Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » new update formated my torque set up?

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: new update formated my torque set up?
JtotheC11
Member
Posts: 41
Post new update formated my torque set up?
on: September 30, 2021 (GMT)

with this update, Ive lost my proifile, Custom PIDs and theme set up for my dashboards as if its been formated. I see some of my stuff in ThemeDir, but properties.txt doesnt seems to work. Is there gonna be a future updates to fix this?

Samsung Tablet Andriod 9 and Pixel 4a Andriod 11

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6092
Post Re: new update formated my torque set up?
on: September 30, 2021 (GMT)

Hi!

You’re on the beta track – beta update copies the storage location from the old location to a new (google forced) one – the first time the app starts the files are copied which may take a while if there are a lot of files to copy.

If this is force closed, then the copy will not happen and the app will start with a blank storage area

I have updated the app to 1.10.131 with a few extra checks and a progress dialog which will show that the migration is being performed (this is a one-time thing)

Steffe2
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: new update formated my torque set up?
on: September 30, 2021 (GMT)

Quote from JtotheC11 on September 30, 2021
with this update, Ive lost my proifile, Custom PIDs and theme set up for my dashboards as if its been formated. I see some of my stuff in ThemeDir, but properties.txt doesnt seems to work. Is there gonna be a future updates to fix this?

Samsung Tablet Andriod 9 and Pixel 4a Andriod 11

Same here, sadly the bug-fix update doesn’t seem to do any difference either (it doesn’t show anything, just goes into dashboard as I have previously set it to do).

Would it revert to normal by leaving the beta, or is it “stuck” so to say?

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6092
Post Re: new update formated my torque set up?
on: October 1, 2021 (GMT)

Hi!

Yes – It would revert by leaving the beta – the old data is untouched in the original location.

I did find an issue with the migration, and have now fixed it in the beta – I believe this was what was causing your install to default. If you get the beta update in the next hour or two once it’s approved (version 1.10.132) then your issue should also be fixed!

Steffe2
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: new update formated my torque set up?
on: October 1, 2021 (GMT)

Yep, just installed the update and it seems to be back to normal. Nice job :)

Had to reselect the profile, but that’s a minor step compared to redoing the dashboard ;p

Pedalpusher73
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: new update formated my torque set up?
on: October 7, 2021 (GMT)

What do we do if we want to modify our themes?
I can no longer access the properties file or change
My font.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.146 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter