Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » No menu!

Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: No menu!
Nick
Member
Posts: 3
Post No menu!
on: October 20, 2011 (GMT)

Hi, I’ve recently purchased Torque Pro but I don’t appear to have a menu button anywhere. Am I missing something? Or does the app have a problem?

Thanks.

red913
Member
Posts: 21
Post Re: No menu!
on: October 20, 2011 (GMT)

Menu…what kind of menu are you looking for? I fit automatically loads into the dials, just press your back button to get to a main menu area that lists the apps other functions. From there you can access the settings, vehicle profiles, etc.

Nick
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: No menu!
on: October 21, 2011 (GMT)

I get the main screen with all the various functions, when I start the app up it asks to set up a vehicle profile by “pressing the menu button” – this button doesn’t appear on the screen. I can’t find the settings either.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6080
Post Re: No menu!
on: October 21, 2011 (GMT)

Hi

You need to press the menu button on your button-bar on the phone/device you are using. There is no on-screen menu button unless you are using a honeycomb tablet in which case it appears at the bottom of the screen as a small ‘6×2 grid’

Nick
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: No menu!
on: October 21, 2011 (GMT)

Got it, thanks very much for the info :)

lyndonchappell
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: No menu!
on: October 30, 2011 (GMT)

I have the same issue. When i use the back button the program ends.

Pilot at Phoenix Air Group

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6080
Post Re: No menu!
on: October 30, 2011 (GMT)

Press the home button and that will not quit the app

There is a warning (that is on by default) that can be set in the general settings to warn you the app is about to quit when you press the back button

fulltlt
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: No menu!
on: November 28, 2012 (GMT)

I have a photon q phone and it has no menu button. It has back, home and running programs as buttons on the screen but no menu button.

OK, found it. It looks like a sound mixer slider control panel in the lower left.

jdztylertx
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: No menu!
on: August 18, 2013 (GMT)

I am running a Toshiba tablet and get to the screen with all the functions that tells me the vehicle info has not been set up and to go to the menu. There seems to be no way to get to a menu from this page, regardless of what I do.

k123911
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: No menu!
on: May 19, 2016 (GMT)

Here’s one that I need help with.
I went into preferences and checked the box that takes me straight to the graphs from start.
How the heck do I get back to that first screen so I can use the menus?

JerryFr
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 25, 2017 (GMT)

I just installed on my Samsung Android phone, launching Torque says welcome, press the menu button to access settings, setup vehicle profile, etc. where is the “MENU” button?

Display flashes “Profile: Not setup”. Do I have to connect to OBD adapter first?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2856
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 25, 2017 (GMT)

Maybe this thread will help…

https://torque-bhp.com/forums/?wpforumaction=viewtopic&t=8445.0

(On my older Samsung phone the Menu key is
the pizza oven looking box on the bottom left).

JerryFr
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 25, 2017 (GMT)

No help there

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2856
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 25, 2017 (GMT)

What version are you using? The current
google play is 1.8.154

JerryFr
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 26, 2017 (GMT)

1.5.58

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6080
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 26, 2017 (GMT)

Hi

Please update to the latest version on Google Play – Torque is only distributed on Google Play and updates are always free after the genuine version of the app is purchased

The version you are using (1.5.58) is extremely old

JerryFr
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 26, 2017 (GMT)

just uninstalled and reinstalled from GooglePlay, now I have version 1.2.16 (Torque (Lite))

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6080
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 26, 2017 (GMT)

Hi!

Yes – the lite version is a different app to the pro version, which is why the version numbers are lower. The lite vesion is 1.2.16, and the pro is 1.8.154

JerryFr
Member
Posts: 6
Post Re: No menu!
on: January 26, 2017 (GMT)

Thank you. Have Lite version running OK now, settings cogwheel available bottom left of each page. So far am impressed, very likely to move to Pro version.

joshman503
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: No menu!
on: February 5, 2018 (GMT)

Im innthe same boat. I jsut installed torque pro all is well until i attempt add custom PIDs. It asks for you to press the menu button. I do not have any phisical buttons on the device its a toush screen head unit in my truck. Any hell would be great as i really need to add the custom pids!

Pages: [1] 2
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.454 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter