Torque

Forums

Forums

Guest  

Show or hide header
Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.




Torque » Torque OBD ECU Scanner » Torque Discussion / Ideas » Web interface

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Author Topic: Web interface
lebobo
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Web interface
on: March 31, 2011 (GMT)

Hi,
I wish to make my own torque Log Website.

I’m not a beginner in PHP and MySQL… :-) so, my fisrt request : could you please share torque.php source file ?

My second request : could you tel me where are stored log files on the android phone before sending to website ?

Thanks.

eben
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 4, 2011 (GMT)

Good morning!
First things first. Great product.
Then for the web interface you have some maps API key issues.

Cheers

Eben

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 4, 2011 (GMT)

You should be using http://ian-hawkins.com:8080 and not the IP address, thats why you have that message

Regards,

Ian

zzzbullseye
Member
Posts: 13
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 5, 2011 (GMT)

App seems to be working well – nice work Ian. However, I’m having the same problem other folks have identified earlier with the website, specifically I get the “Invalid login details entered. Please try again” error when I attempt to log in. I have all the settings configured to upload data to the site, and I observed the data being uploaded upon application closeout. Does the webserver need a kick perhaps..? Please advise

eben
Member
Posts: 4
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 5, 2011 (GMT)

Quote from admin on April 4, 2011
You should be using http://ian-hawkins.com:8080 and not the IP address, thats why you have that message

Regards,

Ian

Hmm that would be it yes :)
the non-standard port makes it a headache from behind a proxy.

zzzbullseye
Member
Posts: 13
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 5, 2011 (GMT)

Quote from zzzbullseye on April 5, 2011
“App seems to be working well – nice work Ian. However, I’m having the same problem other folks have identified earlier with the website, specifically I get the “Invalid login details entered. Please try again” error when I attempt to log in. I have all the settings configured to upload data to the site, and I observed the data being uploaded upon application closeout. Does the webserver need a kick perhaps..? Please advise”

Nevermind…I wasn’t entering the right ID, I was omitting the letters in front and back of the numbers. Logged in successfully after getting the ID right.

swsystem
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 5, 2011 (GMT)

After a bit more playing and an email this morning I’ve repackaged my initial proof of concept work at http://torque.ip.v6.me.uk/

It is not for novices and I will not be replying to emails asking me if it needs mysql/php etc. However if you find a better way to do something or a bug in it let me know and I’ll see what can be done so it’s easier for the next person.
The main index page is not php, this should make it simpler for you to see what the final page should look like as I’m sure my code is far too confusing for most.

piemmm
Administrator
Posts: 6082
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 5, 2011 (GMT)

I do need a bit of a kick don’t I :-)

I’m in the middle of a web release at work at the moment for something unrelated, which is taking a lot of my time, hopefully once that is out of the way and MPG/Boost is completed I can move on to playing with making a few plugins and updating the web system

whiteghetto
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 8, 2011 (GMT)

Is there a way to get the average of a PID over a specified time frame? Say, realtime MPG over the last 30 days?

mayo1024
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 9, 2011 (GMT)

Hi I would like to try on my own webserver may I have the DB Schema and torque.php, please!

Thanks,
Mayo

swsystem
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 9, 2011 (GMT)

Quote from mayo1024 on April 9, 2011

Hi I would like to try on my own webserver may I have the DB Schema and torque.php, please!

Have a look at http://torque.ip.v6.me.uk/ It’s unofficial but may help you.

avbartolomeo
Member
Posts: 1
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 10, 2011 (GMT)

Ian

Nice to meet you, the torque application for Android is really amazing. If you need some help regarding the webapp I can help you, please feel free to contact me at any time.
I have two problems with the web interface
1- When I select a record uploaded by my device, the gps data, the first point appeared in the middle of the Atlantic ocean and the rest in my country (Argentina).
2- I can see the information in the screen but if I pass the mouse over the axes I can see how the values change.

I tested the webinterface in Firefox 4 and Chrome.

Have you any link to export the data?

Please let me know if you need some screenshoot

Best regards

freddy
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 12, 2011 (GMT)

Hi, same problem here.
The start and endpoint are in the Gulf of Guinea.
The old tracks are shown correctly (older torque version and no obd data)

MBarronJr
Member
Posts: 2
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 12, 2011 (GMT)

I was just curious if there is a way to compare on the Map exactly where I was at a cretin point in the Timeline of the Data.

For Example if the Chart shows Speed I was at 68 MPH at 7:20:50 AM and I look up on the map how do I know where on the Trail that was at or is that not a feature? If not a Feature may I suggest it?

Thanks for any help, Absolutely LOVE this app!! Had to Buy the full version I loved it so much! 😉

jangrewe
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 12, 2011 (GMT)

Hi, i recently got a Bluetooth OBD2 plug, found Torque, and here’s something i created this evening:

http://faked.org/torque/

It’s far from perfect, works only in Firefox, and needs a lot of polishing, but hey… give me a little more time, and i’ll share the code and/or let anybody submit their data 😉

StarScream159
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 13, 2011 (GMT)

Quote from jangrewe on April 12, 2011

Hi, i recently got a Bluetooth OBD2 plug, found Torque, and here’s something i created this evening:

http://faked.org/torque/

It’s far from perfect, works only in Firefox, and needs a lot of polishing, but hey… give me a little more time, and i’ll share the code and/or let anybody submit their data 😉

Wow. I like your layout a lot! The only thing that is missing is showing a car icon of sorts on the map when you roll over the graph. Then it would be perfect!

I have a question for you if you don’t mind.

I download the source code from here http://torque.ip.v6.me.uk/ and tweaked it a little to get it working properly for my server environment. (Also removed the cookie and session identifiers and hard coded my torque id so I don’t have to enter it, etc.).

After looking at my server log files I noticed not all the information available in the program is getting logged, which I would like it to.

Specifically; accelerator values, temp. values and altitude, among other things. I went into the settings on the app and added the values I want logged to the “Select what to log” under ‘Logging preferences’.

However my server logs still only show the default values being sent to the server.

Can you shed some light on what you did to get more then the default logging to the server?

Thanks a ton!

jangrewe
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 13, 2011 (GMT)

>> The only thing that is missing is showing a car icon of sorts on the map when you roll over the graph.

That’s actually what i’m woking on right now =)

The next feature will probably be live-tracking if there’s very fresh data available, so your friends/family can see where you are.

>> Can you shed some light on what you did to get more then the default logging to the server?

Sorry, not really… i started by enabling pretty much every option available in “what to log”, made my webserver write the query-string to a text-file, and worked with that data.

Maybe Ian can help out with that?

StarScream159
Member
Posts: 5
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 13, 2011 (GMT)

Do you run the paid or free version? Maybe the paid version is different then the free version in what it sends to the web server.

jangrewe
Member
Posts: 10
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 13, 2011 (GMT)

I’m using the paid version, i’m pretty sure that’s why you have less PIDs.

Quick update on the webinterface, i got it to work in both FF and IE (even looking the same ;), and hovering over the graphs now moves a marker on the map!

aaron19953
Member
Posts: 13
Post Re: Web interface
on: April 14, 2011 (GMT)

Quote from jangrewe on April 13, 2011
I’m using the paid version, i’m pretty sure that’s why you have less PIDs.

Quick update on the webinterface, i got it to work in both FF and IE (even looking the same ;), and hovering over the graphs now moves a marker on the map!

not in ie 9 .. wait, how the heck did 9 get on here .. i only really use chrome so i didn’t even know my ie was updated

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
WP-Forum by: Fredrik Fahlstad, Version: 2.4
Page loaded in: 0.462 seconds.

  Follow me on twitter