Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Web interface

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13
Author Topic: Web interface
dave373
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 19, 2012 (GMT)

I have just started playing with my own server and can’t seem to get anything from the app. I have the correct output (‘OK!’) and the address is correct.. I can get a fake update from the phone browser to work, but nothing from the app.. any ideas. I am testing on my local wifi network ATM, would this affect things?

Thanks

P.S Brilliant app.. congrats on your work..

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 20, 2012 (GMT)

Hi

No it shouldn’t affect anything, as people use wifi as well – make sure that you haven’t selected the ‘Only send data when connected to OBD2’ setting if you’re not connected

Also double-check the URL you are using – the most common reason for not seeing anything is that there’s a typo in the URL you have set to upload to – it should look something like:

http://www.mysebserver.com/myscript.php

or

http://192.168.1.100/myscript.php

or

http://mywebserver.com/myscript

dave373
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 20, 2012 (GMT)

Well, with no changes, it started working. I don’t know why. And until it stops working again.. I’m not going to worry.. Thanks for the response.

androidtabapps
Member
Posts: 9
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 20, 2012 (GMT)

Compared to Ian’s most current version of torque.php, how current is the version that can be downloaded to be self-hosted?

dave373
Member
Posts: 3
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 21, 2012 (GMT)

I have got the http://torque.ip.v6.me.uk version up and running on my server as of this morning. If you have a little php and javascript knowledge, it is fairly easy to fiddle with.

It works well after a few tweaks.. :

– I removed the streetview as it was slow and I didn’t want it.

– The database needed the latitude and longitude values changing to doubles as the precision gave a very blocky trajectory on the google map (even though the underlying data still had the necessary precision).

– Put the speed back to Kmh and remove the maximum speed limitation (I don’t need to limit it.. 😉

I stuffed around for about 4 hours before I got it how I wanted it.

swsystem
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 21, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from dave373 on May 21, 2012
I have got the http://torque.ip.v6.me.uk version up and running on my server as of this morning. If you have a little php and javascript knowledge, it is fairly easy to fiddle with.

It works well after a few tweaks.. :

– I removed the streetview as it was slow and I didn’t want it.

– The database needed the latitude and longitude values changing to doubles as the precision gave a very blocky trajectory on the google map (even though the underlying data still had the necessary precision).

– Put the speed back to Kmh and remove the maximum speed limitation (I don’t need to limit it.. 😉

I stuffed around for about 4 hours before I got it how I wanted it.

This was the purpose of it, not to be a simple download and run your own version but a version which you can use as a base to create what you want, how you want.

The kph to mph conversion is due to being british, and the speed cap was something I thought of if I ever decided to make my data public.

docromano
Member
Posts: 64
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 22, 2012 (GMT)

Guys, do you think it would be possible to create a package that runs (almost) out of the box ? I am capable of configuring the database access for example but not much more. I also got the webserver running, it is accepting data and forwarding it to Ian´s Server but that´s it. No chance to get the webinterface to work.

2006 Audi A6 2.7 TDI , VCDS available.

tbg521
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 25, 2012 (GMT)

What datetime format are the [time] and [session] fields being sent as?

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Web interface
on: May 26, 2012 (GMT)

a form of unix time (basically milliseconds since the epoch, 1970) so divide by 1000 to get unix time(seconds since epoch) – the session field is the time that the logging session started

most dateformat routines can convert this for you

musafiir
Member
Posts: 12
Post Re: Web interface
on: July 17, 2012 (GMT)

Hi all,

I have tested the code provided on website http://torque.ip.v6.me.uk/torque.php

I get the following additional fields in DB. I guess its the custom PIDs i added.

profileName profileFuelType profileWeight profileVe profileFuelCost

defaultUnitff1005 defaultUnitff1006 defaultUnitff1001 defaultUnitff1007 defaultUnitff1263

userUnit78 userUnit0c userUnit2d userUnit0a userUnitff1237 kff1237

In the csv log files i downloaded it contains the respective description (GPS coordinates, Engine Load, Pressure etc)

Now how can we know the meaning (Engine Load, Throttle Pressure, Temperature etc) of each field?

Thanks

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Web interface
on: July 17, 2012 (GMT)

Hi

Have a look at the ‘TorqueScan’ plugin, as it lists these PIDs next to their names on the screen – this should help you!

musafiir
Member
Posts: 12
Post Re: Web interface
on: July 18, 2012 (GMT)

Quote from admin on July 17, 2012
Hi

Have a look at the ‘TorqueScan’ plugin, as it lists these PIDs next to their names on the screen – this should help you!

Thanks for the info.

1. Means we have to program it to display the respective description in case we are using own server?

2. In the uploaded data, new fields are created :-

defaultUnitff1005
userUnitff1005

Should there be two separate fields?

Thanks very much for advice

Musafiir

telijah
Member
Posts: 18
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 21, 2013 (GMT)

Is there an issue logging into the ian-hawkins.com:8080 page?

latta.thomas
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 24, 2013 (GMT)

When I log in to the web viewer using the ID shown in the torque app’s settings, I see someone else’s data… how can I see my own data?

bigtom51
Member
Posts: 24
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 26, 2013 (GMT)

HOW DO I GET THIS TO LOG ON WEB VIEWER????

President of Wind Cycle a renewable energy supplier and installer

Reley
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 27, 2013 (GMT)

Everytime when I try to login to the webviewer, ti gives me an error:

Network Error (tcp_error)

A communication error occurred: “Operation timed out”
The Web Server may be down, too busy, or experiencing other problems preventing it from responding to requests. You may wish to try again at a later time.

For assistance, contact your network support team.

It does not matter if I am at home, or on my office, I tried different pc’s, uplinks and even a satellite connection.

Is this normal behaviour?

scatrat
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 27, 2013 (GMT)

HELP I CANT GET ONTO WEB VIEWER
iS THIS JUST ME

Car mad

vuli
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 28, 2013 (GMT)

is this forum °even live? very low activity I think.

telijah
Member
Posts: 18
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 28, 2013 (GMT)

I have been able to login to the web viewer off and on over the last week.

bigtom51
Member
Posts: 24
Post Re: Web interface
on: February 28, 2013 (GMT)

OK so I get to the web viewer and receive the message that there no items to show. I might as well not get to the web viewer. All help will be accepted, just to see some data would be nice, my own would be better, but something at least.
Thanks in advance for the help.

President of Wind Cycle a renewable energy supplier and installer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 1.356 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter