Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Torquepro doesn't connect with my 2 elm327 WiFi adapters anymore

Pages: 1 [2] 3
Author Topic: Torquepro doesn't connect with my 2 elm327 WiFi adapters anymore
djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 30, 2021 (GMT)

I’ve emailed you 2 logs, everything opens, including my installed extra, adapter status, dashboard etc all open no problem. I can exit the app fine and reopen it. Vehicle profile now is actually letting me open and create and edit a profile.

However, open settings and immediate crash.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 30, 2021 (GMT)

Hi!

Great, that’s progress – the vehicle profile will have been invalid data somewhere in there (which is now handled, hence no more crashy crashy)

The settings got the same treatment, but looks like there is more investigations to do there, so I’ll start on that tomorrow after some sleep!

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 30, 2021 (GMT)

Thanks for wanting to solve this. If the 3 logs I’ve sent aren’t useful, recommend me a better logger, and I’ll recreate the crash log to hopefully help figure the issue. It must be screwing up the settings file, trying to read or write etc…

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Hi!

Unfortunately the log files didn’t contain the info I needed, but I have managed to make some progress in the meantime and identified a couple of areas where the issues may be when the screen is initially built

If you could try the latest beta (once google approve it) 1.10.226 and let me know that’d be great

For logging, it may be that the crashes are now hidden in later versions of android, so I’ll have to double check this and see if the apps are still able to capture crash data

Edit: I have updated to .228 now and the settings screen will open for you – if it’s not fixed already it will popup an error message which will tell me which set of preferences the issue still remains in (though I’m hopeful it’ll just open and work now)

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Hi. Nope, same problem. Open settings menu and it pauses for a few seconds (crashes) then black screens.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Hi!

Thanks – just to confirm this is .228 (released an hour’ish ago) and not 226

Also to double check that I’m on the same place:

* You tap the ‘gear’ icon in the bottom corner of the screen
* The ‘Settings, Vehicle Profile, Quit’ menu pops up
* You then choose ‘Settings’, it pauses and then crashes?

and not

* Tap the gear icon, there’s a pause then crash

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Latest beta correct. Yep exactly that
Gear bottom left, vehicle profile shortcut menu and quit works fine. Whenever you click settings a pause of a few seconds then black screen crash. Android takes about a minute or two to realise its properly crashed

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Hi!

Ok slightly different path, in the bottom of the adapter status screen there is also a shortcut to settings – does it crash there too?

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Correct, crashes from that path too lol

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Thanks!

Think I found it! – It’s not my code, but either another bug in the theme LG have customised on their handset, or activity launching. Either way I should have this fixed in .230 once I look into a translations bug that’s crept in with some other changes I made

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: December 31, 2021 (GMT)

Sorted. That’s could be it, an issue with language, translation or something screwing the wrong place to create or read the settings file haha

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 1, 2022 (GMT)

Hi!

Right the attempt to fix the themes is now being processed by Google Play – you’ll want the version 1.10.238 beta

It’s either going to very not work on the LG phone, or it will work :) either way, feedback will be most helpful as this is the attempt to work around the theme issues

I have an ‘affected’ phone (knowing my luck I it’ll just work) arriving in the next few days that I’ll hopefully be able to get to the bottom of this (if it’s still not working by then!)

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 1, 2022 (GMT)

Opens everything fine now. No crashes. No issues adjusting the settings menu. Sorted. Didn’t realise having data on stops torque working. It never use too. Thanks for sorting this mate. Happy new year!

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 1, 2022 (GMT)

Hi!

Glad it’s working for you – can you elaborate more about ‘having data on stops torque working’? Nothing should stop it working so if you can explain a bit more I can get that sorted too (as it’s designed to be used with or without data connections for web fault code lookups, realtime web uploads (if you enable it), google maps, etc)!

Thanks!

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 1, 2022 (GMT)

If DATA (Internet) is turned on, it will not connect to the obd at all. This is what I was referring to in my original forum post I think. But yeah I’ve just checked again, if data isn’t disabled it won’t work. Dash command and fusion (just bought that last week too) has the same fault. They both never use too. Obd scanner or doctor work fine with data on though.

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 1, 2022 (GMT)

I’m assuming once connected to the obd, then enabling data services it shall still work but didn’t try. I’ll have a see tomorrow

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 2, 2022 (GMT)

Hm – it’s probably something to do with the fact the phone can’t see the internet on wi-fi and thus changes routing so *everything* goes through the active data connection (including packets meant for the wifi adapter)

Theres probably a socket preference for that, I’ll look into it as technically it’s a bug, though intended behaviour from the handset vendor. Good thing is that the handset should arrive once all these holidays are out of the way with :)

djdynamite123
Member
Posts: 32
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 2, 2022 (GMT)

Spot on work fixing these bugs in quick time. Thanks

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 2, 2022 (GMT)

Hi!

Right – I think the Wi-Fi thing is done now (I can’t reproduce it here but it should work for you now)
It’ll be in the next beta update (1.10.242) which I’m still in the process of making changes to and testing so it’ll be a day or so I think before I get to send it out

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6332
Post Re: Torquepro doesn
on: January 3, 2022 (GMT)

Hi!

If you’d like to try the 1.10.242 beta release which is out now then hopefully WiFi adapters will now ‘just work’ without having to mess about with turning data off/on!

Pages: 1 [2] 3
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.067 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter