Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"
phoneman91
Member
Posts: 3
Post Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"
on: June 15, 2018 (GMT)

I am using OBDLink MX Adapter and a Galaxy S5 with bluetooth and Torque Lite— and am unable to change the unit of measurement from IN/HG to PSI on just one one display–that of “Manifold Pressure”. I have gotten on the “menu” and selected “Settings” and then “Units” and checked the box for “Use PSI” instead of bar and still get the readings for IN/HG.I go back and make sure that the “USE PSI” setting is still checked in the box–and it always is. I unchecked the box and there is no change–still only reads IN/HG.

I am able to change from “C” to “F” concerning temperature readings –but only have this constant issue of not be able to change IN/HG to PSI.

I have a turbo charged vehicle and am wanting to see the total peak pressure in the intake manifold when the turbo is putting out the total maximum pressure. And since the gauge only reads to “20” IN/HG–I am unable to determine what the peak pressure is. 20 IN/HG is only about 10 PSI. I suspect that my turbo is pressurizing to at least 18 PSI.

Does anyone have a solution to this problem of not being able to change units of measurement for just this single display of “manifold pressure”?

2017 Ford Escape 2.0 EcoBoost

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"
on: June 15, 2018 (GMT)

Can you create your own custom pid in
the units you desire?

phoneman91
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"
on: June 17, 2018 (GMT)

No–I haven’t tried–and I didn’t think it would be necessary.

2017 Ford Escape 2.0 EcoBoost

phoneman91
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"
on: June 17, 2018 (GMT)

I was able to get the digital gauge for “Manifold Vacuum” to show PSI–only when the needle is above 0. If the needle is below 0—it still reads in IN/HG ! Very strange.

How do I get the developers support on this forum?

2017 Ford Escape 2.0 EcoBoost

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2859
Post Re: Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"
on: June 17, 2018 (GMT)

Torque Pro has a Boost/Vacuum gauge that does
the same. Vacuum is read in inHg and Boost is
displayed in Psig by design. That is why I
suggested your own custom pid where you
could display in your desired units.

010B, 0170 and 0187 may be useful if your
vehicle supports them. (per Wiki).

If your turbo delivers a great deal of Boost like
some of the 7.3 diesel users (greater than 22 PsiG)
the default pid may top out then not accurately
read.

The developer, Ian, browses this forum and also
responds to email when his time permits.

moreause
Member
Posts: 509
Post Re: Unable to change unit of measurements on just "Manifold Pressure"
on: June 17, 2018 (GMT)

yep max value is 255 kpa

is around 18.5 psi you have to add atmospheric pressure to the value

i never say psi roll over but i have seen km/k roll over after 255 ..just check if it’s the case or not

and from what i remember there is a option to chose if you want vaccum value to be the same as boost or in/hg

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.146 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter