Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
WheelSpin
Member
Posts: 11
Post Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
on: December 14, 2019 (GMT)

I selected the logs to include PID(kph), 0-100kph Time, and 0-60mph Time.

But the log does not show kph. It shows Speed in mph that appears to rounded off to integer kph speeds. IOW 95kph =59.0303, and 102kph=63.3799. But nowhere does it show 100kph or the equivalent 62.1371mph. (Or 96kph=59.6516mph or 97kph=60.273mph, both closer to 60mph).

How can the time stamp of 21:19:33 show both the 0-100kph of 10.06secs and the 0-60mph of 9.61secs? Both of these can’t happen at the same instant in time. And why do both of the acceleration times occur at 63.3798mph?

Here’s what my log shows. I can’t get the formatting correct but these lines show the speed before & after acceleration was timed.

Device Time, 0-100kph Time(s), 0-60mph Time(s), Speed(OBD)(mph)

2019 21:19:32- – – – – -59.03026199

2019 21:19:33 – 10.06499958 – 9.61499977 – 63.37985992

moreause
Member
Posts: 492
Post Re: Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
on: December 14, 2019 (GMT)

from what i see the kph time and mph time is not active before you reach the point

the sampling is made 1 time per second

if 0-100 happens at lest say 9.58s and 0-60 happens a 9.05s
both will show up at the 10 sec sampling

for some weird reason the speed and temperature seem to be different depending on witch log you get

if i remember correctly the log into the map view is always in 1 sec inteval and in mph and F

and if you log into the gage display you can go as low as .1 sec and it will be in the same unit as the gage

hum my bad speed seem to be the same in both log..the the time rate is faster

map view log (1 sec)

13-déc.-2019 10:51:59.900
13-déc.-2019 10:52:00.900
13-déc.-2019 10:52:01.901

main screen log (0.1 sec)

13-déc.-2019 10:51:52.078
13-déc.-2019 10:51:52.176
13-déc.-2019 10:51:52.275
13-déc.-2019 10:51:52.378
13-déc.-2019 10:51:52.478

same exact ride both log are always recorded by default in my case

ps the setting you can chose synchonous logging or not, it change when the data is written in the files… on sampling time or at the end of all the sample

not sur if it will work, a web site i just tried

here is a 0.1 sec log

https://datazap.me/u/moreause/log-1576360070?log=1&data=11&mark=334-3629

vs 1 sec log

https://datazap.me/u/moreause/log-1576360070?log=0&data=11-14

WheelSpin
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
on: December 15, 2019 (GMT)

When you say the sampling is “made 1 time per second”, are you talking about the OBD2 or Torque Pro sampling?

FWIW the 0-60 timer gauge did read 9.61 secs which matches the log’s 9.61499977. That would seem to mean the sampling is more frequent than 1time per second.

That being said, you mentioned “if you log into the gage display you can go as low as .1 sec”. I don’t see anything on the gage display page that indicates the sampling rate or how to change it. Where is this sampling rate setting?

moreause
Member
Posts: 492
Post Re: Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
on: December 15, 2019 (GMT)

sample rate is in setting in the opening screen

torque pro is choosing the sampling speed(of the log)

it is writing the data in the file at these interval … 1sec or lower depending of your choice

But the real logging speed is different,Some depend on your car and your the number and type of pid your are logging and seeing

most of my car a limited to 30 – 35 pid per second if you look into the adapter status menu you will see the value

but i have seen go way down when i had custom PID…for some reason torque was waiting .150s before a custom pid so i was loosing .150s on each cycle ..standard pid are around 20 to 30 msec between each

i did some sniffing on the canbus to figure this one out

found my old photobucket account

https://i354.photobucket.com/albums/r416/moreause/genesis/torque%202_zpsw9puqli9.jpg

not sure photobucket will work

did a copy here

https://i.vgy.me/QYPmbC.jpg

in you case i suspect the result if found in between logging point and the stored when the log point is due

WheelSpin
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
on: December 15, 2019 (GMT)

Thanks for all the information.

I found the setting & changed it to 0.1 seconds. I’ll try it tomorrow when I go out & see how the logs look.

Thanks again.

WheelSpin
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
on: December 17, 2019 (GMT)

I did a few 0-60mph runs with the logs set to display 10 times per second. The logs now show the 0-60mph & 0-100kph times occurring at different times. However the logs don’t display a different time for every tenth of a second. They display the same exact time for ten times in a row as shown here. IOW the 15-Dec-2019 15:57:03 time is repeated ten times. Apparently each one is 0.1 second different than the one next to it.

15-Dec-2019 15:57:02
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03 –________ 7.65899992 ____60.27300644 ____ 97
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03 7.9920001 __ 7.65899992 __62.13711929 __100
15-Dec-2019 15:57:03
15-Dec-2019 15:57:04

This shows a 0-60mph time of 7.658 secs. However it’s really 60.273mph which is 97kph because the OBD2 only provides vehicle speed in whole integer of km/h numbers. My other 0-60mph logs always show 60.37300644mph. While not exact the error is very small, especially since 0-60 is usually shown with an accuracy of one decimal point, which in this case was a Best Time of 7.7 seconds.

0-100kph is 7.992 secs.

Thanks again for your help & information.

moreause
Member
Posts: 492
Post Re: Log Time vs. PID kph vs. Speed mph ?
on: December 17, 2019 (GMT)

like i said the km/h time and mph/t variable is not a timer from 0 to X sec

The variable just become active when the speed is achieved

but at 0.1 sec your good to see at what speed the variable show up ..or near to

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.196 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter