Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Fuel Level

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Fuel Level
crater
Member
Posts: 17
Post Fuel Level
on: November 17, 2010 (GMT)

So Fuel level works for me, but it doesn’t read properly I don’t think. I assume it is supposed to read as a percentage value.

It always seems to read somewhere in the 80s and 90s be default. At first i thought maybe if i started with a full tank, did a custom pid based on fuel level and adjusted it with math to start at 100 (as it seemed to be higher than 100 on a full tank) that it would at least be semi-accurate. It seemed to be at first, but then when i got in the car and was around 1/3rd tank of gas left it was in the 80% range.

byrothapyro
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: November 18, 2010 (GMT)

Did the fuel level always work from the first time you paired to the app, or did you have to do something specific to GET IT to work? Fuel level reads blank on my app :/

daveyonthemove
Member
Posts: 24
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: November 18, 2010 (GMT)

Same on mine, no Fuel level at all.

byrothapyro
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: November 19, 2010 (GMT)

Hopefully a fix comes soon. Was a feature i was looking very much forward to on this app.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: November 19, 2010 (GMT)

Hi

If your ECU supports the standard Fuel Level PID, then torque will just work, and accurate because you are seeing the direct reading from the ECU for that PID – The OBD2 fuel % PID is part of the standard set of PIDs torque supports straight out of the box – it is just up to your ECU whether or not it provides that informtion.

If you use a custom PID, then I can’t really help as they are (annoyingly) different between manufacturers. If you are having to adjust the formula manually to get it to read 100% then it suggests that you probably have the wrong formula or PID

I do add custom sets of PIDs (as you have probably seen from the PID editor) once I am confident enough that they are correct, but obviously those lists are manufacturer dependant

Ian

crater
Member
Posts: 17
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: October 5, 2011 (GMT)

I was doing some research nd discovered why ( I assume) the fuel reading is incorct in my challenger and many other people’s cars. The Dodge fuel tank is 2 chamered and has 2 collectors for then fuel level, one in each side. The fuel gauge in the dash is an average of the 2 collectors, im thinking thn fuel PID is only reading 1 of them, causing it to be off. The fuel pump is on the passanger side and there is a mechanism im place to keep qs much fuel the as possible to keep the pump submerged. If we can discover a secondary fuel level pid and average the 2 together it may solve this problem.

amamonem
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: February 5, 2014 (GMT)

In my car: SMART forFour 454.03
The “Fuel level” display shows No Data!
Has anybody idea?

street_preacher
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: May 13, 2015 (GMT)

Quote from amamonem on February 5, 2014
In my car: SMART forFour 454.03
The “Fuel level” display shows No Data!
Has anybody idea?

I have the same issue, which I suppose will affect the MPG display as well.

ravi5237
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: October 27, 2016 (GMT)

Is there any plugin for Fuel Level? i am using torque pro version and it doesnt have Fuel Level.

ravi5237
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: October 27, 2016 (GMT)

Can i see Real time Fuel level in Torque?

I saw this video he was using torque and was getting real time fuel value? does anyone know how can i get the real time value?

here is link to the video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdKmX6DbVT0

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1458
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: October 27, 2016 (GMT)

SMART forFour 454.03
external PID:

2101
Fuel tank
Fuel
0
50
x1
Liter
C/2
782

rmkeizer
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: March 21, 2018 (GMT)

Quote from cintakc on October 27, 2016
SMART forFour 454.03
external PID:

2101
Fuel tank
Fuel
0
50
x1
Liter
C/2
782

WoW thanks for that. Does this work also on a Smart 450.300?

Do you know more pid’s for Smart cars??

Selfemployed in tenttrailers in the Netherlands.

Mogal
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: March 21, 2018 (GMT)

The fuel level works for me, 2008 F-150.
The problem I have with mine is it bounces around so much!
Starting and stopping make it go bounce 50% thru 100% when 3/4 full.
The dash fuel gauge doesn’t do that.

Is there a way to have a timed average to help correct this?

Thanks!

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Fuel Level
on: March 21, 2018 (GMT)

You can create your own custom pid
using Torque Pro’s equation functions.

https://torque-bhp.com/wiki/Equations

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.382 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter