Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Prius II

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Prius II
Lecter
Member
Posts: 3
Post Prius II
on: October 4, 2011 (GMT)

Hello, I want to use custom PIDs for my Toyota Prius.

On which position i have to place the header of the command?

e.g. PID: 21C3 Header: 7E3

Is it 7E321C3 or 21C37E3 or something different?

usbseawolf2000
Member
Posts: 34
Post Re: Prius II
on: October 7, 2011 (GMT)

Which year is your Prius?

If you have 2004 to 2009 Prius, you can just import the CSV file I created.

http://priuschat.com/forums/gen-ii-prius-technical-discussion/95370-gen2-prius-custom-pids-torque-android-app-formulas.html

usbseawolf2000
Member
Posts: 34
Post Re: Prius II
on: October 10, 2011 (GMT)

There are now 63 PIDs for GenIII Prius for you to play around. If you find any issue, let us know on PC.

http://priuschat.com/forums/obdii-android-app/98693-geniii-prius-custom-pids-torque-app.html

elecblue
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Prius II
on: August 12, 2012 (GMT)

I have a question for the Prius Gen II. My car is already bluetooth capable (we use it for the mobile phones). Do I still have to buy a bluetooth adaptor and hook it up to the OBDII port?

Please advise – thanks!

Electric Car enthusiast. I can tinker with the cars but would not call myself a full-fledged gearhead.

Simon
Member
Posts: 87
Post Re: Prius II
on: August 13, 2012 (GMT)

Simple answer …..

Yes to needing an adapter … ELM327 is a good start

Yes if the vehicle is OBD2 compliant … check emissions sticker

Yes to putting the adapter into the OBD port on the vehicle

Depending on your phone you may need to drop the bluetooth for phone calls to connect to the adapter

… read forum for more info and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On-board_diagnostics for an overview about OBD

Don’t expect too much until you give it a go … some vehicles give heaps of info and some don’t depends on what the ECU has been allowed to deliver for OBD2 … it varies

larryw54
Member
Posts: 1
Post Prius II
on: April 6, 2017 (GMT)

I am sure this is in the top 10 stupid question list -But I can not find the answer no matter how hard I try. I purchased the ELM327 as a starter ODBC. When I load up (Free) Torque I can see some indication that it is connected and works. BUT I can not see the items I want to see – Error Codes,Battery Voltage (Prius) etc. SO THE QUESTION IS; Do I need to download the TORQUE (NOT for FREE) in order to see these things?. There is no where anywhere that I can find that says you MUST purchase THIS SOFTWARE vs THAT SOFTWARE. Thank you –

Thank you – Larry W

Just a DIY person who wants to know the status of my Prius 2011 & Highlander (2002) , and clear codes.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2861
Post Re: Prius II
on: April 7, 2017 (GMT)

Torque Pro does have extended pids
which can be added by the user. I believe
the ability to specify headers is only in
Torque Pro. I highly recommend Pro over
Lite.

imraju
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Prius II
on: August 30, 2019 (GMT)

I have Troque pro on my Galaxy Note 8 and Elm 327 Bluetooth adapter. I added the custom PIDs for my Prius Gen 2, but it does not show any readings on those PIDs. I get the readings for the realtime pids but not the custom PIDs I added. I need some help on how to make the custom added PIDs about the battery cells to show readings.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1458
Post Re: Prius II
on: August 30, 2019 (GMT)

try in the profile to write the initialization string for the battery unit or electric motor unit

seninha
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Prius II
on: September 25, 2020 (GMT)

Here a new Prius and Torque Pro owner.
I try to read the battery status of my prius but somehow no data is showed in Torque.

I tried the internal PID’s, and also other PID’s from a Prius chat user.

Only info I get is for the ICE (engine), GPS and Phone .
But needed info about all 14 cell are not available.

When I want a new DIAL on my screen, PID’s i want to use, do not light up green .

No idea why those needed PID’s do not light up green

Wonder if anybody has any idea

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1458
Post Re: Prius II
on: September 29, 2020 (GMT)

maybe you need to write the initialization string in the profile

seninha
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Prius II
on: October 1, 2020 (GMT)

Ok..And how do i do this?

I thought that just adding this PID was enough

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.277 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter