Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Torque now does not allow multi-window

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Torque now does not allow multi-window
iacobmp
Member
Posts: 10
Post Torque now does not allow multi-window
on: August 11, 2022 (GMT)

Hi
I always use torque up and waze down with multi-window.
For a few days it doesn’t work on my samsung A32-5G
Waze does allow multi-window but Torque doesn’t appear.
Torque now does not allow multi-window.

Android 12.
V. One UI 4.1
Kernel 4.14.186 07 2022

Infiniti TORQUE PRO
OBDLinx LX

Vasilich
Member
Posts: 193
Post Re: Torque now does not allow multi-window
on: August 11, 2022 (GMT)

cannot confirm. Torque supports horizontal and vertical screen split

Actually UNsupporting/disabling splitscreen must be done in software, so if it isn’t done – any app will support splitscreen

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2978
Post Re: Torque now does not allow multi-window
on: August 11, 2022 (GMT)

My Galaxy A32 5G is indicating
the same problem. Torque Pro is
not presented as an app for adding
to the split screen feature. My other
OBDII Apps did show as available
choices though.

iacobmp
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Torque now does not allow multi-window
on: August 13, 2022 (GMT)

ok
I found the solution for those who have the same problem.
in developer options.
select multiwindow for all applications.

Infiniti TORQUE PRO
OBDLinx LX

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2978
Post Re: Torque now does not allow multi-window
on: August 13, 2022 (GMT)

Any idea on how to find
developer options. Can’t
seem to locate yet.

Found it thanks!

iacobmp
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Torque now does not allow multi-window
on: August 14, 2022 (GMT)

From Google: It’s ok,
How to enable Developer options
Open the Settings app.
Tap on the About phone option.
Tap the Build number option seven times in quick succession.
You should receive a message saying “You are now a developer!”. …
Now, go back to the Settings menu again.
Scroll down and tap System.
You should see Developer options here

Infiniti TORQUE PRO
OBDLinx LX

Mr. Edd
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Torque now does not allow multi-window
on: November 19, 2022 (GMT)

Great! It worked for me!!!!
Thanks a lot for the idea of Developer mode option
Best Regards

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.027 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter