Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
JimmyM
Member
Posts: 20
Post Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: December 24, 2018 (GMT)

I have a 2011 Ford Expedition and Torque Pro.
Just about every gauge I need works.
However I’m having trouble with the O2 voltage on Banks 1&2 Sensor 1.
Bank 1 Sensor 2 and Bank 2 Sensor 2 Show voltages.

The PIDs for Sensor 1 (Bank 1 & 2) never shows data when choosing a PID for a gauge. Gauges show as “O2 2X1” and “O2 1X1”

These are the upstream sensors.

Oddly though Catalyst temperatures for (CatB1S1, CatB2S1) display as active.
Sensor 1 is the upstream O2 sensor, pre-Cat, Sensor 2 is mid-bed in the cat. All Ford information confirm this. So wouldn’t the Sensor 2 be for the Catalyst temperature?

2 Questions:
Why are the Sensor 1 PIDs dead?
How can we see the parameters for the built in PIDs?

I would think that if Ford has these PIDs available, Torque should be able to read them.

Thanks in advance.

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1513
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: December 24, 2018 (GMT)

most likely you have 1 oxygen sensors are broadband and they are controlled by current, not voltage

JimmyM
Member
Posts: 20
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: December 24, 2018 (GMT)

That’s interesting. Because I see that there are PIDs for Oxygen sensors that have a current as a returned data type.
0134 & 0135
Bytes C&D return current in mA.

JimmyM
Member
Posts: 20
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: December 24, 2018 (GMT)

OK. I created 2 custom PIDs and they’re returning data.
Interesting that none of the pre-configured or Ford specific PIDs return any data for Bank 1/2 Sensor 1 O2 sensors.
I wonder ehat their configurations are. Too bad we can’t see any of the pre-configured PIDs settings.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2892
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: December 24, 2018 (GMT)

Wiki shows a number of OBD pids that
don’t appear in Torque. Just curious what
equations you are using?

moreause
Member
Posts: 538
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: December 25, 2018 (GMT)

If you have wide band sensor

you some time have afr or lambda measured value … it’s kind of the same thing

that’s what my last car was showing

Clonetrooper334
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: March 3, 2019 (GMT)

Quote from JimmyM on December 24, 2018
OK. I created 2 custom PIDs and they’re returning data.
Interesting that none of the pre-configured or Ford specific PIDs return any data for Bank 1/2 Sensor 1 O2 sensors.
I wonder ehat their configurations are. Too bad we can’t see any of the pre-configured PIDs settings.

I’m new here, and new to Torque Pro, etc…

I have a 2011 F150 with the same O2B1 issue. Can you give me a quick walk through how you got around the issue and created your own?

–Clone

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2892
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: March 3, 2019 (GMT)

You will have to create your own
custom pid using the pids given
above.

To create custom pid:

From Main Screen…

Menu>Settings>Manage Extra PIDs/Sensors

Menu>Add Pid

More info on pids can be found here…

ht tps://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/OBD-II_PIDs

Note:

The long name you use must be unique.

Edited.

morgfarm1
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: March 5, 2019 (GMT)

I’m trying to make a separate PID work but can’t figure out how exactly to implement it, or even if it’s possible.

OBDLink can grab this but I can’t dig into it far enough to see what it’s exactly trying to poll.

BUT what I can get is: Brake On/Off status (a Boolean) can be picked up by OBDLink. I’m trying to manually create a PID entry for Torque to use and log because Torque has a much faster refresh rate.

From what I can collect, It’s 1101 b1. Based on the behavior within OBDLink, It will return as 0 or 1 (Obviously – Booleans only return true or false). I can’t seem to make this actually WORK in Torque just yet. My worry is that it’s because this is found via the Powertrain Control Module, which I don’t believe Torque can actually access yet.

But just in case, Could someone point me in the right direction on how to enter this as a User-Defined PID? It’s a realtime data option, so Mode should be more than fine for it. the first line I’ve tried to enter as:

01 1101
01 1101 b1
1101 b1

and all other options removing the spaces. I’ve just been leaving the header blank, not knowing how exactly I need to manipulate it. This may also help the OP in getting his added as well. I couldn’t get much help out of the Wikipedia entry cited before.

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2892
Post Re: Ford O2 Sensor Voltages never available
on: March 5, 2019 (GMT)

Header: Auto
Mode/Pid: 221101
Long Name: Brake Pedal Position (On/Off)
Short Name: BPP/BOO
Equation: {A:1}
Min: 0.0
Max: 1.0
Units: on/off
Scale: x1
Start/Stop Diagnostic Commands: Leave blank.

What you are trying to add is a Ford specific
extended pid. Not a mode 01 pid discussed
in Wiki link above.

The equation is looking at bit 1 of the first
data byte returned (A), where bit 7 is MSB
and bit 0 is LSB.

FYI – This information came from my personal
pid list (not OBDLink).

Edited.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.256 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter