Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » 2006 Avensis ECU protocol

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: 2006 Avensis ECU protocol
Kiwipipernz
Member
Posts: 4
Post 2006 Avensis ECU protocol
on: July 7, 2019 (GMT)

I have a cheapo OBD2 adaptor which I can’t get to connect with my Avensis’s ECU using Torque Lite. It works OK using the “Car Scanner” app with the ECU protocol “ISO 14230-4 KWP (5 baud init, 10.4 kbaud)”.
I really want to use Torque Pro but don’t want to buy it if it won’t connect. Does anybody know how to setup Torque to work with my car? It’s a 2.4L D4D engine.
Apologies if this is a stupid question, I’m a newbie to this but I’m really impressed with the info I could get from it using Car Scanner!
I have had a pretty good look around the forum but couldn’t find an answer from previous threads.
Thanks =)

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1307
Post Re: 2006 Avensis ECU protocol
on: July 8, 2019 (GMT)

in the profile settings, try to enter one of these initialization strings

ATIB10\nATIIA13\nATSH8113F1\nATSP4\nATSW00
ATIB96\nATIIA13\nATSH8113F1\nATSP4\nATSW00
ATIB10\nATIIA10\nATSH8110F1\nATSP4\nATSW00
ATIB96\nATIIA10\nATSH8110F1\nATSP4\nATSW00

Kiwipipernz
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: 2006 Avensis ECU protocol
on: July 8, 2019 (GMT)

Thanks cintakc.
Is the problem that Torque Lite doesn’t have all the settings that Torque Pro has? I can’t find anywhere in settings that will allow me to add the profiles you suggested. I may just have to bite the bullet and purchase Torque Pro and hope I can get it working.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1307
Post Re: 2006 Avensis ECU protocol
on: July 9, 2019 (GMT)

yes, that’s right with Torque Light will not work on your car

Kiwipipernz
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: 2006 Avensis ECU protocol
on: July 9, 2019 (GMT)

Thanks again. Will buy the Pro version and come back here if I still have issues.
Cheers =)

Kiwipipernz
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: 2006 Avensis ECU protocol
on: July 12, 2019 (GMT)

Quote from cintakc on July 8, 2019
in the profile settings, try to enter one of these initialization strings

ATIB10\nATIIA13\nATSH8113F1\nATSP4\nATSW00
ATIB96\nATIIA13\nATSH8113F1\nATSP4\nATSW00
ATIB10\nATIIA10\nATSH8110F1\nATSP4\nATSW00
ATIB96\nATIIA10\nATSH8110F1\nATSP4\nATSW00

It worked on Torque Pro!! The 2nd string connected straight away =).

Thanks so much cintakc!

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.126 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter