Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Adding PID's

Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Adding PID's
bevhoward
Member
Posts: 11
Post Adding PID's
on: May 15, 2018 (GMT)

I have a 2008 Honda Civic Hybrid and have been a casual Torque Pro user since it was first released.

A number of years ago, I found comprehensive code lists for this vehicle that contain almost 1,000 codes, many obviously related to the hybrid (MA) system.

I have spent some time in both the forums and in the app to try to learn how to add these to Torque but my (old) brain needs some help.

I found both the “plugins” option that contains additional PID’s for specific vehicles and the “settings” option to add and import custom PID’s but have not found specifics for understanding the format and values that are required.

The code lists that I have are two values in the format;

P0A62 Drive Motor ‘A’ Phase V Current High

Can someone point me to information on the Torque PID import format and some suggestions on how to derive the values that torque expects… i.e. creative guesses.

Thanks in advance,
Beverly Howard

Techie, programmer (FoxPro), Motorcyclist, Old Fart

moreause
Member
Posts: 509
Post Re: Adding PID
on: May 17, 2018 (GMT)

you don’t have to import those code

you seem to be mixing some thing

fault codes … starting with P,U and other letter are given by the car when you do a standard code request, if they are active they will show up

PID are current value you can request

BabyBahlul
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Adding PID
on: May 17, 2018 (GMT)

How to add PID cylinder head temperature (CHT) on Ford fiesta ecoboost 1.0 engine? Please help, I very appreciate

bevhoward
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Adding PID
on: May 25, 2018 (GMT)

Quote from moreause on May 17, 2018
you don’t have to import those code

you seem to be mixing some thing

hmmm… looking at the following in Torque;

Settings/ManageExtraPID/Sensors/”3Dot”Menu
Add Custom PID
Add Predefined Set

My main interest is “Predefined Set” specifically the data format of such a set.

As mentioned, I have a large number of codes that are not included in Torque.

Thanks for your response,
bevhoward

Techie, programmer (FoxPro), Motorcyclist, Old Fart

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2861
Post Re: Adding PID
on: May 25, 2018 (GMT)

Your example seemed to be a DTC number
definition not a pid where a value is returned?

As for the predefined pid set format you can
use the file Other.csv as a template by copying
and adding your own custom pids.

bevhoward
Member
Posts: 11
Post Re: Adding PID
on: May 25, 2018 (GMT)

Great information. Thanks.

The example came from a list of Honda Hybrid codes that I found elsewhere, so, I have no information on the list structure.

Other.csv is good information. Android 7 is making it difficult to find files but I will look again.

The only “hybrid” code listed in the default Torque gauge options is not active, so, I am looking forward to testing some of the codes and will report back.

Thanks for the start…

Related question, is there any way on this forum to set notifications to default to “yes” That’s why it took me so long to respond because I didn’t think that any responses had been posted.

Thanks again,
Beverly Howard

Techie, programmer (FoxPro), Motorcyclist, Old Fart

Capp777
Member
Posts: 2861
Post Re: Adding PID
on: May 26, 2018 (GMT)

Torque looks for your custom predefined pid sets
under hidden folder…

.torque/extendedpids

You may also need to go into adding a predefined
set (view the available list at least once) before
Other.csv is created for you.

Pages: [1]
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.173 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter