Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 18, 2020 (GMT)

Dear members:

I get access the ECU of my car, a brazilian Ecosport 1.6 8v, year/model 2005/2006, zetec rocam engine, using Forscan Software and a Elm327 mini (generic), but, using Torque PRO, I can´t connect to ECU. I already test the ELM327 in Toyota Corolla 2007, VW Gol 1.6 2011 and a big variety of other models with Torque Pro. The only vehicle I never had success with Torque was my car, the Ecosport. And I already have seen other members complaing about this same problem with Ford Fiesta e Ford Ka, all with zetec engine. May you help me?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2850
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 18, 2020 (GMT)

I would test OBD pid 0100 with headers ON
to see which modules respond. You may need
to use ATSH command in the custom init
string to point to the correct module.

Assuming your vehicle is fully OBDII compliant.

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 19, 2020 (GMT)

Obrigado, CAPP777!

Poderia me explicar como configuro o APP para usar o PID 0100? E a linha de cabeçalho alternativo, como fica: ATSH e o que mais?

O veículo, de acordo com a concessionária é compatível com OBD2. O conector OBD2 tem os pinos 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 14 e 16.

O software FORSCAN acessa todos os módulos, porém, não tem uma interface tão boa quanto a do Torque.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2850
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 19, 2020 (GMT)

Sorry for not understanding but I will
try to respond.

Try using a terminal type app to send
requests…

ATH1

0100

Any modules supporting mode 01 pids
should respond with its header and data
bytes.

Torque does have a Send OBD Command button
which could work as well.

The custom init string is found in the vehicle
profile.

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 20, 2020 (GMT)

I’m almost giving up. I never have seen somebody says that get use Torque Pro or Torque Lite with Ford Zetec Rocam 1.6 8v cars in Brazil, of the 2005 or 2006 years. I can’t understand why Ford Ka manufactured in 2000 works well with Torque. My car permit the connection with Forscan software normally. I already have tested about 6 different obd2 device models and all of them works well with Forscan, but not with Torque. I really don’t know more what I can do. I have selected manually all protocols available in Torque list, but, without success. I thank a lot who can give a tip. I’ll try to download and install a terminal program to send AT comands to ELM327, as suggested by CAP777. Thanks again.

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 22, 2020 (GMT)

Quote from Capp777 on July 18, 2020

I would test OBD pid 0100 with headers ON
to see which modules respond. You may need
to use ATSH command in the custom init
string to point to the correct module.

Assuming your vehicle is fully OBDII compliant.

My car, by Forscan:
Modelo: Ford EcoSport
Motor: FFV
Capacidade: 1.6L
Ano: 2006
Geração: 2003.25 MY
VIN: 9BFZE12P968716503

PCM – Módulo de Controle do Trem de Força
Bus: HSCAN
Número da peça: 5N15-12A650-AB
Hardware type: IAW-4AFR
Versão do software: 2004-11-09

IC – Conjunto de Instrumentos
Bus: HSCAN
Número da peça: 6N15-10849-KA
Versão do software: v2 2003-11-03
Hodômetro: 161707.2 km

RCM – Módulo de Controle de Proteção
Bus: ISO
Número da peça: 2N1A-14B056-BB
Versão do software: v1 2004-05-17

RKE – Entrada por Controle Remoto
Bus: ISO
Número da peça: 6N15-15C602-CA
Versão do software: v1 2005-06-06

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2850
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 22, 2020 (GMT)

Your post confirms your vehicle uses the
CAN protocol.

ATSH7DF custom init string might be worth
trying. I believe Torque Pro may be expecting
7E0 and your vehicle could be using a different
module header.

Just a thought.

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 26, 2020 (GMT)

The battle continues … what I don’t understand is why Forscan APP can connect with my car’s ECU and Torque Pro can’t. If the problem was the car or the adapter, the Forscan should also not work. And with this adapter I access several other cars, such as the 2007 Corolla, Mercedes C180 2014, Volvo S60 2013 and several others. I need help from Torque Pro support. I don’t think changing the adapter will solve my case. The problem lies between Torque and Ford Ecosport zetec rocam 1.6 8V Flex fuell. The DLC connector has pins 4 5 6 7 9 and 16. Any additional tips? I swear that Forscan APP it works, reads DTC, erases errors, performs service tests, etc., but there is no PID for instantaneous and average fuel consumption, as Torque does.
I think the Torque developers could do a custom init line, as they did for Toyota. My 2007 Corolla worked perfectly with that line of code in the alternate header. Help me, gentlemen, if this is possible.

Obs:
I tried use a terminal and commands
ATZ
ATSH 0
ATH1
ATSH7DF
01 00
but the answer was “unable to connect””. Setting up manually the protocols, some of them answered “no data” and others answered “bus init error”and other “unable to connect”.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1428
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 26, 2020 (GMT)

try in the termimal this commands and post the answers
atz
atsp6
atsh7e0
atcra7e8
220200
atst96
3e00
2209df
22f124
22f188
2314000100c014
22f190
22de00
22f113
23140001004032
220944
2214004018fc14
22f18c

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 26, 2020 (GMT)

Hello Cintakc, first of all, thank you very much for trying to help me. Here are the responses to the commands you entered:

ATZ
ELM327 V1.5

ATSP6
OK

ATSH7E0
OK

ATCRA7E8
OK

220200
62 02 00 00

ATST96
OK

3E00
7F 3E 12

2209DF
7F 22 31

22F124
7F 22 31

22F188
7F 22 31

2314000100C014
7F 23 11

22F190
7F 22 31

22DE00
7F 22 31

22F113
7F 22 31

23140001004032
7F 23 11

220944
7F 22 31

2214004018FC14
7F 22 12

22F18C
7F 22 31

Thank you again! I hope this can help to find out what happens between Torque Pro and my car.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1428
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 27, 2020 (GMT)

atz
atsp6
atsh7e0
atcra7e8
220200
atst96
3e
221100
22e217
22e218
22e219
22e21a

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 27, 2020 (GMT)

Hello. Here are the answers. I am removing the initial part of the responses, which is just the repetition of the original commands, for example, sends “ATSP6” returns “ASTP6 OK” (I am informing only “OK”):

ATZ
OK

ATSP6
OK

ATSH7E0
OK

ATCRA7E8
OK

220200
62 02 00 00

ATST96
OK

3E
7F 3E 12

221100
7F 22 31

22E217
62 E2 17 12 0A 06 50

22E218
7F 22 31

22E219
62 E2 19 00 01

22E21A
62 E2 1A 35 4E 31 35

Thanks again!

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1428
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 27, 2020 (GMT)

atz
atsp6
atsh7e0
atcra7e8
220202
atst96
3e01
3e02
2100
2101
2102
220005
22000c
22000d
220068

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 28, 2020 (GMT)

Hi, here are the answers. Notice that only “3E02” returns “NO DATA”, and “2100” returns a big quantity of bytes!!!

ATZ
ELM327 V1.5

ATSP6
OK

ATSH7E0
OK

ATCRA7E8
OK

220202
62 02 02 00

ATST96
OK

3E01
7E

3E02
NO DATA

2100
082
0: 61 00 39 42 46 5A
1: 45 31 32 50 39 36 38
2: 37 31 36 35 30 33 FF
3: FF FF FF 2A FF FF FF
4: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
5: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
6: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
7: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
8: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
9: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
A: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
B: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
D: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
E: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
F: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
0: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
1: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
2: FF FE 1C FF FF 00 00

2101
7F 21 31

2102
7F2131

220005
62 00 05 3C

22000C
62 00 0C 00 00

22000D
62 00 0D 00

220068
7F 22 31

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1428
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 28, 2020 (GMT)

your car supports the parameters of the standard protocol CAN ISO 15765-4 EOBD
try PID:
220005
Coolant temperature
Cool temp
-40
130
x1
grad C
A-40
7e0

you can create other PIDs similar to the OBD standard
0105 -> 220005
010c -> 22000c
010d -> 22000d
…..

perhaps in the auto profile, you will have to register a custom initialization string
atsp6\natst96\natsh7e0

Alex ata
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 28, 2020 (GMT)

Thanks again, Cintakc!

So, I registered a custom initialization string
“atsp6 \n atst96 \n atsh7e0” in the profile I created for Ecosport, but, I don’t know if it is necessary to setup other parameters, because, the icone of the car is flashing yet (not connected).

I tested the adapter again in Corolla 2007 with the custom init sequence provided by Torque Pro and it went well, so I’m sure the adapter is fine.
Anyway, if you have any more suggestions for what I can do, I appreciate it very much.
I am studying the ELM327 datasheet to try to learn a little about PIDs and other details.

Additionally, I am looking for a program to try to collect messages exchanged between the APP Forscan and the ECU in my car, to find out the commands it sends. For the time being I couldn’t, but, I will keep trying. Thank you again!

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1428
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 29, 2020 (GMT)

Settings->Manage extra PIDs/Sensors->add custom PID

OBD2 Mode and PID: 220005
Long name: Coolant temperature EcoSport
Short name: Cool temp
Min: -40
Max: 130
Scale: x1
Unit: grad C
Equation: A-40
OBD Header: 7e0

then on the central dashboard, a long tap on the screen -> Add display -> Digital Display -> select “Coolant temperature EcoSport”

after restarting the program, immediately go to the dashboard, do not wait for the connection to the ECU on the main page

if you fail, create a temporary mail for communication and post it, I will write you a more detailed explanation

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1428
Post Re: Torque doesn´t work with Ecosport 1.6 8v 2006
on: July 29, 2020 (GMT)

Ok

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.416 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter