Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Can't read Engine Load

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Can't read Engine Load
TwistedKestrel
Member
Posts: 7
Post Can't read Engine Load
on: August 24, 2018 (GMT)

Using Torque Pro with a Bluetooth ELM327 clone that generally works well. Car is a 2004 Toyota Echo with the 1.5 1NZ-FE (not the drive-by-wire version)

The ECU doesn’t provide as many sensors/values as I’d like, but I figure that I really should be able to see engine load. The ECU has to know it for its own purposes and it does show up in freeze frame data, but it never shows a value in Torque. Is there anything I can do about this, aside from getting Torque to approximate it with a custom PID?

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1362
Post Re: Can
on: August 24, 2018 (GMT)

make a screenshot of the load PID in Test mode

TwistedKestrel
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: Can
on: August 31, 2018 (GMT)

I can’t find anything called Test Mode, where should I look in the app?

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2741
Post Re: Can
on: August 31, 2018 (GMT)

If you create a custom pid for engine load
there will be a test feature while connected
in the pid editor. This test feature will show
the raw hex response from your vehicle.

This response can be used to tell if
successful and which module is
responding.

Have you tried using Lite to see if engine
load works? I am curious if Pro has chosen
the correct module since you mentioned
having very few sensors supported.

TwistedKestrel
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: Can
on: August 31, 2018 (GMT)

To clarify, it has most/all of the basic sensors (e.g. O2 output, TPS, RPM, coolant temp, MAF, IAT, etc). Some other stuff that would be really useful (fuel flow/pressure/level, AFR) is not reported, but probably b/c they are not ECU controlled or monitored on this 14 year old vehicle.

In adapter settings, calculated engine load is listed as a supported output, it just doesn’t seem to work. I can try using Torque Lite and see if anything is different

TwistedKestrel
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: Can
on: September 2, 2018 (GMT)

Torque Lite seems to report the same data as Torque Pro, engine load does not work any differently (appears to be a supported PID/sensor/input but does not return anything)

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1362
Post Re: Can
on: September 3, 2018 (GMT)

On the Status tab, the adapter supports this option – engine load?
Install the Elm 327 Terminal Pro program and issue such commands, post the answers here
atz
atsp3
atiia33
atsh686af1
0100

TwistedKestrel
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: Can
on: September 5, 2018 (GMT)

atz: ELM327 v2.1
atsp3: OK
atiia33: OK
atsh686af1: OK

0100:
BUS INIT: …OK
41 00 BE 1F B8 10

Link to screenshot of adapter status in Torque: https://imgur.com/a/9tMNBvG

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2741
Post Re: Can
on: September 5, 2018 (GMT)

Your posted response for 0100 shows
it is supported.

Can you post the raw hex response for
0104?

TwistedKestrel
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: Can
on: September 6, 2018 (GMT)

If I did this correctly… (created a custom PID with 0104 in Torque)

… it looks like it sort of works. The PID is returning a 2 byte value that starts with 41 and ends with what I presume is the value for load (upon starting and idling, it hovers around 32-35, playing with it I think I saw it as low as 1C and as high as 5 something)

i.e.

4132
4133
4134
4135
4134

etc

cintakc
Member
Posts: 1362
Post Re: Can
on: September 6, 2018 (GMT)

what is your adapter?
check it with the program
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.applagapp.elm327identifier&hl=ru
the response must be at least 3 bytes
maybe you have a bad adapter
take a screenshot of the external PID you created

atz
atsp3
atiia33
atsh686af1
0100
0104

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2741
Post Re: Can
on: September 6, 2018 (GMT)

I agree with cintakc that your 0104 response
is missing the middle byte which Torque is
looking for to correctly assign its variables.

I would be curious if using Rx addressing would
be able to extract the correct byte with this
questionable response.

For example…

R1*(1/2.55)

TwistedKestrel
Member
Posts: 7
Post Re: Can
on: September 7, 2018 (GMT)

1. I reran the AT commands, adding 0104 at the end. First five results are the same of course. Responses to 0104 are two bytes.

> ATZ
OK
> ATSP3
OK
> ATIIA33
OK
> ATSH686AF1
OK
> 0100
BUS INIT: …OK
41 00 BE 1F B8 10
> 0104
41 2A
> 0104
41 29

etc

2. Screenshot from ELM 327 Identifier: https://imgur.com/a/nPjBnIu

Full results from ELM 327 Identifier: https://pastebin.com/iAXbBWeE

3. I tested the same adapter on a different vehicle, a 2009 Pontiac G8 GT. Not only were way more sensors available, but Engine Load functioned correctly. I tried running the AT/OBD commands with it attached to the G8, but the response to 0100 is just “BUS INIT: …ERROR”. I bet the reason for this is obvious to you, it isn’t to me

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2741
Post Re: Can
on: September 7, 2018 (GMT)

Difference in protocol used.

Did you try using the example
equation for Rx addressing?
(Just need to adjust x to point
to the last byte of data).

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.284 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter