Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7
Author Topic: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on September 25, 2013
Quote from socalmike on September 25, 2013
bump for lbz injector ballance rates

Have you tried changing the header from auto
to the specific header to see if you get a
response back?

No i have not

Has anyone else found pid codes in another
forum that might help?

I believe Ian’s equation is almost equivalent to the one
posted above. (((A*256)+B)-37268)/64
except A

In my the formula is different than what you posted.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2878
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from socalmike on September 25, 2013
all i get is -436.0(something like that) on all injectors

Do you have a working code to compare with from forums?

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

No. I am using the pid’s for the torque app.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2878
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Have you tried the equation in my posting
to see if results look different?

(((A*256)+B)-32768)/64

Edit:

Can you post the raw hex values
for the test response in the pid editor
so I can tell what A and B equal.

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Let me try

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

reads the same thing -423.3
I think the pid is wrong.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2878
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Have you tried running Torquescan
to identify your pids? You might get
lucky and find consecutive pids which
work with your equation(s).

I would also try to determine the header
for your protocol… ie, 7E0

Edit:

You may have to delete display and
re-add when changing the equation.

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Sorry i am new to this.
how do you run torque scan? and how do find the header?

eseyoung
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Yes, i have the same results with both Ian’s (default) the other listed on this tread give the same result.

If you take the numbers and multiply .01 you get acceptable values. according to what i have read and logs others have posted with scanners/tuners they numbers should range (on a truck that is running mostly normal) from -5 to +5. Higher mileage (more injector wear) will be closer to -5. meaning the ECU is pulling fuel to compensate for worn injectors.

As far as my research has indicated the PID’s are correct. But the odd numbers have me second guessing…

the only way to be sure is to find someone with both Torque and some sort of device that is known to be correct (EFI live, Predator, Edge, TechII or other). it is very easy to edit the equation if it is a matter of being off a few decimal places. but before i give these values and creditability i’d like to see it verified.

i so far have been unsuccessful at finding a PID for Desired fuel rail pressure.

Bottom line is this is a very powerful program but since every Mfg is different PID hunting is a very time consuming process. It maybe helpful if i could get my hands on a device listed above and find the PIDS on one of those devices and make a list…anyone have on for donation of the cause? LOL

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

I have torque pro and when you are selecting what you want to display it does the same thing as that torque scan. it tells me what pid’s are working.
For the ballance rates it is green and reading something.

eseyoung
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from socalmike on September 25, 2013
I have torque pro and when you are selecting what you want to display it does the same thing as that torque scan. it tells me what pid’s are working.
For the ballance rates it is green and reading something.

Correct, it will read something. but the number should be between -5 and +5.

so is it a matter of just being off a few decimal places or is the value totally erroneous?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2878
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from socalmike on September 25, 2013
Sorry i am new to this.
how do you run torque scan? and how do find the header?

Torquescan is a free plugin for Torque Pro. After downloading
it will be available on your mainscreen.

Not sure about free version of Torque.

I highly recommend Track Recorder plugin as well!

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

This is the equation that torque has ((((A

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from eseyoung on September 25, 2013
Quote from socalmike on September 25, 2013
I have torque pro and when you are selecting what you want to display it does the same thing as that torque scan. it tells me what pid’s are working.
For the ballance rates it is green and reading something.

Correct, it will read something. but the number should be between -5 and +5.

so is it a matter of just being off a few decimal places or is the value totally erroneous?

I dont think it is correct. the # stay the same and never move. From drive to park they should change.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2878
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Did you run a scan from the menu?

The fact that you were reading a number
at all tells me that the pid is communicating.
But that doesnt mean the pid or values are the
correct ones. For some pids multiple ecus may
respond with different numbers.

Note that scans can take a long time!

eseyoung
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

mine do change…not much but they do change.

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on September 25, 2013

Did you run a scan from the menu?

The fact that you were reading a number
at all tells me that the pid is communicating.
But that doesnt mean the pid or values are the
correct ones. For some pids multiple ecus may
respond with different numbers.

Note that scans can take a long time!

Capp777

No i did not. I think it is reading the wrong pid. in 2006 the ecm changed so that might be the problem. On the forums the 01 to 05 seem to be reading fine. It is the 06 and up that are not reading. some one said they got it to read on a 2011

eseyoung
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

my 05 is doing the same thing as he is describing.

socalmike
Member
Posts: 28
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from eseyoung on September 25, 2013
mine do change…not much but they do change.

on mine each injector reads different but not much. i also noticed the green light is not flashing. it is just lit up.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2878
Post Re: Help required - GM/Duramax Injector Balance Rate testing
on: September 25, 2013 (GMT)

Quote from socalmike on September 25, 2013
Quote from Capp777 on September 25, 2013

Did you run a scan from the menu?

The fact that you were reading a number
at all tells me that the pid is communicating.
But that doesnt mean the pid or values are the
correct ones. For some pids multiple ecus may
respond with different numbers.

Note that scans can take a long time!

No i did not. I think it is reading the wrong pid. in 2006 the ecm changed so that might be the problem. On the forums the 01 to 05 seem to be reading fine. It is the 06 and up that are not reading. some one said they got it to read on a 2011

I guessing that is the year it switched to can… do you know the pids
the 2011 used to read the rates?

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.532 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter