Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display
PwnedXJ
Member
Posts: 193
Post Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display
on: November 2, 2011 (GMT)

Hi Ian,

Would it possible to get some of the most important Torque Live Dials compatible as heads-up display. I know this would probably involve a lot of work inverting the relevant dials to enable night time windscreen viewing but perhaps a plugin may do the trick. I am here thinking about digital sensors like GPS/OBD speeds for live comparison and other dials that are not ordinarily displayed in the vehicle dash.

Of course one would have to possibly do some mod to mount the phone in a safe and convenient place to display on windscreen but I think this might be a better option than the distractions that can be caused by the direct phone/tab screen when using Torque at night.

By the way I used your SpeedHud available in the Market but unfortunately that shows only the speed and accelation. See what you can do boss…. :)

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6071
Post Re: Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display
on: November 2, 2011 (GMT)

Hi

There’s already a HUD option if you press Menu->More…->Toggle HUD mode in the realtime display

All the displays / dials are subject to that mode and will then be usable :-)

Regards

Ian

PwnedXJ
Member
Posts: 193
Post Re: Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display
on: November 2, 2011 (GMT)

WHAT….!! And i thought I had messed up with most of the settings and features of this app! Looks like I have been under some cave. Thanks buddy for the … you guessed it – Heads-up!!!! 😉

dez1172
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display
on: November 2, 2011 (GMT)

lol gutted

was one of the first things i found . . . .

Vw bora 1.9 Tdi 130 Sport Highline

patik
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display
on: July 25, 2017 (GMT)

tested the HUD mode in realtime information. now everytime I open realtime information, it’s always in HUD mode.

I want it to open in normal mode (not in HUD mode). How can this be done?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2694
Post Re: Torque Heads-Up/Windscreen Display
on: July 25, 2017 (GMT)

For my devices I just went back to the
realtime dashboard menu option and
toggled it back to normal.

Then exit Torque normally using the
menu quit option so any configuration
files can be closed properly.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.131 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter