Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Torque dashboard bug

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Torque dashboard bug
Pajo
Member
Posts: 25
Post Torque dashboard bug
on: October 19, 2019 (GMT)

Hello,
I created my custom dashboard in Torque Pro on Android 10 and I used my custom PIDs for gauges and also a default gauges from app.

When I connected to the car’s ECU the gauges won’t load any values. Then I removed the default gauges so only my custom PIDs gauges remains on dashboard and viola, the gauges are working as they should.

Is this a common isue and I can’t mix default gauges with my PIDs on the same dashboard?

Thank you.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1458
Post Re: Torque dashboard bug
on: October 19, 2019 (GMT)

both standard and your sensors should work at the same time
give an example of your external sensors

Pajo
Member
Posts: 25
Post Re: Torque dashboard bug
on: October 19, 2019 (GMT)

I’m using these custom gauges:

https://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=14059.0

I want to use them with Torque default ones for Rpm and Speed gauges.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1458
Post Re: Torque dashboard bug
on: October 19, 2019 (GMT)

in the profile settings do you put the birds?
Do you have standard devices on one screen with an external one?

you can also create external PIDs for speed and rpm

you have 29 bit CAN protocol, maybe it’s exactly 29 bits that the protocol will not work together with standard pids
for standard PIDs you have what request and response addresses?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2861
Post Re: Torque dashboard bug
on: October 19, 2019 (GMT)

I was under the impression that the latest
versions of “10” required a large number of app
revisions which Ian has been working on for
his apps. (Note the beta version mentioned
in the changelog above).

Notice that 1.8.205 will jump to 1.10.xxx. Ian
is a one man operation with a lot of apps to
update to meet the newest requirements.

The current version predates the “10” update
so it doesn’t surprise me that it has issues
with the newest devices.

My problem is my device is so old that it will
not be supported any longer as these changes
are implemented.

Pajo
Member
Posts: 25
Post Re: Torque dashboard bug
on: October 19, 2019 (GMT)

Quote from cintakc on October 19, 2019
in the profile settings do you put the birds?
Do you have standard devices on one screen with an external one?

you can also create external PIDs for speed and rpm

you have 29 bit CAN protocol, maybe it’s exactly 29 bits that the protocol will not work together with standard pids
for standard PIDs you have what request and response addresses?

I’m using car profile in Torque, maybe I should try the gauges without car profile but yes, I have standard gauges with my external PIDs. I want to save some time with notebook+diagnostic software to find these two PIDs configurations.

However, maybe It will be necessary to create next two external PIDs. We’ll see.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.139 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter