Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Benchmark not working

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Benchmark not working
Van_Van
Member
Posts: 32
Post Benchmark not working
on: February 23, 2022 (GMT)

Hello!
Version .89 no longer displays the current connection speed. The maximum and average shows, and the current 0.0 pid/sec. And the available sensors in the menu below disappeared (I have their replacement configured in the pid editor, my car does not support OBD2). It seems that the reading speed has decreased, at .88 the maximum speed was 15 pid/sec, and now the maximum is 12 pid/sec (but this is not accurate). The benchmark window itself never worked for me, but the current / maximum / average speed was displayed, and now it’s not on .89.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6623
Post Re: Benchmark not working
on: February 23, 2022 (GMT)

Hi!

To double check which screen this is in – is this in the actual benchmark screen or in the adapter status screen?

Van_Van
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Benchmark not working
on: February 23, 2022 (GMT)

In the adapter status screen, protocols, adapter settings, supported sensors, etc. are listed there. The actual benchmark screen didn’t work for me before either.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6623
Post Re: Benchmark not working
on: February 23, 2022 (GMT)

Hi!

It’s all because of that weird protocol switching you managed to achieve :-) and because you’re not 100% OBD2 (and the benchmark screen looks for specific OBD2 sensors)

I have enough from your previous debugs to probably improve this a bit so I’ll have a look now.

The max speed decrease is probably due to an extra AT DPN happening if you’re protocol switching continuously (the app needs to know the adapter protocol state and TP may not actually change to that protocol on some adapters, so it has to check)

Van_Van
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Benchmark not working
on: February 23, 2022 (GMT)

I just start Torque, it connects to the ECU. I don’t even swipe, I don’t change the screen, then I go to the menu and Torque shows the current reading speed of 0.0 pid/s. This happened on the latest .89 version. On the .88 version, everything was displayed. Those. I describe the situation without swipes and protocol switches. If needed, I can record video from the screen.
P.S. I’m not sure about the decrease in reading speed, it just shows Torque (the maximum speed was 15, but now it’s 12). I understand that switching the protocol with a swipe (ATTP) is a non-standard procedure for the program. But it does work! And on .85 – .88 it worked great! But on .89 there was a problem with displaying the current speed in the adapter status menu.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6623
Post Re: Benchmark not working
on: February 23, 2022 (GMT)

Hi!

Ok, that is now sorted in .90 for you. The benchmark screen is a more complicated issue due to the fact you can switch protocols at any point, and obviously have no ‘standard’ pids that I can poll as part of the benchmark – I’ll probably look at this a little more in the next feature update cycle!

Van_Van
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Benchmark not working
on: February 24, 2022 (GMT)

Quote from admin on February 23, 2022
Hi!

Ok, that is now sorted in .90 for you. The benchmark screen is a more complicated issue due to the fact you can switch protocols at any point, and obviously have no ‘standard’ pids that I can poll as part of the benchmark – I’ll probably look at this a little more in the next feature update cycle!

Hello!
On version .90, the display of the current connection speed has earned. Everything works well, there is no decrease in reading speed, as it was a maximum of 15 PID / sec, and it remains! I foolishly forgot to disable debug mode! It’s my fault, sorry! Regarding the benchmark screen, I understood the difficulty with its operation on a non-OBD2 car. If it helps, then I make a replacement in the editor of two PIDs “Engine rpm” and “Intake air temperature”. Maybe interrogate them for a speed test? But this benchmark screen is certainly not in the first place in importance, the main thing is that Torque himself reads the data perfectly! Thanks!

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.027 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter