Torque Pro on a phone without having internet access, seems to randomly crash Torque on my Galaxy nexus (there is no sim card in this phone). Does Torque Pro need internet access?

– On Realtime information I find it very hard to press the rack-wheel button. This button is also very near to the soft buttons of Androis 4.3 and 4.4 . It may be also that my touch display is not very responsive in this area.

With other programs I do not have this kind of problems with this phone. I would suggest that Torque supports the ActionBar (this is the successor of the former menu button) also on the Readtime information screen.
See also http://android-developers.blogspot.de/2012/01/say-goodbye-to-menu-button.html

Very strange is that the ActionBar is already used on other screens like map view, graphing etc.

Any ideas what I do wrong or what I can do to solve this?

P.S.: How can I change my avatar on this board. It looks to sad, which I am not.

etnevel
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 15, 2014 (GMT)

Hi all,

How I remember I use the torque app already a year or less maybe, and how I remember before it was an option to select the prefered protocol type like the preferred connection from the paired devices. It s missing for me because before I had a punto from ’02 and now I have a BMW E46 from ’99 and with BMW sometimes connects from first time without any problem but after it s lose the connection I cant connect again , just searching and searching all around… In my opinion with prefered protocol would be mich quicker and easier to vonnect and talk with adatpter and ECU.
Could somebody help me ?

Cheers

edflys2
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 20, 2014 (GMT)

I loaded the free version, worked great with adapter. Paid and downloaded “Pro”, looks good on a Samsung Note one but says “Adapter not found” when trying to use…any ideas??
Thanks
Ed

MPD56
Member
Posts: 274
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 27, 2014 (GMT)

Can anyone help me with the equation you would use for a ON/OFF Display? I’m trying to get a regen status to work on a 2013 Ford 6.7L Diesel. I know the PID but haven’t figure out how to fit the response into an equation format?

cressy
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 28, 2014 (GMT)

hi why will the torque lite work but not the pro?when I open te pro app a message comes up saying setup a vehicle profile then closes its self down?

cressy
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: May 28, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from edflys2 on May 20, 2014
I loaded the free version, worked great with adapter. Paid and downloaded “Pro”, looks good on a Samsung Note one but says “Adapter not found” when trying to use…any ideas??
Thanks
Ed

I`ve got the same issues mate?

MarsOne
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 2, 2014 (GMT)

Quote from cressy on May 28, 2014
Quote from edflys2 on May 20, 2014
I loaded the free version, worked great with adapter. Paid and downloaded “Pro”, looks good on a Samsung Note one but says “Adapter not found” when trying to use…any ideas??
Thanks
Ed

I`ve got the same issues mate?

How much did you pay for your adapter?

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1106
Post Re: General FAQ
on: June 10, 2014 (GMT)

Why can not I pass formulas such as for Delphi, and how to write them down in Torque?
“Reno Idle speed correction”,”IdlSpdCor”,”21AF”,”ShortInt((A*256)+B)”,”0″,”65535″,”rpm”,”827AF1″
Idle speed correction
21 AF— 1,2 byte—formulas ShortInt((A*256)+B) rpm
00 00– 0
00 01– 1
7F FF– 32767
80 00– -32768
FF FE– -2
FF FF– -1

turned
SIGNED((A*256)+B)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.519 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter